Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,178 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Has any one been able to OC a x1950pro with any software other than overdrive? I've tried ATI Tool 14 and 16 and the latest version of Rivatuner and nither one will work for me. I have my card at the max settings overdrive will allow and it's still going strong and not too hot...makes me think it has some more to give yet. <br />
<br />
I am using the new 6.10 Cat drivers that supposedly have X1950 support as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
What so 6.10 DOES support x1950pro? Im using the supplied driver because on the website they say it isnt supported :s<br />
<br />
There isnt an overclocking tool out yet besides CCC. Lets wait<img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick Out Tongue" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,616 Posts
Yep! Check sys specs. I have the Powercolor version. Used overdrive. 5170 in 3dmark06.<br />
<br />
EDIT: OTHER than overdrive...DOH!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,178 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Juggernaut</strong>
<a href="showthread.php?s=92c472ab6416178eb1b53b0d775857c3&p=1403643#post1403643" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" border="0" alt="View Post" /></a>
</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">What so 6.10 DOES support x1950pro? Im using the supplied driver because on the website they say it isnt supported :s<br />
<br />
There isnt an overclocking tool out yet besides CCC. Lets wait<img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick Out Tongue" class="inlineimg" /></div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Ahhh...I re-examined the release notes again and it only specifically says it supports the X1950XTX. I think some where else though I read that "6.10 supports the X1950 line of graphics cards," but it doesn't say that in the release notes, so maybe the X1950Pro is that much different from all the rest. I guess Cat 6.10 is just as good as other driver out there then...I will try a few different ones over the next few days and see what I get. <br />
<br />
However, I highly doubt which driver I am using will stop ATI tool or Rivatuner from working...as long as its some what new any way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
This is what I found on the ATi website:<br />
<br />
Customers who own an ATI Radeon® X1950 PRO and looking for drivers, please click here.<br />
<br />
Products Supported:<br />
* Radeon® X1950 XTX<br />
* Radeon® X1900 series<br />
* Radeon® X1800 series<br />
* Radeon® X1600 series<br />
* Radeon® X1300 series<br />
* Radeon® X850 series<br />
etc..<br />
<br />
Pretty lame that 6.10 isnt Pro compatible :S
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>NrGx</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=5bd08cb0a2becf66ff9a516b8d226d15&p=1403645#post1403645"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Yep! Check sys specs. I have the Powercolor version. Used overdrive. 5170 in 3dmark06.<br><br>
EDIT: OTHER than overdrive...DOH!</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
atioverdrive only allows you to go to 621 core , how did you get your pro to 650?<br>
i am using 6.9 i think thats the driver they suppy on disk?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,178 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Heh...seems like we all got a niece piece of hard ware here that isn't fully supported yet. Maybe what ever they come out with next will be a kin to the X1950Pro and then there will be more driver and third party OC programs available.<br />
<br />
Wish I had known this...I would just sold all my cards. (got a great deal when I bought three...sold two of them and ended up with only $24 less then I started.)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
So I've RMA'd my X1300XT and I'm going for the X1950 Pro, Sapphire flavor, and I was wondering how you guys like the card? <br />
Also, use ATI Tray Tools, with my X1300XT ATItool, Rivatuner, Winclock---all of these programs wouldn't let me go over 607.5-core and no memory OC! But with ATI tray tools I had no limits on core or memory, and it completely replaces the Catalyst Control Center. Seriously, don't think, just download and install and you will see what I'm talking about. It also has its own hotkeys, profile, tweaks, screenshot tool, video/audio recorder, and a BUNCH of other stuff. GOD I can't wait until I can order the X1950 Pro!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,120 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>binormalkilla</strong>
<a href="showthread.php?s=7cbacc57dd35bcffd2623e1b5502316d&p=1412689#post1412689" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" border="0" alt="View Post" /></a>
</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">So I've RMA'd my X1300XT and I'm going for the X1950 Pro, Sapphire flavor, and I was wondering how you guys like the card? <br />
Also, use ATI Tray Tools, with my X1300XT ATItool, Rivatuner, Winclock---all of these programs wouldn't let me go over 607.5-core and no memory OC! But with ATI tray tools I had no limits on core or memory, and it completely replaces the Catalyst Control Center. Seriously, don't think, just download and install and you will see what I'm talking about. It also has its own hotkeys, profile, tweaks, screenshot tool, video/audio recorder, and a BUNCH of other stuff. GOD I can't wait until I can order the X1950 Pro!</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Nice! I dunno if the VF900 fits on that X1950Pro though. You order it yet?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
vf900 fits perfect cause i have added one on to my saphire 1950 pro !
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
I didn't order the VF900, just the X1950 Pro and some Arctoc 5......I was wondering which would be better: the Accelero X2, or the VF900-I see that people on this thread have both setups, so let me know what you think. I've heard that the accelero is better....the powercolor model comes with the X2.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,178 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Well...considering there is no real overclocking software for the X1950Pro and at 621/790 it never goes over 50° I wouldn't worry too much about a cooler for it yet.<br><br>
But besides that I really like the card. Seems to be on par with or slightly better than all the 7900GTs I have seen and is a large hair better than my 7800GT was. I just hate the CCC thing. Takes for ever to get started up. I unistalled it and decided to not OC the card due to the laggy start ups. Now I don't have to wait for CCC to make my screen flicker to do any thing. Though, my Saphire has a GPU clock of 580 at stock according to what overdrive said. So it is slighty OC'ed I guess.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
Hey, the 6.11 betas are out, and they support the X1950. I just got the card today and installed it, along with the 6.11s, so I will let you know if they are stable: I"m about to test them on BF2142 and 3Dmark 06. Also, Ray Adams (creator of ATI Tray Tools) told me that you could OC this card with the driver-level overclocking, urder the ocerclocking menu, so give it a try. I'm going to try that later tonight after I get back from the movies, and I will post my results.<br>
__________________<br>
Oh yea, to select driver level OCing, look for the pulldown menu where the default is low-level, and change it to driver level, and it should work.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>NrGx</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=453b4c90ea6adb23f310222044b120df&p=1403645#post1403645"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Yep! Check sys specs. I have the Powercolor version. Used overdrive. 5170 in 3dmark06.<br><br>
EDIT: OTHER than overdrive...DOH!</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
I can't get overdrive to work! Even though my temps are well below normal, even under load, after I apply the clocks (even suggested ones from auto clock in CCC overdrive) and run 3dmark, my comp crashes with BSOD. *** any ideas? I'm using the driver that came with the card, becuase I haven't been able to get another one to run yet......my score with stock clocks and Catalyst 6.9=4538 with a CPU of 1521. My card is the Sapphire version<br><br>
BTW you can't OC it with ATI Tray Tools, Ray was mistaken.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
LOL old thread! I'm using the Warcat 7.4. You can OC with ATI Tray Tools using the driver level OC. Set the fan to %100 also.<br><a href="http://www.tweaksrus.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=158&Itemid=41/" target="_blank">http://www.tweaksrus.com/index.php?o...158&Itemid=41/</a><br>
Here are the drivers for 32bit XP, but they have them for Vista too.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,210 Posts
as stated before im sure, they are nearly impossible to get a performance increase from an OC with these cards. there is also a search function on this forum.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,210 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>binormalkilla</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=453b4c90ea6adb23f310222044b120df&p=1427007#post1427007"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">I can't get overdrive to work! Even though my temps are well below normal, even under load, after I apply the clocks (even suggested ones from auto clock in CCC overdrive) and run 3dmark, my comp crashes with BSOD. *** any ideas? I'm using the driver that came with the card, becuase I haven't been able to get another one to run yet......my score with stock clocks and Catalyst 6.9=4538 with a CPU of 1521. My card is the Sapphire version<br><br>
BTW you can't OC it with ATI Tray Tools, Ray was mistaken.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
ditto, i cant oc hardly at all, think im running like 594 or something, and cand touch mem at all. mine is a sapphire though, not real sure who well that brand oc's. and btw i HAD to use atitool to oc. then i have to shut it down once clock and fan speeds kick on or i get game crashes, but ive seen that this is fairly normal
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
Yea the Sapphire's VRM overheat due to inadequately cooled VRMs. Your only option is to use an aftermarket cooler and put some heatsinks on the VRMs, or just don't OC. I wouldn't bother, as the performance increase isn't very large. You might get about 7 FPS or so (with an OC like mine)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,912 Posts
Before I reintalled windows, I had my X1950 Pro @ 635/780 from stock (580/702) with ATiTool 0.27.<br><br>
Its my understanding that the Sapphire X1950 Pro is already factory oc'ed so they don't oc that far compared to other suppliers versions.<br><br>
IMO, I recommend you only install the drivers as the rest of the s/w (e.g. CCC) that comes with the driver installation just takes up system resources.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top