Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey guys,

First sorry for my english

I need help to stabilize the 4th core unlocked of my Phenom II 720 BE on my Biostar TA790GX A3+. The memos are 2X2GB OCZ GOLD DDR3 1333Mhz. The CPU frequency are stock (200X14). I try drop NB and HT Frequency to 1600MHZ (2000MHZ default), set the memos voltage to 1.8V (1.6V default), I try too rise the cpu vcore to 1.5V (1.34 dafault) however, all without success. The BIOS is the last of Biostar site (78DAA420.BST). Run Prime95 and error occurs before the first minute

Thank you for attention!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,835 Posts
Keep in mind that even if you make it pass Prime you may have issues in real aplications.
The usual advice is to up the voltage untill it makes no errors ,but it s risky and in same time may not do nothing
Rise voltage in small steps.
You may have a defective chip with a core disabled for a reason.

LE: Ups didn t see you pumped 1,5 volts ,is more than enough don t go upper you will kill stuff.
Let the core locked and go for overclocking as it is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Quote:


Originally Posted by Dromihetes
View Post

Keep in mind that even if you make it pass Prime you may have issues in real aplications.
The usual advice is to up the voltage untill it makes no errors ,but it s risky and in same time may not do nothing
Rise voltage in small steps.
You may have a defective chip with a core disabled for a reason.

LE: Ups didn t see you pumped 1,5 volts ,is more than enough don t go upper you will kill stuff.
Let the core locked and go for overclocking as it is.

First place, thank you for answer.

As I understand it, then you recommend me do not unlock the 4th core and work only with the same 3? But the performance difference of the 4th core is not worth it?

Greetings!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,636 Posts
From what i understand...the jump from 2 to 3 cores is a big improvement but from 3 to 4 cores is not a huge leap...you are good with 3 cores, just go for a straight up CPU overclock (do you have a aftermarket cpu cooler?)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,717 Posts
the jump from 3 to 4 cores is a decent increase in performance but ........... it sounds as though your 4th core isn't stable. if your having to pump 1.5 vid into it at stock settings then your not going to be able to OC hardly at all.

i would leave it as a x3 and oc it like that as you will more than likely see a bigger gain in performance that way
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Quote:


Originally Posted by amd-dude
View Post

From what i understand...the jump from 2 to 3 cores is a big improvement but from 3 to 4 cores is not a huge leap...you are good with 3 cores, just go for a straight up CPU overclock (do you have a aftermarket cpu cooler?)


Quote:


Originally Posted by mastertrixter
View Post

the jump from 3 to 4 cores is a decent increase in performance but ........... it sounds as though your 4th core isn't stable. if your having to pump 1.5 vid into it at stock settings then your not going to be able to OC hardly at all.

i would leave it as a x3 and oc it like that as you will more than likely see a bigger gain in performance that way

Yes, I have a aftermarket cooler.

It's a shame that I have to abandon the project to unlock the 4th core, because I was very hopeful. Even swapped the motherboard recently thinking about it!


How to overclock with only three cores I can not make up more than 230 FSB, any tips?

This will give more performance in games? Overclock by increasing the multiplier or increasing the FSB?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by andretiton;13125132
Yes, I have a aftermarket cooler.

It's a shame that I have to abandon the project to unlock the 4th core, because I was very hopeful. Even swapped the motherboard recently thinking about it!
frown.gif


How to overclock with only three cores I can not make up more than 230 FSB, any tips?

This will give more performance in games? Overclock by increasing the multiplier or increasing the FSB?
Make sure if ur raising ur fsb that ur lowering ur ht, nb, and ram. Also u may have an fsb hole where it doesn't like certain fsb try 250x12 ht at 1600 nb at 1600 and ram at 533
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastertrixter;13127432
Make sure if ur raising ur fsb that ur lowering ur ht, nb, and ram. Also u may have an fsb hole where it doesn't like certain fsb try 250x12 ht at 1600 nb at 1600 and ram at 533
I will try the settings, thanks. FSB hole? what is this?

Greetings!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by andretiton;13127953
I will try the settings, thanks. FSB hole? what is this?

Greetings!
It's basically an fsb that won't boot. Mine works from 200-225 but not 226-245. Then it works again from 246 til about 300.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastertrixter;13128815
It's basically an fsb that won't boot. Mine works from 200-225 but not 226-245. Then it works again from 246 til about 300.
Ok, I understand now. And about games? Do you recomend raise the FSB ou multi for better games performance?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by andretiton;13128941
Ok, I understand now. And about games? Do you recomend raise the FSB ou multi for better games performance?
Either will be just fine. They both raise the overall CPU speed.

Just keep in mind that using fsb raises nb, ht, and ram also.

Personally I use multi first then fine tine with fsb
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastertrixter;13129279
Either will be just fine. They both raise the overall CPU speed.

Just keep in mind that using fsb raises nb, ht, and ram also.

Personally I use multi first then fine tine with fsb
Thank you mastertrixter I will try your advices and post the results after. One more thing: I see in your signature that you have the same processor that I and a motherboard from the same brand. Could you describe your settings in detail for me to try to stabilize my 4th core like yours?

Greetings!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,717 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by andretiton
View Post

Thank you mastertrixter I will try your advices and post the results after. One more thing: I see in your signature that you have the same processor that I and a motherboard from the same brand. Could you describe your settings in detail for me to try to stabilize my 4th core like yours?

Greetings!

If ur 4th core was good u should be able to unlock it on stock settings
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Quote:


Originally Posted by mastertrixter
View Post

If ur 4th core was good u should be able to unlock it on stock settings

UNLOCK I did, I really want is the STABILIZE 4th core.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,651 Posts
Put your HT frequency back near 2000, and your NB near 2000 so you can overclock it later. No reason having them so low, because they decrease performance ALOT.

Your fourth core is bad, forget about it. If you have to bump 1.5v into it and still crash it's bad. And max voltage is 1.55v so you wouldnt be able to overclock. With a decent OC with 3 cores and a nice NB speed you can easily get close to 4 cores at stock with multi threaded performance. Your single threaded performance will be much faster.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Quote:


Originally Posted by Devilmaypoop
View Post

Put your HT frequency back near 2000, and your NB near 2000 so you can overclock it later. No reason having them so low, because they decrease performance ALOT.

Your fourth core is bad, forget about it. If you have to bump 1.5v into it and still crash it's bad. And max voltage is 1.55v so you wouldnt be able to overclock. With a decent OC with 3 cores and a nice NB speed you can easily get close to 4 cores at stock with multi threaded performance. Your single threaded performance will be much faster.

Thank you Devilmaypoop, I will abandon the unlock project


You could walk me the settings needed for me to take the CPU to the maximum extent possible?

Cpuvcore:
CPU-NB VID:
NB VID:
Chipset Voltage:
Vdimm:
HT Clock:
NB Clock:

Greetings!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,651 Posts
For now, just put everything back to stock. Then start raising your FSB by increments of 5, until you crash Prime95 test, then increase voltage by 0.025v. Max voltage is 1.55v. Try to keep your temperatures under 62c, as that is the max.

As you raise the FSB lower your NB and HT as close as 2000 possible because it raises them too, and lower your RAM frequency to stock or less.

EDIT: I didnt see you have a Black Edition, so you can just raise the multiplier by one or half and run Prime95 to see if it is stable.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Quote:


Originally Posted by Devilmaypoop
View Post

For now, just put everything back to stock. Then start raising your FSB by increments of 5, until you crash Prime95 test, then increase voltage by 0.025v. Max voltage is 1.55v. Try to keep your temperatures under 62c, as that is the max.

As you raise the FSB lower your NB and HT as close as 2000 possible because it raises them too, and lower your RAM frequency to stock or less.

EDIT: I didnt see you have a Black Edition, so you can just raise the multiplier by one or half and run Prime95 to see if it is stable.

Yes, I have a Black Edition. Is better I raise the multi or FSB? It is necessary to increase the other voltages than the voltage of the cpu?

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,651 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by andretiton
View Post

Yes, I have a Black Edition. Is better I raise the multi or FSB? It is necessary to increase the other voltages than the voltage of the cpu?

Thanks!

There is a negligible increase in performance by raising the FSB, but you can barely notice it, so I'd suggest you just raise the multiplier for now.

And no, when overclocking the CPU frequency all you have to do is increase the core voltage. When overclocking NB later you will have to raise CPU-NB voltage.

For now just raise the multiplier by one, and run Prime95 for 10 - 20 minutes with small FFT's test to see if it's semi-stable. If it crashes increase voltage by 0.025v, so it should be around 1.375v. If it passes, do the same again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Quote:


Originally Posted by Devilmaypoop
View Post

There is a negligible increase in performance by raising the FSB, but you can barely notice it, so I'd suggest you just raise the multiplier for now.

And no, when overclocking the CPU frequency all you have to do is increase the core voltage. When overclocking NB later you will have to raise CPU-NB voltage.

For now just raise the multiplier by one, and run Prime95 for 10 - 20 minutes with small FFT's test to see if it's semi-stable. If it crashes increase voltage by 0.025v, so it should be around 1.375v. If it passes, do the same again.

Thanks, I will try these settings and post the results later.

Quote:


Originally Posted by Devilmaypoop
View Post

When overclocking NB later you will have to raise CPU-NB voltage.

When should I overclock the CPU-NB? As it will affect my overclock? What value should I put in voltage and frequency?
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top