Overclock.net banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
850 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
How deep does a piece of acrylic have to be to be tapped for G1/4 fittings. I know the hole has to be 11.8mm that is easy since I am making a reservoir and I have a laser engraver/cutter I can just cut the holes in the acrylic res where ever I need them 11.8mm big. My question is how thick does the acrylic have to be to just mount one anywhere in the res? Or in other words how dep does the hole need to be drilled aka in my case how thick the wall of the RES to just tap it directly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
761 Posts
3/8 " thick is what my DD Acrylic 5 1/4 bay res is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
761 Posts
I just got that info from there site
3/8" Thick Acrylic Side and Back Pieces
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,400 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by broken pixel
View Post

I just got that info from there site
3/8" Thick Acrylic Side and Back Pieces

that may be the case for their bay res; I just listed the thickness of my fill-port res
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
850 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I have up to 3/16 right now I can cut 1/4 fine but i may just glue an extra little piece where I am cutting hte hole so then its double thick there I saw it on another res I think somewhere.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,400 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by ghost2501
View Post

I have up to 3/16 right now I can cut 1/4 fine but i may just glue an extra little piece where I am cutting hte hole so then its double thick there I saw it on another res I think somewhere.

should work; just won't be as elegant; but 3/16" may be just thick enough
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top