Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My monitor is 1080p rated and supports HDMI, I do have my HD5970 connected using HDMI cable and I was in CCC trying to figure out how to enable HD but all I see is HDTV setting so I choose one and it makes my font fuzzy and my screen now has black borders all the way around.

I'm sorry if I posted this in the wrong part of the forums.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,138 Posts
You can fix the black bars in the CCC and then to monitor properties 0 and then adjustments. Not really experienced in the HDTV department though. I think you should just change your resolution though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
My max resolution for my monitor is 1600x900, I don't know if that really matters or not :/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,071 Posts
yes, you need to change the resolution to your monitors recommended resolution in your display properties.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,693 Posts
Step 1: Verify that your source is capable of a 1080P signal, then:

Step 2: Go to CCC.
2a: Right click
Step 3: Go down to the first ATI Radeon 5900 Series>
3a: Set Desktop Area>HDTV>1920x1080

Edit: In your case it would be to follow steps 2-3, but for 3a, it would be Desktop Area>Basic>1600x900
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,204 Posts
You can't enable 1080p on a non-1080p monitor I don't think. I had a friend with a 1680*1050 monitor that was "1080p rated" and he could only get 1680*1050. I mean, where would those extra pixels come from?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,285 Posts
I have a 1600x900 monitor too that is sold as HD ready, but it isn't really as it doesn't support 1080. Your monitor has to be capable of 1920x1080 to watch HD in 1080. However, you could try setting your monitor to 720 and watching HD content at that level.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,071 Posts
yes 1024x720p is technically "HD". However with a 5970 I would suggest investing in a decent monitor that does at least 1920x1080p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Yeah, I just hooked up one of our TV's we have laying around. It's a 32" 1920x1080 Full HD and I see the difference. I'm about to have my other two monitors running as well. I'm hoping with my Dual 5970's I won't see too much of a performance decrease when I play a game now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,416 Posts
I checked out that monitor and yea its not 1080p, 1080p is 1920x1080 but this is 1600x900. Thats the highest res you can display.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,322 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Hyphnx
View Post

My max resolution for my monitor is 1600x900, I don't know if that really matters or not :/

it only matters to the individual...it is hd in that resolution but a lower hd maybe 720p...but not 1080p hd...buy a lcd that has a low response time like 5ms and is capable of 1920x1080 resolution...i game in even higher resolution...1920x1200...some day i will have a 30inch lcd that has even higher resolution capacity

there is no enable HD button...hd is defined by the resolution
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,071 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Hyphnx
View Post

Yeah, I just hooked up one of our TV's we have laying around. It's a 32" 1920x1080 Full HD and I see the difference. I'm about to have my other two monitors running as well. I'm hoping with my Dual 5970's I won't see too much of a performance decrease when I play a game now.

Don't think you will if it's set up right. I've heard that 2x5970's is a pain and quad-fire is gimmicky and doesn't really scale that well right now.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,204 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by d33r
View Post

it only matters to the individual...it is hd in that resolution but a lower hd maybe 720p...but not 1080p hd...buy a lcd that has a low response time like 5ms and is capable of 1920x1080 resolution...i game in even higher resolution...1920x1200...some day i will have a 30inch lcd that has even higher resolution capacity

there is no enable HD button...hd is defined by the resolution

This. I don't know why some low res monitors are marketed as 1080p ready. Maybe they are just using a marketing gimmick, "We can accept 1080p signal, but we'll only display at **** by *** res"
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,285 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Hyphnx
View Post

Yeah, I just hooked up one of our TV's we have laying around. It's a 32" 1920x1080 Full HD and I see the difference.

If they are just lying around, why not use one as a third monitor just for viewing? Mount it to the wall above your desk, I have dreamed of that for some time now. Then take a picture of it for us to drool over.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
550 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Evtron
View Post

yes 1024x720p is technically "HD". However with a 5970 I would suggest investing in a decent monitor that does at least 1920x1080p

No... Just no.

1280x720 is called 720p.

1920x1080 is called 1080p.

Do some research for god's sake guys.

 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,251 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Impagliazzo
View Post

No... Just no.

1280x720 is called 720p.

1920x1080 is called 1080p.

Do some research for god's sake guys.



Wait don't you get it?
He's saying get 1920 * 1080 P screens, yes 1920 of them.
I was unaware that the 5970 had 1920 DP and could do that many screens?
6 was the max last time I looked.
ATi you crazy guys...

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,204 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by Impagliazzo
View Post

No... Just no.

1280x720 is called 720p.

1920x1080 is called 1080p.

Do some research for god's sake guys.



Yes, and 720P is technically HD. Not as HD, but still HD. Just like 1080p isn't as HD as 4K, but it's still HD
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top