Overclock.net banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've been going absolutely crazy lately trying to overclock my R9-290 past the 1235 limit using Afterburner, but no matter what I try, it wont give me the option. I already followed TSM's guide with both Beta 17 and 18 several times to no avail. I've tried going back to 13.11 drivers with no luck. I even tried several different BIOS, and nothing
mad.gif
.

A search in the owners club shows a few people asking the same question with no direct answer. Trixx will allow me to push all the way up to 1400, but I can't push the voltage more than +200mV, while AB will allow +300mV.

Can someone please enlighten me?

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,139 Posts
Uninstall AB, uninstall display driver with DDU. Reinstall both. I had to do that multiple time to get unlocked limits in afterburner. Very annoying.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Can you write me how the hell can you do +300mV in AB?

I have problem with my card - it has only 1,05v on stock so +200mV with Asus GPU Tweak give me only 1,25v in 3D. I really want to test 1,35v
smile.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

Uninstall AB, uninstall display driver with DDU. Reinstall both. I had to do that multiple time to get unlocked limits in afterburner. Very annoying.
Hmmm, you sure this works? I've tried doing this about 3 times already and I still cant get the extended limits to show. Can you post a screenshot of your AB with the sliders all the way to the right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanc View Post

Can you write me how the hell can you do +300mV in AB?

I have problem with my card - it has only 1,05v on stock so +200mV with Asus GPU Tweak give me only 1,25v in 3D. I really want to test 1,35v
smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Guys its easy to give more volts on msi.

Just use /wi4,30,8d,10 for 100mv. The offset is 6.25 mv in hexademical. So on decimal is :16*6.25=100 mv. For 50mv you need 8. For 200mv you need 20( 20=32 on dec. So 32 * 6.25=200mv)

The easy way to do changes:

Create a txt on desktop. Write
CD C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner
MSIAfterburner.exe /wi4,30,8d,10

and then save as .bat file. Eveyrtime you start this bat file msi will start with +100mv

For 50mv: 8
For 100mv:10
For 125mv:14
For 150mv:18
For 175mv:1C
For 200mv:20

I wouldn't go over this point because
1)You are close to leave the sweet spot of the ref pcb vrms efficiency
2)These commands add 200mv on top of the 100mv offset through AB gui.That means 300mv

By default /wi command apply to current gpu only. So if you have 2 or more gpus you must use /sg command. That means the command line is something like that
ex:MsiAfterburner.exe /sg0 /wi4,30,8d,10 /sg1 /wi4,30,8d,10
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,327 Posts
Just a fix. If you use the new beta with the new low level i2c bus you need to change wi4 to wi6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Just a fix. If you use the new beta with the new low level i2c bus you need to change wi4 to wi6
Good to know!!!
thumb.gif
+rep

No wonder whenever I tried running the script on cmd, AB would not fire up automatically. (Beta 18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

Cant say Im sure it works, but I had a similar issue.. and I (think) that is what fixed it.

Here are my sliders:
Thank you for this! +rep

When I had it on my AMD rig, I remember seeing those same type numbers. I also noticed that you're running Beta 17, and 13.11 drivers. Did you ever run 18 at any moment?

If its not too much, would you mind posting all the info from the CFG file?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,139 Posts
These are the latest drivers/versions I've used (that I know of). I find MSI AB can be very finnicky so I like to avoid changing anything.

Im not sure if this is what you want:
Code:

Code:
[Properties]
ShowGeneralTab                  = 1
ShowFanTab                      = 1
ShowMonitoringTab               = 1
ShowOnScreenDisplayTab          = 1
ShowScreenCaptureTab            = 1
ShowVideoCaptureTab             = 1
ShowProfilesTab                 = 1
ShowUserInterfaceTab            = 1

[Settings]
Skin                            = default.usf
StartMinimized                  = 0
StartWithWindows                = 0
RememberSettings                = 0
FirstRun                        = 1
FirstUserDefineClick            = 1
FirstServerRun                  = 0
HwPollPeriod                    = 1000
MMIOUserMode                    = 1
MMIOPageSize                    = 4
PCIBusFilter                    = -10h
ShowTooltips                    = 1
ShowHints                       = 1
PauseInSuspendedMode            = 1
CurrentGpu                      = 0
Sync                            = 1
AttachMonitoringWindow          = 1
MonitoringWindowOnTop           = 1
ShowPerformanceProfilerStatus   = 0
LCDFont                         = font4x6.dat
LCDScrollTimerPeriod            = 30
UnlockVoltageControl            = 0
UnlockVoltageMonitoring         = 0
ShowOSDTime                     = 0
RestoreAfterSuspendedMode       = 1
StartupViaTaskScheduler         = 1
StartupDelay                    = 0
MinMonitoringGraphHeight        = -1
LocalizationDebugFlags          = 0
EnableLog                       = 0
RecreateLog                     = 0
LogPath                         = 
DontStopLoggingOnWriteFailure   = 0
LogLimit                        = 10
ForceConstantVoltage            = 0
AllowCaptureVoltageDefaults     = 0
Link                            = 1
SendToTrayOnClose               = 0
DataFilteringThreshold          = 10
ScreenCaptureFolder             = 
ScreenCaptureFormat             = bmp
ScreenCaptureQuality            = 100
VideoCaptureFormat              = MJPG
VideoCaptureFolder              =
VideoCaptureQuality             = 85
VideoCaptureFramerate           = 30
VideoCaptureFramesize           = 2
VideoCaptureThreads             = FFFFFFFFh
FanSpeedReadbackDelay           = 1000
CaptureOSD                      = 1
AudioCaptureFlags               = 00000003h
UpdateCheckingPeriod            = 3
UpdateCheckingAllowBetas        = 0
VideoCaptureShowHiddenFormats   = 0
SingleTrayIconMode              = 0
I2CCache                        = 1
VideoCaptureFlagsEx             = 00000000h
VideoCaptureCustomFramesizes    = 16:9 360p,02800168h,16:9 480p,035601E0h,16:9 720p,050002D0h,16:9 900p,06400384h,16:9 1080p,07800438h,16:10 360p,02400168h,16:10 480p,030001E0h,16:10 720p,048002D0h,16:10 900p,05A00384h,16:10 1050p,0690041Ah
AudioCaptureFlags2              = 00000000h
HAL                             = 1
HALErrorReporting               = 0
MinPropertiesHeight             = 765
EnableServer                    = 1
VideoCaptureContainer           = avi
MonitoringGraphColumns          = 1
MinMonitoringGraphWidth         = -1
VideoPrerecordSizeLimit         = 256
VideoPrerecordTimeLimit         = 600

[CPUHAL]
Intel                           = 1
AMD                             = 0

[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA      =
UnofficialOverclockingMode      = 0
UnofficialOverclockingDrvReset  = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod     = 0
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
ActivityMonitoringDelay         = 5

[NVAPIHAL]
ClockDomainIdWorkaround         = -1
GenericMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1

Its weird, at one point ASUS GPU Tweak allowed me to overvolt to something like 1820mV. I was so confused as to why they did that until I realized it wasnt supposed to. LOL

p.s. Trixx allows me to go to 1500MHz on the core. However, I have the same 200mV limit as you.

As for my BIOS, I've got my 290 unlocked with this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/147854/powercolor-r9290x-4096-131015-2.html
Its got a 1030MHz core clock. I just tried it because it was different. Didnt help my OCing or anything.

Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

These are the latest drivers/versions I've used (that I know of). I find MSI AB can be very finnicky so I like to avoid changing anything.

Im not sure if this is what you want:
Code:

Code:
[Properties]
ShowGeneralTab                  = 1
ShowFanTab                      = 1
ShowMonitoringTab               = 1
ShowOnScreenDisplayTab          = 1
ShowScreenCaptureTab            = 1
ShowVideoCaptureTab             = 1
ShowProfilesTab                 = 1
ShowUserInterfaceTab            = 1

[Settings]
Skin                            = default.usf
StartMinimized                  = 0
StartWithWindows                = 0
RememberSettings                = 0
FirstRun                        = 1
FirstUserDefineClick            = 1
FirstServerRun                  = 0
HwPollPeriod                    = 1000
MMIOUserMode                    = 1
MMIOPageSize                    = 4
PCIBusFilter                    = -10h
ShowTooltips                    = 1
ShowHints                       = 1
PauseInSuspendedMode            = 1
CurrentGpu                      = 0
Sync                            = 1
AttachMonitoringWindow          = 1
MonitoringWindowOnTop           = 1
ShowPerformanceProfilerStatus   = 0
LCDFont                         = font4x6.dat
LCDScrollTimerPeriod            = 30
UnlockVoltageControl            = 0
UnlockVoltageMonitoring         = 0
ShowOSDTime                     = 0
RestoreAfterSuspendedMode       = 1
StartupViaTaskScheduler         = 1
StartupDelay                    = 0
MinMonitoringGraphHeight        = -1
LocalizationDebugFlags          = 0
EnableLog                       = 0
RecreateLog                     = 0
LogPath                         = 
DontStopLoggingOnWriteFailure   = 0
LogLimit                        = 10
ForceConstantVoltage            = 0
AllowCaptureVoltageDefaults     = 0
Link                            = 1
SendToTrayOnClose               = 0
DataFilteringThreshold          = 10
ScreenCaptureFolder             = 
ScreenCaptureFormat             = bmp
ScreenCaptureQuality            = 100
VideoCaptureFormat              = MJPG
VideoCaptureFolder              =
VideoCaptureQuality             = 85
VideoCaptureFramerate           = 30
VideoCaptureFramesize           = 2
VideoCaptureThreads             = FFFFFFFFh
FanSpeedReadbackDelay           = 1000
CaptureOSD                      = 1
AudioCaptureFlags               = 00000003h
UpdateCheckingPeriod            = 3
UpdateCheckingAllowBetas        = 0
VideoCaptureShowHiddenFormats   = 0
SingleTrayIconMode              = 0
I2CCache                        = 1
VideoCaptureFlagsEx             = 00000000h
VideoCaptureCustomFramesizes    = 16:9 360p,02800168h,16:9 480p,035601E0h,16:9 720p,050002D0h,16:9 900p,06400384h,16:9 1080p,07800438h,16:10 360p,02400168h,16:10 480p,030001E0h,16:10 720p,048002D0h,16:10 900p,05A00384h,16:10 1050p,0690041Ah
AudioCaptureFlags2              = 00000000h
HAL                             = 1
HALErrorReporting               = 0
MinPropertiesHeight             = 765
EnableServer                    = 1
VideoCaptureContainer           = avi
MonitoringGraphColumns          = 1
MinMonitoringGraphWidth         = -1
VideoPrerecordSizeLimit         = 256
VideoPrerecordTimeLimit         = 600

[CPUHAL]
Intel                           = 1
AMD                             = 0

[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA      =
UnofficialOverclockingMode      = 0
UnofficialOverclockingDrvReset  = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod     = 0
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
ActivityMonitoringDelay         = 5

[NVAPIHAL]
ClockDomainIdWorkaround         = -1
GenericMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1
UnifiedMemoryUsageMonitoring    = 1

Its weird, at one point ASUS GPU Tweak allowed me to overvolt to something like 1820mV. I was so confused as to why they did that until I realized it wasnt supposed to. LOL

p.s. Trixx allows me to go to 1500MHz on the core. However, I have the same 200mV limit as you.

As for my BIOS, I've got my 290 unlocked with this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/147854/powercolor-r9290x-4096-131015-2.html
Its got a 1030MHz core clock. I just tried it because it was different. Didnt help my OCing or anything.

Good luck!

That is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you very much for that! Did your card actually unlock the extra shadders? I think that is why I cant see the extended clock rates, my card is not un-lockable (true r9 290)
redface.gif
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
21,557 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2advanced View Post

I already followed TSM's guide with both Beta 17 and 18 several times to no avail.
Hmm, the new betas have the config file in a different location from previous versions. For the new betas the config file is under the profiles directory so if you are editing the one under the root AB, nothing will happen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derpinheimer View Post

Its weird, at one point ASUS GPU Tweak allowed me to overvolt to something like 1820mV. I was so confused as to why they did that until I realized it wasnt supposed to. LOL
Iirc that would possible if you used the unlocked Asus bios with the unlocked GpuTweak. Which is all part of the original release from Shammy. Anyways in which case there are no limits however the 290x will start sputtering after 1.6v input.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Hmm, the new betas have the config file in a different location from previous versions. For the new betas the config file is under the profiles directory so if you are editing the one under the root AB, nothing will happen.
Iirc that would possible if you used the unlocked Asus bios with the unlocked GpuTweak. Which is all part of the original release from Shammy. Anyways in which case there are no limits however the 290x will start sputtering after 1.6v input.
Thank you very much for this info! Is it still necessary to run the patch during the install, or will simply copying the EULA stuff do the trick?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
21,557 Posts
You don't have to rerun the patch or add the DLL files with each driver install unless you used some sort of driver cleaner.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

You don't have to rerun the patch or add the DLL files with each driver install unless you used some sort of driver cleaner.
I've been following your guide in the 290/290X Owners Club titled "Unofficial OC Method by TSM106." Does this guide apply to AB B18 w/ Ref R9-290? It makes no mention of any DLL's. Your guide in the "AMD How-To Thread" does, but it appears to only apply to the 7970's?

This is what Im seeing in the CFG file, but are still limited to 1235...
[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingMode=1
UnofficialOverclockingDrvReset=1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA=I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
[Source GPU temperature]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=100
MinLimit=0
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source GPU usage]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=100
MinLimit=0
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source GPU voltage]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=2.000
MinLimit=0.000
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source Aux voltage]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=2.000
MinLimit=0.000
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source Core clock]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=1600
MinLimit=0
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source Memory clock]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=5000
MinLimit=0
Group=
TrayTextColor=FF0000h
[Source Memory usage]
ShowInOSD=0
ShowInLCD=0
ShowInTray=0
EnableDataFiltering=0
MaxLimit=3072
MinLimit=0
 

·
Is he still around?!
Joined
·
11,240 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
21,557 Posts
Hmm, couple things. First you don't have to edit the cfg file with the new beta, just choose w/o Powerplay support. However since you edited the cfg file, change:

UnofficialOverclockingMode=1

to

UnofficialOverclockingMode=2

Now for the clock limits, check your bios as AB gets its limit from the bios. Some bios' have annoyingly low limits.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
924 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Quote:
Originally Posted by repo_man View Post

What I did to unock the slider for my r9 270 and Afterburner was alter the config file. Here's a relevant thread of which lines to alter.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1437626/msi-afterburner-voltage-unlock/0_20
Tried that already. Didn't work. I appreciate the response though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Hmm, couple things. First you don't have to edit the cfg file with the new beta, just choose w/o Powerplay support. However since you edited the cfg file, change:

UnofficialOverclockingMode=1

to

UnofficialOverclockingMode=2

Now for the clock limits, check your bios as AB gets its limit from the bios. Some bios' have annoyingly low limits.
Im currently running the following bios;
GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x67B1
113-C6711100-102
C67111 Hawaii PRO 300W GDDR5 4GB 64Mx32 300e/150m
(C) 1988-2010, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
ATOMBIOSBK-AMD VER015.039.000.007.003523
C6711100.102
PowerTune Limit: -50 to 50
CCC Overdrive Limits
GPU Clock: 1500.00 MHz
Memory Clock: 2000.00 MHz
Clock State 0
Core Clk: 947.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Flags: Boot
Clock State 1
Core Clk: 947.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Flags: Optimal Perf
Memory Support
4096 MB, GDDR5, Autodetect
4096 MB, GDDR5, Hynix H5GQ2H24AFR
4096 MB, GDDR5, Elpida EDW2032BBBG

According to the BIOS internals, I should be able to go as high as 1500 on the GPU clock... Im throwing in the towel until a new AB is released. I really appreciate your help. +rep
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Guys its easy to give more volts on msi.

Just use /wi4,30,8d,10 for 100mv. The offset is 6.25 mv in hexademical. So on decimal is :16*6.25=100 mv. For 50mv you need 8. For 200mv you need 20( 20=32 on dec. So 32 * 6.25=200mv)

The easy way to do changes:

Create a txt on desktop. Write
CD C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner
MSIAfterburner.exe /wi4,30,8d,10

and then save as .bat file. Eveyrtime you start this bat file msi will start with +100mv

For 50mv: 8
For 100mv:10
For 125mv:14
For 150mv:18
For 175mv:1C
For 200mv:20

I wouldn't go over this point because
1)You are close to leave the sweet spot of the ref pcb vrms efficiency
2)These commands add 200mv on top of the 100mv offset through AB gui.That means 300mv

By default /wi command apply to current gpu only. So if you have 2 or more gpus you must use /sg command. That means the command line is something like that
ex:MsiAfterburner.exe /sg0 /wi4,30,8d,10 /sg1 /wi4,30,8d,10
many thanks for this info! I'm go crazy for understand how to set the voltage up to 200mv (my target is 300) I want ask if after launched the bat file, the changes remain or I must launch another time after reboot pc. Many thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sugarhell View Post

Guys its easy to give more volts on msi.

Just use /wi4,30,8d,10 for 100mv. The offset is 6.25 mv in hexademical. So on decimal is :16*6.25=100 mv. For 50mv you need 8. For 200mv you need 20( 20=32 on dec. So 32 * 6.25=200mv)

The easy way to do changes:

Create a txt on desktop. Write
CD C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner
MSIAfterburner.exe /wi4,30,8d,10

and then save as .bat file. Eveyrtime you start this bat file msi will start with +100mv

For 50mv: 8
For 100mv:10
For 125mv:14
For 150mv:18
For 175mv:1C
For 200mv:20

I wouldn't go over this point because
1)You are close to leave the sweet spot of the ref pcb vrms efficiency
2)These commands add 200mv on top of the 100mv offset through AB gui.That means 300mv

By default /wi command apply to current gpu only. So if you have 2 or more gpus you must use /sg command. That means the command line is something like that
ex:MsiAfterburner.exe /sg0 /wi4,30,8d,10 /sg1 /wi4,30,8d,10
many thanks for this info! I'm go crazy for understand how to set the voltage up to 200mv (my target is 300) I want ask if after launched the bat file, the changes remain or I must launch another time after reboot pc

edit.............................

all working, increased overvolt without problem! For anyone that interest to start the voltage at startup, I have found a software called startup delayer that launch the .bat file 10 sec after pc is booted. I have tried to add .bat into the startup folder, but don't work. instead delaying the boot work good
smile.gif
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top