Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 151 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,208 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
When I first got my PS3 my goal was to run my video through my computer monitor and my audio through my computer speakers. I put together this little guide to help anyone else looking to do the same thing. This saves you from having to go through your TV's audio/video if it's not as nice as your monitor & computer speakers.<br><br><b><span style="text-decoration:underline;">Step 1, Video:</span></b><br>
Forget the stock RCA component cable, what you really need is an HDMI --> DVI cable. But before you pay $100+ at Best Buy remember that Google is your friend. You can get the same cable online for under $5 is you look hard enough. I ended up going with a higher quality Monster Cable that still came out to only $12 shipped.<br><br><span style="font-size:xx-small;">PS3 --> HMDI to DVI Cable --> DVI Switch --> DVI Cable --> Monitor</span><br><br><span style="text-decoration:underline;"><b>Step 2, Audio:</b></span><br>
You'd ideally use HDMI for your audio but not with computer speakers. I used the RCA component cable for the audio (red & white) only. But again, not the stock cable, I used my left over Monster Cable from my PS2. Here's the Monster Cable next to the stock one. <b>BIG</b> difference!<br><br><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1379.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1379.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><br><br>
Next you have to figure how to get RCAs male ends of the component cable to connect to the headset jack male end on your computer speakers. I looked through my garage and found a double sided female RCA (for red & white) adapter. Then I bought another wire at Radioshack (for around $8) that was male RCAs --> male headset jack. Then A female/female headset jack adapter. Finally you plug that into your green computer speaker cable. It sounds like a handful but once it's put together you see how it goes.<br><br><span style="font-size:xx-small;">PS3 --> Component Cable --> Female/Female RCA Adapter --> RCA to Headset Jack Cable --> Female/Female Headset Jack Adapter --> Computer Speakers</span><br><br><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1381.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1381.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1383.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1383.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1386.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1386.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><br><br><span style="text-decoration:underline;"><b>Bonus Step:</b></span><br>
I ran into a problem using DVI for both my PC & PS3. My monitor only has one DVI input so I'd have to manually switch cables every time I wanted to switch between the PC & PS3 or I needed to find another solution. Well I looked into getting a DVI KVM switch. They're pretty expensive so I turned to ebay and found one for pretty cheap. It takes both DVI outputs from your PC & PS3 and sends it to your monitor through one DVI cable. All you need to do then it press the switch button to toggle between the two sources.<br><br><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1434.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1434.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1436.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1436.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><br><br>
Once it's all tucked away behind the desk the setup looks pretty nice if I don't say so myself.<br><br><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1437.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1437.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/IMG_1438.jpg" target="_blank"><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/transonic/PS3/th_IMG_1438.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"></a><br><br>
Also check out my <a href="http://www.overclock.net/playstation/184994-how-ps3-hard-drive-swap.html" target="_blank"><b>PS3 Hard Drive Swapping Guide</b></a>.
 

·
I might have tacos tonite
Joined
·
22,339 Posts
Nice guide <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smile">.<br><br>
I did this with my dreamcast (lol), but I had an AIW ATi card to make everything easy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Nice guide...looks like you spent around 30...30 bucks? <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
this is an excellent thread. answers all my questions, except one: i have just bought the 60gb version plus ridge racer for some $1,000. it's only just been released in england. (i have also seen your guide to swapping hard drives. EXCELLENT!!). but i only have a standard vga 1280x1024 monitor. it doesn't even have a name as it came seperate from my pc. but with this setup you have laid out, will i still be able to use the monitor with both pc and ps3? could you please advise me on this. much appreciated.<br><br><b>edit:</b> after an extensive search on our favourite search engine, i have found quite a few ways to get around the problem that vga monitors pose to some of us unfortunate few. still using transonic's guide, you simply add a dvi-i --->vga adapter, available from <a href="http://www.nextag.co.uk/dvi-to-vga-adapter/zzukzB1z0--search-html" target="_blank">numerous</a> different suppliers. this will be connected to the inland kvm switch, or which ever one you prefer, on the monitor output.i will definitely be looking to buy these to use my ps3 on my monitor. i might look into buying an hd ready tv to use as a monitor in the distant future though. hope this helps anyone who has the same problem. peace
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
978 Posts
So you have to switch the speakers between the computer and PS3? do u need to physically unplug and replug? or is there a switch box thing like the DVI KVM switch?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,208 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>wayne_sony</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=453b4c90ea6adb23f310222044b120df&p=2212064#post2212064"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">So you have to switch the speakers between the computer and PS3? do u need to physically unplug and replug? or is there a switch box thing like the DVI KVM switch?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Well I used to use my speakers on my pc when I watched DVDs and use my 5.1 Medusas for gaming. Now I only use my headset for my PC & speakers only for the PS3 so no more switching wires.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
978 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Transonic</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=453b4c90ea6adb23f310222044b120df&p=2212086#post2212086"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Well I used to use my speakers on my pc when I watched DVDs and use my 5.1 Medusas for gaming. Now I only use my headset for my PC & speakers only for the PS3 so no more switching wires.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
oh..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I followed all of your instructions, but received an "Out of Frequency" error on a black screen. It seems that the PS3 is broadcasting on a lower vertical frequency than my ViewSonic monitor can handle.<br><br>
Can anyone help me adjust the settings on the PS3 to avoid this error? <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/confused.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Confused">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I have like 4 CRT monitors sitting in my parents basement. If I hooked up one of those to the PS3 using a DVI-to-VGA cable/adapter, what could I expect in graphics? Would I face the same frequency problems that is plaguing my flat panel?<br><br>
(I just got the PS3 and I am desperately trying to avoid spending more money for the HDTV!!!) <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/sozo.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Sozo">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
in all honesty, i know that there are always means to get around a situation. but to tell the truth, it is worth investing in an hd tv (not forgetting the hdmi cable ofcourse). i recently bought mine and the visual effects are quite stunning. i was playing nba 07 demo, the graphics are out of this world!! get an hd monitor if you can. 20" minimum. you won't regret it trust me.
 

·
Filthy Casual
Joined
·
8,653 Posts
I would say a 24" 1920 x 1200 LCD Monitor would be sweet. Full 1080p video for a lot less than the cheapest 1080p LCD TVs, easy to hook up to a PC, and better video quality. If I end up ever getting a PS3 I will probably get a 24" Samsung LCD Monitor. If I'm feeling cheap, perhaps a 22" that can do 1680 x 1050.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,097 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>ENTERPRISE</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=fb118d83aa0ea05832d812d721028acf&p=2205788#post2205788"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Nice on there mate. I wish I could do with this with a darn VGA monitor . If I could I would do it straight away...however im already defeated lol</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
you can get the hdmi to RGB cables and get the RGB to vga adapter. i use it all the time and it works great
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,269 Posts
Would would I do something like this with my Xbox? Something like...<br><br>
Video: Xbox 360 --> <a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325&tag=overclockdotnet-20&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2FXbox-360-VGA-HD-Cable%2Fdp%2FB000B6MLTG" target="_blank">VGA Cable</a> --> Display<br>
Audio: Xbox 360 --> <a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325&tag=overclockdotnet-20&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2FAudio-Splitter-3-5mm-Stereo-Female%2Fdp%2FB0009JFF7K%2Fref%3Dpd_bbs_6%2F103-0963341-0054210%3Fie%3DUTF8%26s%3Delectronics%26qid%3D1182897480%26sr%3D8-6" target="_blank">Splitters</a> --> Speakers<br><br>
Would that work? Also, since you are using so many adapters and cables would this make the picture quaily suffer and/or lag? Lastly, if I ran my PC off D-Sub would I notice worse picture quality?<br><br>
NiNja
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,097 Posts
the vga cable for the 360 has rca cables also(red+ white) just get the adapter for those and you are golden
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
10,581 Posts
Nice guide Transonic. I see a lot of peope asking about this.<br><br>
Virtual Rep to you <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb">
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
64,272 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Deegan</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=f0ff622456a527c34b14aeab359ee59d&p=2426009#post2426009"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">you can get the hdmi to RGB cables and get the RGB to vga adapter. i use it all the time and it works great</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
You can.....dude be linking me please !
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,820 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Deegan</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=f0ff622456a527c34b14aeab359ee59d&p=2426009#post2426009"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">you can get the hdmi to RGB cables and get the RGB to vga adapter. i use it all the time and it works great</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>ENTERPRISE</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=f0ff622456a527c34b14aeab359ee59d&p=2500338#post2500338"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">You can.....dude be linking me please !</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
I have never seen anything other then HDMI to DVI....unless you get a conversion box, which usually doesn't work right anyways.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
64,272 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>PiratesRule</strong> <a href="showthread.php?s=f0ff622456a527c34b14aeab359ee59d&p=2500362#post2500362"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style="border:0px solid;"></a></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">I have never seen anything other then HDMI to DVI....unless you get a conversion box, which usually doesn't work right anyways.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Well I have got a conversion box in mind that will do the job perfectly..However I just wondered if there was a different way.
 
1 - 20 of 151 Posts
Top