Overclock.net banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Linux Lobbyist
Joined
·
2,039 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Okay, so I know it says 1" hole for the fillport, or 2.54cm (obv). However, I am doing this on a case panel that is already anodized and would like to preserve the finish. I realize thats impossible when cutting a hole, however if I were to say use a 7/8" Unibit to cut a hole into the case, and did it from the inside (going to be covered with foam anyhow) of the panel, would the fillport manage through that hole? if not any pointers on a good hole saw to use on aluminum? I don't want to mar it up too bad...
 

·
Linux Lobbyist
Joined
·
2,039 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Nice, I'll go ahead and copy that then
now just to measure out exactly where I want it... +rep
I think I'll use tape on both sides though, not just the one, and for drilling the hole as well as the center point. as far as sanding it I'll prolly just do that with my finger and a bit of sand paper, its going to have a fill port in it, so I don't see sharp things being too much of a problem
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top