Overclock.net banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 1129 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Live Stream Saturday October 25th at 2:00 PM EDT of BWG Getting Dolled Up: http://www.twitch.tv/ocnbwg

By the powers vested in me, I hereby present:



----> SIGN UP HERE <----

You only need to sign up 1 time. You'll always be in each event if you fold after signing up.

Points goal 1 from October Foldathon (BWG gets all dolled up):

Foldathon Points


Points goal 2 from October Foldathon (Extra cash prizes):

Foldathon Points


# Folders from October Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


What is the Foldathon?

Every month we hold a Foldathon, or FAT for short. The FAT is a mad dash over a 2 day period where we fold on as much hardware as we can get a grubby fingers on and try to amass the most points possible. It is winner takes all. Okay, that's not true, but if you're lucky you might win something, probably not, but you will have made a honourable contribution to the science behind [email protected] What is that science you're probably asking, have a gander over here to learn more. All units crunched for team 37726 count, even if you can only manage to complete one unit, but if you're already a folder, there's no excuse for not folding for the full 48 hours
:wubsmiley


How it works:

Sign-up and run [email protected] for Overclock.net (team number: 37726) during the specified times. Those who Fold will be entered into a drawing to win the prizes listed below. If you still don't know what [email protected] is or need some help getting started, feel free to post here, make a thread in the Overclock.net [email protected] Team forum or check this guide: FAHControl v7 for both CPU and GPU

SIGN UP HERE - If you have ever signed up for a FAT before today, then you are already signed up.

Even if you go away for a couple months, you'll still be signed up. You can also verify whether or not you're signed up by looking for your name here in the member list.

When:

Monday October 20th - Wednesday October 22nd - starting and ending at 12:00 EDT / 16:00 UTC

Countdown to start

Countdown to end

Reminders:

If you would like to be put on a reminder list for all future Foldathons, please join this group: Foldathon Participants

Prizes

OCN Donated:

3x $25 PayPal - Deathclaw, lacrossewacker, Sethy666

2x Overclocked Accounts - CaLPaR, Michael_Lee

Member Donations:

  • User's Choice of Beef Jerky flavor - Donated by @dman811 -GriMDrakk
  • 10x $5 IF we hit 50 Million Points - Donated by @axipher -Maximus765100, mxfreek09, Genesis1984, drew630, zhylun, hertz9753, max302, Millillion, loki_reborn, Renegadesl1
  • 10x $5 IF we hit 50 Million Points - Donated by @Wolfsbora - zodac, aznchowboy650, snoball, leekaiwei, gugurs, shlunky, K092084, McPaste, Vanquished, Mc-Sammer
  • 10x $5 IF we hit 50 Million Points - Donated by @hertz9753 -Ncinivian, leddzepp3, Loosenut, ALUCARDVPR, MrBreeze, Wisk, UPGR4Y3DD, sks72, RushiMP, Whodie
  • 10x $5 IF we hit 50 Million Points - Donated by @Chooofoojoo -SafetyMollusc, ikcti, josephimports, bfromcolo, MaintenanceBot, darksun20, Jaykthnx, NorXMAL, Hazara, kyle659
  • Bioshock - Donated by @Wolfsbora - Aestylis
  • 2x Trine 2 - Donated by @Shogon - Whodie, RushiMP
  • Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon - Donated by @Shogon - PRImagery
  • Hammerwatch - Donated by @Millillion - Lemondrips
  • F.E.A.R. - Donated by @Diffident - BackwoodsNC
  • F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin - Donated by @Diffident - Ikem
  • F.E.A.R. 3 - Donated by @Diffident - epidemic
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown - Donated by @Wolfsbora - Renegadesl1
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown - Donated by @WhiteWulfe - Shogon
  • Audiosurf - Donated by @WhiteWulfe - k4m1k4z3
  • Super Hexagon - Donated by @WhiteWulfe - GoGators!
  • Borderlands: Pre-Sequel - Donated by @btupsx - mossberg385t
  • HumbleBundle - Donated by @mkclan - bonami2
  • Zalman ZF9225ATH CPU Cooler - Donated by @Nomadskid - nategr8ns
  • ASUS Xonar PCI Sound Card (Winner pays partial shipping outside of UK) - Donated by @$ilent - dudesquirrel
  • Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 (unknown condition) - Donated by @dman811 -msgclb
  • Samsung 4x1GB DDR2 (unknown condition) - Donated by @dman811 -jcharlesr75
  • 2 x Nixeus Earphones (The winner's full name, shipping address, and telephone number (mainly for customs and international delivery) will be required. The winner is responsible for customs fees and/or VAT for their respective countries. Nixeus and OCN are not responsible for lost or damaged prizes from transit.) - Donated by @Peter Nixeus -fragamenon, fastracker440
  • Nixeus MODA Mechanical Keyboard (Brown Switch Edition) (The winner's full name, shipping address, and telephone number (mainly for customs and international delivery) will be required. The winner is responsible for customs fees and/or VAT for their respective countries. Nixeus and OCN are not responsible for lost or damaged prizes from transit.) - Donated by @Peter Nixeus - kenpachi7
  • Alphacool NexXxos UT60 Full Copper 420mm Radiator (Custom paint and graphics included) - Donated by @MCCSolutions - $ilent
  • Spotswood Small Tech Station (Free US shipping, Int'l winners pay shipping) - Donated by @Spotswood - Yey09

Have something to donate, PM @BWG, @hertz9753, and @dman811

Prizes will be drawn at 8PM EDT the day the event ends, Wednesday 22nd

Stats:

http://folding.axihub.ca/foldathon.php

http://folding.axihub.ca/foldathonteam.php

Points from January Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from January Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from February Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from February Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from March Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from March Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from April Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from April Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from May Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from May Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from June Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from June Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from July Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from July Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from August Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from August Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders


Points from September Foldathon:

Foldathon Points


# Folders from September Foldathon:

OCN Active Folders

Foldathon Rank[email protected] UserOCN UserDesc.StartFinishTotal ↓
1ZDngrfldZDngrfld 2069569042102486363291732
2ChooofoojooChooofoojoo 3016081403038823802274240
3joeh4384joeh4384 341085355167332105880
4lanofsonglanofsong 86212521882309932018472
5LarsLLarsL 1907378401926465491908709
6Klue22Klue22 3868738753887289301855055
7Emogaemoga 501516865665521551384
8BOB850123BOB850123 52076463536115971535134
9Rockhoppermsgclb 2609237022623599001436198
10valveheadvalvehead 1209879841223579921370008
11notyettodaynotyettoday 1522631191534853821222263
12nagle3092nagle3092 12570285136689591098674
13DreadManDDreadManD 16409902636605995615
14snoballsnoball 1742771137922963645
15WolfsboraWolfsbora 69387597897673958914
16ledzepp3ledzepp3 4853618349407313871130
17thrgkthrgk 41050314972234867203
18ALUCARDVPRALUCARDVPR 113268982114010822741840
19Sethy666Sethy666 2268994023430916740976
20Maximus7651000maximus7651000 7453996075279301739341
21JayKthnxJayKthnx 9730206198037974735913
22hertz9753hertz9753 175584995176318799733804
23gboedsgboeds 181589127182252337663210
24KitlerKitler 9787703898495875618837
25WiSKWiSK 6215522862772351617123
26k4m1k4z3k4m1k4z3 122647344123253486606142
27RushiMPRushiMP 167732207168331580599373
28GriMDrakKGrimDrakK 17062892299033592744
29navynuke499navynuke499 5680730557398167590862
30SU11YBEARSU11YBEAR 204910770403565493
31alt.sanityaltsanity 4282502543379518554493
32LemondripsLemondrips 48329495364758531809
33PaperClipnbrock 3668951037219720530210
34PigeonBAGkyle659 32186973727823509126
35stickg1stickg1 5071103951195326484287
36xenomorph113xenomorph113 37219224191778469856
37nighttraitornighttraitor 91791249644635465511
38mica3speedymica3speedy 1143815811902881464723
39WhiteWulfeWhiteWulfe 1324763413710901463267
40Erick_SilverErick 4758070348035812455109
41QuietGamerQuietGamer 6017060460623971453367
42Brabjoker927 99905612100357637452025
43PantherAlPanther Al 5719491957613825418906
44Danbeme32Danbeme32 2034108720758346417259
45EdibracEdibrac 2402232024428262405942
46stacckerstaccker 79302958326725396430
47DarkSkyline16PimpSkyline 4215119842546421395223
48McPasteMcPaste 1183323712214067380830
49WheezoWheezo 2438665824742729356071
50$ilent$ilent 3805179138404931353140
51superericlasuperericla 3340668433731469324785
52KevdogKevdog 8370923084023948314718
53mossberg385tmossberg385t 120155428448308293
54PR-ImageryPR-Imagery 2588622726178141291914
55Duality92Duality92 28522593143699291440
56shelter_ocnshelter 7101603271302517286485
57Yey09yey09 20436572326655282998
58BWGBWG 2867381028944418270608
59DAI_JAZZERDAI_JAZZER 402831672316269485
60Genesis1984Genesis1984 77355688001163265595
61epidemic-08epidemic 1601744316276542259099
62NomadskidNomadskid 681405939960258555
63[OCN]Buzzin92Buzzin92 2677209227029071256979
64sks72sks72 2977950930024573245064
65bfromcolobfromcolo 49333675178327244960
66HogannHogann 2862207828862827240749
67JeppzerJeppzer 172480125172718921238796
68sAnity?dman811 3120895631445544236588
69shlunky11shlunky 91799969414140234144
70DeviousAddictdeviousaddict 2012720020356882229682
71mxfreek09mxfreek09 73225117550418227907
72MKclanmkclan 57632385964456201218
73ShogonShogon 1246070512659825199120
74BackwoodsNCBackwoodsNC 6196286462161702198838
75Go_Gators!Go 3648595536681960196005
76George_CGeorge C 23586922548818190126
77NFSxpertsNFSxperts 4838523348573009187776
78Mitche01Mitche01 3265199432839665187671
79GualichuGualichu04 35857913760518174727
80ThijsHThijsH 242241416703174462
81LoosenutLoosenut 58698646040691170827
82fragamemnonfragamemnon 1327868213448455169773
83MaintenanceBotMaintenance Bot 13440291512408168379
84kenpachi7Kenpachi7 64073946567088159694
85NorxMALNorxMAL 9301445593168783154328
86giganews35giganews35 4405248544203145150660
87this_n00b_againthis 2324237323387358144985
88DeeeebsDeeeebs 851844678851983516138838
89SpaceblueWhodie 9309813293230090131958
90u3b3rg33ku3b3rg33k 7748889877617960129062
91j4k3nqcj4k3nqc 30193563141559122203
92gavushGavush 228847350621121774
93josephimportsjosephimports 4832371048439728116018
94SweetAndLowSweetAndLow 5376252653873374110848
95jcharlesr75jcharlesr75 4626078646369537108751
96jellis142jellis142 2599019126096525106334
97pblackmore0307animal0307 32721073375065102958
98Fasttracker440fasttracker440 5482978557416691188
99kpforce1kpforce1 230605332315007489541
100MC-SammerMC-Sammer 172979971738658088583
101dudesquirreldudesquirrel 6132322622068588363
102scifiguymuels7 276870062777118384177
103HazaraHazara 9472008954818976181
104axipheraxipher 3747064382180574741
105She_loved_EShe loved E 198867031995911072407
106packerbackermkpackerbackermk 301928073026343870631
107Slink3SlydeSlink3slyde 3541637361030668669
108Samurai707Samurai707 444492204451777268552
109DiffidentDiffident 1121311118843067119
110Renegadesl1Renegadesl1 568588685692453765669
111WonderMuttWonderMutt 771030787716604062962
112franzfranz 327270673278982962762
113IrisserviceIrisservice 365411633660142960266
114DownshiftArtistDownshiftArtist 4898454495736658912
115nategr8nsnategr8ns 3480757353845457697
116levontrautlevontraut 16841022371955309
117Michael_LeeAssimilator87 148208931487589655003
118glinuxglinux 156341751568902554850
119jetpuck73jetpuck73 9533084958751854434
120benpack101benpack101 305890903063922150131
121DemiGod2005yrMatt*S. 378965033794394847445
122OCN_NvidiaStormNvidiaStorm 202416092028687145262
123X-Thumper-XThumper 372234573726813544678
124Fir3Chi3fFir3Chi3f 191831951922745044255
125zhylunzhylun 3062692310492042228
126aznchowboy650aznchowboy650 311414683118289141423
127SafetyMolluscSafetyMollusc 04110141101
128loki_rebornloki_reborn 6676697671700640309
129GnomepatrolGnomepatrol 2815472285531139839
130kishagikishagi 2279776231764137865
131K092084K092084 13607519213611269237500
132max302max302 3864974390225037276
133Heedehcheenuhheedehcheenuh 180282681806159433326
134talynn67Talynn67 7076609710578729178
135rollingdicerollingdice 8204097823109126994
136DarthbagginsDarthbaggins 135349611355880823847
137twiz0rtwiz0r0r 156732011569595822757
138jwalker150jwalker150 5564429558693722508
139JermasaurusJermasaurus 4737727475944621719
140[March][March] 8600478862088220404
141AestylisAestylis 108179741083826620292
142imaweirdo159imaweirdo159 114412891146062519336
143MerestoneMerestone 8498925851805119126
144ikctiikcti 82060683907818472
145TickTock99tictoc 164142411643261618375
146TaowulfTaowulf 333765106017684
147DestorationVanquished 18772120445316732
148ironsurvivorironsurvivor 323231103233851015400
149CaLPaRCaLPaR 4476112449100614894
150MillillionMillillion 9751868976536813500
151JJEEGG2211JJEEGG2211 13073114383713106
152K.Sakaisakae48 506506227511625
153willhemmensWillhemmens 6865788687730211514
154drnilly007drnilly007 3628375363953911164
155NebulaeZëddicus 160411501605223611086
156lolllll117lolllll117 8787533879788410351
157epipoEpipo 16511317513710024
158CeaddermanCeadderman 687598968856749685
159Ikemikem 14861579148708679288
160Majin_SSJ_EricMajin SSJ Eric 21673822216818228000
161Rew017rew017 777265877803997741
162zodaczodac 38428033384354087375
163leekaiweileekaiwei 518418851910556867
164darksun20darksun20 45381706453881506444
165MrBreezeMrBreeze 136267213681065434
166kyle170kyle170 543754154428535312
167808MP5808MP5 785126878558004532
168coachmark2coachmark2 16339885163443794494
169mrbonami2bonami2 172614617298333687
170sdriversdriver 362023536238333598
171DeathclawDeathclaw 1951071982483141
172joelmicksExean 19450672194537333061
173ShtKckShtKck 10207401102102442843
174RussianJRussianJ 264569126483312640
175UPGR4Y3DDUPGR4Y3DD 561134356136872344
176krista031krista031 4006704026962026
177NicnivianNicnivian 5240795257611682
178drew630drew630 27946669279482781609
179gugursgugurs 013841384
180royalflush5royalflush5 115894311600361093
181lurker2501lurker2501 34514513452104653
182pbasil1pbasil1 1345718813457827639
183NathanNateTheeGreat 712843713292449
184DizZzDizZz 7555062275550997375
185lacrossewackerlacrossewacker 6038979460390119325
186TiluxTilux 1712317373250

Sig-link:

:cheers:
October Foldathon 20th-22nd - Join Now!
:cheers:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,457 Posts
In!
 

·
Not new to Overclock.net
Joined
·
5,125 Posts
Summer has ended and cooler temperatures are on the way (As well as my GTX 980) so I think I will be back to folding again for the winter, starting with this Foldathon.
thumb.gif


Looks like I will have to more than double my points to get back up to top 10
rolleyes.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by k4m1k4z3 View Post

Summer has ended and cooler temperatures are on the way (As well as my GTX 980) so I think I will be back to folding again for the winter, starting with this Foldathon.
thumb.gif


Looks like I will have to more than double my points to get back up to top 10
rolleyes.gif
GTX 980 huh? Any interest in folding past the Foldathon? If so, how many hours a day?
 

·
Not new to Overclock.net
Joined
·
5,125 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman811 View Post

GTX 980 huh? Any interest in folding past the Foldathon? If so, how many hours a day?
You wont rope me into doing team folding again
tongue.gif

I have folded 24/7 on my main PC in the past and even moved my best GPU to a 2nd rig just because I wanted to game... not doing that anymore.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,457 Posts
Alright, I figured it might be worth a shot.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,598 Posts
It's going to be more fun though very soon. Check it out and let us know your thoughts. Maybe you will come accross someone yourself that might like to do it. That could have significant rewards in November and December.

/pyramid scheme
 

·
&nbsp;
Joined
·
1,528 Posts
I'll try to get as close as I can to 10% of the goal this time around. I'm hoping to have another 2P motherboard and my 2650s running again. Oh, this is all Stanford permitting of course. Considering they broke stuff during the last Foldathon...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,942 Posts
We were so close our goal last month.
smile.gif


Cheers to another FaT.
cheers.gif


Stanford called that server issue a blip and posted boom.



It is probably deleted now.
smile.gif
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWG View Post

I will have Patsy do my hair and makeup w/ pictures if you all break 45 Million this month!
How about do it on Twitch so all of us wonderful folding friends can have input on what she does.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,457 Posts
I like this idea
devil.gif
 

·
BOINC Cruncher
Joined
·
1,909 Posts
WooHoo
wheee.gif
 
1 - 20 of 1129 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top