Overclock.net banner

921 - 940 of 952 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
52 Posts
I gave up on 1900 flck on my 3950X, it just won't do it no matter what. :(
same problem asus crosshair viii, old asus ch6 i can do stable 1900flck and ram 3800. Cpu 3950x same cpu and ch6 can do, but ch8 only 1867flck 3733mhz . I dont understand, but maybe t-topology or daisy chain not work my b-die flarex 3200 ram dimms
 

·
Robotic Chemist
Joined
·
2,927 Posts
What motherboard do you have?
Asus Crosshair VIII

same problem asus crosshair viii, old asus ch6 i can do stable 1900flck and ram 3800. Cpu 3950x same cpu and ch6 can do, but ch8 only 1867flck 3733mhz. I dont understand, but maybe t-topology or daisy chain not work my b-die flarex 3200 ram dimms
Hmm, that would make sense. I tried pretty hard and while I can get it to post at 1900 MHz stability is not going to happen. I have B-die 3600 2x16GB.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52 Posts
Asus Crosshair VIII



Hmm, that would make sense. I tried pretty hard and while I can get it to post at 1900 MHz stability is not going to happen. I have B-die 3600 2x16GB.
I cant get post,bootloop and bios come crazy allways need cmos clear. can u share u settings maybe i can boot then? I try pretty hard too get to boot 1900flck but no luck. My ram is f4-3200c148gfx 2x8 = 16gb. i believe this board limit my flck and ram but who knows?
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
73 Posts
Asus Crosshair VIII



Hmm, that would make sense. I tried pretty hard and while I can get it to post at 1900 MHz stability is not going to happen. I have B-die 3600 2x16GB.
Not every CPU can do it. I have that same motherboard CH8 Hero (Wifi) And mine runs 1900 just fine on a 4x8 configuration. I will mention before bios 1302 I had issues running it at 1900 with 4 sticks enabled. But ever since that Bios update in march it works beautifully.
 

Attachments

·
Robotic Chemist
Joined
·
2,927 Posts
I cant get post,bootloop and bios come crazy allways need cmos clear. can u share u settings maybe i can boot then? I try pretty hard too get to boot 1900flck but no luck. My ram is f4-3200c148gfx 2x8 = 16gb. i believe this board limit my flck and ram but who knows?
I actually have two 3950X cpus, one I can get to post at 1900 but the other one I cannot. I think it is just the silicon lottery for the IO die on your CPU.

I have never really put the other one though its paces for core overclocking, since its IO die was weaker and I was hoping for 1900. I should pop it in and see if it OCs better on the cores.

Not every CPU can do it. I have that same motherboard CH8 Hero (Wifi) And mine runs 1900 just fine on a 4x8 configuration. I will mention before bios 1302 I had issues running it at 1900 with 4 sticks enabled. But ever since that Bios update in march it works beautifully.
Yes, of course. I understand it is the minority that can. I am on the newest BIOS for this board (2103) and still no luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
73 Posts
I decided to try no SMT after coming across an article claiming increase gaming speed. Ryzen master gaming mode didn't to much for me but manually OC was fun to do.
Maybe 3% increase in single core vs PBO. Multicore wasn't as bad of a drop as expected. Score increased slightly in time spy. I had a worse score with time spy extreme without smt. I gain 1 fps in rdr2. The memory transfer rate and latency had a nice improvement as did the fabric clock latency. Not worth it.

https://www.3dmark.com/spy/11414221
I actually took an idea from your post and turned off SMT while benching Timespy. Apparently that test doesnt use more than 16 threads because disabling SMT doesnt hurt score at all. Infact once SMT was disabled I was able to actually raise clockspeed 100 MHz to 4.8/4.7 CCD overclock (up from 4.7/4.6) and am easily breaking 17000+ in CPU score now! (Up from 16500-16800).

https://www.3dmark.com/spy/13006675
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
I wrote a reply to all of you regarding 1900 FCLK, then rebooted the PC without posting it. Oh well.
1900 FLCK aside, what is the lowest voltage you guys can use to get at least 4Ghz? Here, seems that every 100mhz asks for an increase of ~50mV at the very least. Don't think I can do 4.2Ghz without at least 1.25V, and since it's not clear if I got the right FIT value (got 1.18V but PBO just seems insane), I prefer to be on the safe side.
I believe it's possible to go below 1.14V with an all-core OC of 4Ghz while staying below 80 C in Prime95.

Edit: managed to keep stable in Prime95 with [email protected] (LLC5, drops to 1.125V during Prime95). Temps don't go over 80 C.
Overall I'm satisfied, would try higher frequencies if the voltage requirements didn't increase so much.

I noticed that the CPU goes as low as 3300mhz during Prime95 if I leave everything at stock. Is that normal?
 

·
Robotic Chemist
Joined
·
2,927 Posts
1900 FLCK aside, what is the lowest voltage you guys can use to get at least 4Ghz? Here, seems that every 100mhz asks for an increase of ~300mV at the very least. Don't think I can do 4.2Ghz without at least 1.25V, and since it's not clear if I got the right FIT value (got 1.18V but PBO just seems insane), I prefer to be on the safe side.
Pretty low. I can run 4.4/4.3 CCD0/CCD1 at 1.3V set, which droops to about 1.225V get at load. 4 GHz is a lot slower.

Again, lottery is key here. You will have to figure it out for your CPU. :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
73 Posts
Pretty low. I can run 4.4/4.3 CCD0/CCD1 at 1.3V set, which droops to about 1.225V get at load. 4 GHz is a lot slower.

Again, lottery is key here. You will have to figure it out for your CPU. :p
I agree with this comment. I also run a CCD overclock of 4.4/4.3 @1.20V. When im just casually surfing the web. When i competitive game i bump it to 1.29V 4.5/4.425 Ghz CCD overclock. Going to 4.6/4.5 requires 1.3625V and thats too much voltage for a daily profile imo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Damn, you guys have amazing chips. Any concerns regarding degradation? Did you guys use that method of enabling stock PBO and running Prime95 to find the so-called FIT value?

Edit: meant to write 50mV instead of 300 in my other post. No idea where 300 came from.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52 Posts
Not every CPU can do it. I have that same motherboard CH8 Hero (Wifi) And mine runs 1900 just fine on a 4x8 configuration. I will mention before bios 1302 I had issues running it at 1900 with 4 sticks enabled. But ever since that Bios update in march it works beautifully.
but my ch6 can do flck 1900 3800mhz that's why i thinking my cpu can do flck 1900. But maybe t-topology thing some way broken my settings.or maybe some settinhgs is incorrect, i dont get it what setting that's is. Maybe future i can run flck1900, performance hit is minimal, but i want it ! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Is it normal to get a reboot with Prime95 if I set a negative offset of 0.1V?
Seems like I can only reach the advertised 4.7Ghz frequency using the PBO bug, but the voltages aren't pretty.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
Its been quite the adventure but I have finally broken 10k using PBO OC.
I had no issues using an all core oc to break 10k. But PBO has been elusive.
 

Attachments

·
Still kinda lost
Joined
·
3,342 Posts
Its been quite the adventure but I have finally broken 10k using PBO OC.
I had no issues using an all core oc to break 10k. But PBO has been elusive.
Nice, what numbers and voltages were you using? and any specific settings?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
Nice, what numbers and voltages were you using? and any specific settings?
I will boot to bios and get screen grabs shortly.
 

Attachments

  • Rep+
Reactions: Awsan

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
I tried to post them in order, but doesn't look like it worked out that way
 

·
Still kinda lost
Joined
·
3,342 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
First, thanks for sharing your settings. Did you notice any voltage increase from vanilla PBO to EDC bug? Your results look amazing.
One thing I noticed is the average voltage throughout the day has stayed around 1.39 to 1.40 and temps while playing wolcen stayed pretty consistent at 70c

This is on a dual gts 360mm loop with cpu and gpu. Water temp was 36c while cpu was at 70c and gpu 52c.
Normally with my all core OC 44.5/44.5/43.5/43.5 @ 1.328 set / 1.268 get water is at 32c CPU 55C / GPU 48c
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
One thing I noticed is the average voltage throughout the day has stayed around 1.39 to 1.40 and temps while playing wolcen stayed pretty consistent at 70c

This is on a dual gts 360mm loop with cpu and gpu. Water temp was 36c while cpu was at 70c and gpu 52c.
Normally with my all core OC 44.5/44.5/43.5/43.5 @ 1.328 set / 1.268 get water is at 32c CPU 55C / GPU 48c
Awesome mate. Your system looks dope.
Have you tested P95? Also, if it's not too much trouble, could you share your VRM settings?
 
921 - 940 of 952 Posts
Top