Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 1595 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
New Info:

Because I'm not around as much, I made it so that you guys can add yourselves to the spreadsheet. Please add all the information.

I saw one for the Tricore and Dual core but not one for the Quad Cores. So sign up here now.

This thread will be about the Athlon II X4 processors. This is to discuss the Athlon II X4 processors and any L3 Cache unlocking, overclocking, and any general questions. I'm not sure how I go about making it official but if anyone knows, let me know.

If submitting an overclock, please include the following (this order would help too for organization):

  • Athlon II X4 type (630, 620, 605e, etc)
  • CPU stepping (printed on the CPU IHS) and manufacturing date (i.e. MCBBF 0109MPM, or whatever you have)
  • BIOS Version
  • Clock speed
  • FSB x Multi
  • Vcore
  • RAM speed
  • NB speed
  • NB Voltage
  • HT Link
  • HT Voltage
  • Motherboard
  • Cooling method
  • HSF Used or Water Block
  • CPU-Z validation would also be nice.
  • OS Used
Reviews:

http://www.techspot.com/review/197-a...620/page7.html
http://www.guru3d.com/article/amd-at...0-review-test/
http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/athlon2_620/

Deals On These Processors

http://www.overclock.net/online-deal...-x4-620-a.html

L3 Cache Unlocking with Proofs:

http://forums.vr-zone.com/overclocki...he-result.html
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=237861
http://alienbabeltech.com/main/?p=10923
http://www.insidehw.com/Reviews/CPU/...on-II-630.html

See If Your Chip Unlocks L3

Okay we finally have confirmation on how to see if your Athlon II X4 will unlock L3 cache or not. When you look at the physical CPU, you'll see the following information on it:

Model #
Stepping/Revision #
Serial #

On the Stepping, if yours starts with XXDXX, you have a Propus core and thus no L3 cache to unlock. If yours starts with XXCXX, you have a Deneb core and thus a chance to unlock the L3 cache if you can keep it stable.

Sig Link by Stetsonaw

Code:

Code:
[CODE][CENTER][URL="https://www.overclock.net/threads/604845/"][FONT=Palatino Linotype][B][COLOR=Green]Athlon II X4 OC[/COLOR][/B][/FONT][/URL]
[/CODE]

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=taqpnD0wwBf7ZIijViCtnFA&w=100&h=500 Google Spreadsheet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,964 Posts
* Athlon II X4 type: Athlon II x4 620
* CPU stepping and mfg date: 2 and I'm not sure on the date.
* Revision: blank in CPU-Z?
* Clock speed: 3250Mhz
* FSB x Multi: 250 x13.0
* Vcore: 1.328
* RAM speed: DDR3 1333 @ 1333Mhz
* NB speed: 2000Mhz
* HT Link: 2000Mhz
* Motherboard: ASRock M3A785GMH/128M
* Cooling method: Air
* CPU-Z validation: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=812496
* OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeifer View Post
Wait you can unlock an L3 cache on the Athlon II's?

Also, would a Athlon II X3 unlocked (if I'm lucky) count?
Some of the Athlon II 630's and 620's are Deneb Cores that failed the L3 cache check. If yours is a Deneb Core,you can bump up the voltage and usually the L3 cache will work perfectly using the ACC trick. However, so far I've only seen 1 guy with the L3 enabled and that was over at Xtremesystems forums. But even without the L3, it's only a 5% difference between the Phenom II and the Athlon II.

Well let me see search the forums and see if there's a specific X3 unlocking club. If not, I'll make this into a hybrid and just make 2 spreadsheets.
 

·
Stock *ahem*
Joined
·
6,415 Posts
CPU: Athlon II X4 620
CPU stepping and manufacturing date: unfortunately I never took a pic so I don't have this at hand presently.
Revision: Not stated by CPU-Z. Family F, Model 5, Stepping 2, Ext Family 10, Ext Model 5
Clock speed: 3.25 GHz
FSB x Multi: 250 x 13
Vcore: 1.392 V (at idle)
RAM speed: DDR3-1333 (7-7-7-21)
NB speed: 2000 MHz
HT Link: 2000 MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling method: Air w/ stock AMD HSF. Will change to a Scythe Ninja Mini soon.
CPU-Z validation: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=797824
OS Used: 64-bit Vista Ultimate w/ SP2

I can't wait to squeeze out some more overclocking speed on this fella with a better HSF. Makes me hopeful for what a Phenom II will be capable of when I get one.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Spreadsheet updated.

Seifer: Unfortunately, someone already established a Athlon II X3 Club
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
111 Posts
Ok, so i can't go any higher than a multiplier of 240, anything higher and I won't go past POST. I see you guys are all set to 1333 for your RAM, do I need to drop mine down?

* Athlon II X4 type:
Athlon II x4 620
* CPU stepping and mfg date: 2 and I'm not sure on the date.
* Revision: blank in CPU-Z?
* Clock speed: 3120.14Mhz
* FSB x Multi: 240 x13.0
* Vcore: 1.328
* RAM speed: DDR3 1333 @ 1600Mhz
* NB speed: 2000Mhz
* HT Link: 2000Mhz (set to auto, showing 2160 in CPU-Z)
* Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P
* Cooling method: Air (Zalman)
* CPU-Z validation: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=813159
* OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 

·
Stock *ahem*
Joined
·
6,415 Posts
Hey, just a quick note - you've put me as a 630 owner, but it's not; it's a 620


Anyone been able to get an L3 unlock on these? I haven't even tried 'cause ACC is kind of weird to use.

Re: RAM

I've heard the AMD CPUs generally seem to have minor problems using RAM at speeds faster than 1333. I had to drop my RAM back to 1333 even though at 1600 the sticks all passed memtest86+ like a charm. But Prime95 blend kept barfing on me. So alas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
111 Posts
so what would you go with, 140 extra MHz or 1666mhz mem vice 1333?

and no L3 luck for me, turned ACC to auto, even tried setting the EC to Hybrid... then i took a screwdriver to the CMOS reset
haven't messed with it since besides still having ACC turned on. QR, do you have ACC on at all?
 

·
Stock *ahem*
Joined
·
6,415 Posts
Haven't touched ACC.

As for the RAM speeds, DDR3-1333 stable 7-7-7-21 vs DDR3-1600 8-8-8-24 or 9-9-9-27 with proneness to instability is no contest. I'll take the stable configuration every time.


That said I would be the first to say my Samsung 1333s are probably not QUITE up to the task of 1600 MHz. So when RAM prices get a little less insane I might snag a proper DDR3-1600 kit for 8 gigs of RAM goodness.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
111 Posts
that's what i figured... the sticks i bought from newegg are rated 1600 with instructions that you need to set it on the board. tomorrow i'll try upping it to the 250 multi with dropping down to 1333. thanks!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Quote:

Originally Posted by Quantum Reality View Post
Hey, just a quick note - you've put me as a 630 owner, but it's not; it's a 620


Anyone been able to get an L3 unlock on these? I haven't even tried 'cause ACC is kind of weird to use.

Re: RAM

I've heard the AMD CPUs generally seem to have minor problems using RAM at speeds faster than 1333. I had to drop my RAM back to 1333 even though at 1600 the sticks all passed memtest86+ like a charm. But Prime95 blend kept barfing on me. So alas.
Sorry. I fixed you on the chart so you're now a 620.

There's been numerous people around the net and review sites that have confirmed L3 unlocks. However, it just depends on if you get a Deneb core or not. If you click on my name, look at all my posts made yesterday. I posted links to 4 of them.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeifer View Post
I know, but if I unlock the 4th core it becomes an Athlon II X4, which I why I'm asking.
To answer your question, unlocking a core just means you get to use something that was disabled. However, your processor will still be the Athlon II X3 and not an Athlon II X4. I don't want to step on the X3 club's toes..but if you've got a few more bucks to spend and plan on buying your processor before Monday or on Monday, you can get the 620 for less than $90 and the 630 for $108.04. Damn good deals IMO.

Also, added information on the L3 Cache unlocks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
648 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by KamuiRSX View Post
To answer your question, unlocking a core just means you get to use something that was disabled. However, your processor will still be the Athlon II X3 and not an Athlon II X4. I don't want to step on the X3 club's toes..but if you've got a few more bucks to spend and plan on buying your processor before Monday or on Monday, you can get the 620 for less than $90 and the 630 for $108.04. Damn good deals IMO.

Also, added information on the L3 Cache unlocks.
Yes, but CPU-Z will say X4.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeifer View Post
Yes, but CPU-Z will say X4.

Yeah but it won't say it's a 620, 630 (or Phenom II 8xx if L3 cache unlocks) and your batch code will be the batch code of an Athlon II X3 vs everyone else who will be an Athlon II X4....see what I mean?

But it seems that X3 will unlock L3 Cache as well

http://www.insidehw.com/Reviews/CPU/...on-II-630.html
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
648 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by KamuiRSX View Post
Yeah but it won't say it's a 620, 630 (or Phenom II 8xx if L3 cache unlocks) and your batch code will be the batch code of an Athlon II X3 vs everyone else who will be an Athlon II X4....see what I mean?
Indeed. Where did you find the X4 for 108 bucks?

Update: No! Damn your seductive ways! >_< *is getting a tri-core*
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,373 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeifer View Post
Indeed. Where did you find the X4 for 108 bucks?

Update: No! Damn your seductive ways! >_< *is getting a tri-core*
Ewiz.com. I posted a deal in the Online Deal Section. There's another one if you need a new mobo as well. You can get the Athlon II 620 and a 785G (I think ASRock Brand) for $150. I bought my Athlon II 630 from them 2 days ago and it arrived yesterday.

Oh and here's what you'll get if you unlock the 4th core on the X3

http://xtreview.com/addcomment-id-87...urth-core.html



 
1 - 20 of 1595 Posts
Top