Overclock.net banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 3901 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,389 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
1384879

Logo thanks to TheBlademaster01

~I've been hearing about the Chimp Challenge - what is it?

The Chimp Challenge is a [email protected] contest between 9 of the major Folding teams. It is run over 10 days, and the team with the most "Chimp Points" at the end will be crowned the Chimp Champ. The victorious team gets to claim the lucky jaded monkey as the prize. Tales have been told of untold wealth and fame that comes with this. The victorious team is allowed to display in any honorary fashion the jaded monkey, the losing teams are forbidden to display it.

We all continue to fold for team 37726 this year under your own username, that's right, you don't need to to anything. Just get out there and recruit as many people to fold for OCN as you can.


~When is it?

The competition officially begins on the 13th of April, and will run for 10 days (until the 23rd of April). The Challenge begins and ends at 12pm Noon PDT (8pm British Time). Countdown

~How does it work?

Most straightforward system ever, simply the number of million [email protected] points each team makes on their CC name multiplied by a pre-calculated handicap based off last years stats around the same time. The handicaps are all shown in Post #2

Quite simply before the race, all teams average points output from the same period was all given a multiplier that would bring their production in line with the largest points output for that period. This was the simplest way to account for a team's own production growth over the previous year and its ability to fold as much, if not more than the previous year. This was also a simpler way to allow adding a new team to the Chimp Challenge this year.

Also, remember that we Fold for the research, not for points, or victory in a competition. As such, we do not encourage actions that are detrimental to the Project. This includes priming multiple WUs to drop as the competition starts, or Folding on hardware without permission from the owners.

~Who is involved?

This year's list of teams is:

  • EVGA
  • Overclockers Australia
  • overclockers.com
  • Bit-Tech
  • overclock.net
  • Vietnam Global Team
  • TSC! Russia
  • TechPowerup!
  • Hardware Cannucks

~How do I join?

Just continue to fold under your own username and passkey for team 37726. If you are new to folding, check out the quick V7 setup guide for Windows or Ubuntu.

BladeMaster01 has also prepared a nice guide that covers the basic of Folding: http://www.overclock.net/t/1379598/chimp-challenge-folding-basics-help-desk

Info regarding prizing is still being ironed out, sorry for the delay.

~Why should I Fold?

[email protected] is involved in trying to understand the folding/mis-folding of proteins in the human body, which is the cause of many diseases (Parkinson's, Alzheimer's, Huntington's, and many forms of Cancer). While the Project won't find a cure for any of diseases, its research will benefit other researchers across the world, in the form of peer reviewed, published papers. One of the more significant achievements was simulating protein folding on a millisecond timescale.

Here are a few other links that might be of interest to you:


There are also other reasons to join in. Competition is always fun, and we've got a few other teams to compete with. Plus, we have prizes.


~Prizes?

Donors will ship out prizes directly to the winners after they have been drawn, and must be willing to cover shipping. We will be responsible for drawing the winners, and I'll personally contact the winners and donors to make sure everything gets shipped out, but OCN can't guarentee that donor's won't renege on the prize.

Prizes will be added as I get confirmation. Please PM me if you'd like to donate a prize.

-PayPal

  • $750 PayPal - donated by admin

-Games

  • Darksiders 1 - donated by rjmana
  • Red Faction: Armageddon + Path to War DLC - donated by rjmana
  • DOTA 2 - donated by dman811

-Hardware

  • 10x Ducky Keyboard - donated by admin
  • NZXT Kraken X40 140mm AIO Cooler - donated by DustDevil
  • Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD - donated by scubadiver59
  • 4x AMD Opteron 6128 2 GHz Eight Core - donated by scubadiver59
  • i5-650 - donated by dman811
  • Transcend 128GB Sata 2 SSD - donated by DustDevil
  • EVGA 660 SC - donated by DustDevil
  • Gigabyte 9600gt - donated by Asustweaker
  • AMD 5000+ lapped - donated by Asustweaker
  • Intel x-25 40gb SSD - donated by Asustweaker
  • Swiftech mcw60 universal GPU waterblock - donated by Asustweaker
  • Swiftech XT waterblock, with AMD and Intel brackets - donated by Asustweaker

-Misc.

  • Yubikeys (with 1 year of Last Pass) - donated by admin

Thank you to all donors.
applaud.gif


~Spread the Word!

Support OCNChimpin by changing your avatar to one of the official avatars:



And a sig link, of course.


:sonic: http://www.overclock.net/t/1377824/official-chimp-challenge-2013]Chimp Challenge Recruitment - 13th-23rd of April 2013 - OCN vs The World[/URL] :sonic:​

Quote:
Hello Winners !

I will list each winning category below with Instructions on how to claim your prizes for each.

Quote:
$750 PayPal split into $75 each
SkippyDogg
Megabander
Liu997
SweetAndLow
Nebulae (folding name)
Twangfizz
Busk
Jerrari
Oblivion_Freak (folding name)
Skiivari
To claim your Paypal prize please PM me with your Paypal registered Email Address. After doing so please send a Paypal Payment request via Paypal to [email protected] for the amount of $75.

Payments will be processed as soon as possible.

Quote:
Ducky Keyboards
Dusty_Taylor (folding name)
Krusher33
vladsinger
LoneWolf
The_Zahir (folding name)
4thKor
mxfreek09
Sethy666
thecapler (folding name)
TheBlademaster01
To claim your Ducky Keyboard please create an account on www.tankguys.com and be sure to fill out your complete name and address details. Please then send me (ENTERPRISE) a PM with the email address you used to sign up to Tankguys along with switch preference. Ducky keyboard being given for this competition is the Ducky 1008

Switch stock available :

Black: 18
Brown: 1
Blue: 22

First come first serve basis.

Quote:
Yubikeys with 1 year of Lastpass premium
Sorix
VisioDei
kitler
Rognin
40oztofreedom (folding name)
The_OCHO (folding name)
metalmayhem1 (folding name)
kyismaster
BodenM
SleepyLion
To claim your Yubikey/Lastpass code please create an account on www.tankguys.com and be sure to fill out your complete name and address details. Please then send me (ENTERPRISE) a PM with the email address you used to sign up to Tankguys, be sure to check your email for your lastpass code that will be sent to you shortly after your Yubikey Dispatch.

Many Thanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,389 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Chimp Challenge Folders

Folding Username Chimp Challenge Points Chimp Rank
arvidab116354051
Deeeebs99541912
JoshHuman59449413
ZDngrfld55751374
DonkeyPunch151451045935
Amang37858786
navynuke49935351807
Scubadiver5934511628
shelter_ocn30955089
decali295905410
Klue22295434211
daikerjohn277746612
Lutro0270059213
kz9259088114
Brab198797815
agussio188723316
47_Knucklehead184897417
Jeppzer177881118
gboeds176023319
Rockhopper170123320
nova4005157464621
mm67146950022
lacrossewacker145592523
johnfold4sci134383724
nagle3092130170625
CloudX119778826
NorxMAL119637527
labnjab119046528
Doc_Gonzo115990229
Chooofoojoo106543330
Kitler105426831
Asustweaker104042632
sstnt102333033
LarsL102303334
epidemic-08100399435
K09208499423036
Caleal98839137
Dramatize96788938
WLL7794413739
valvehead92798940
4thKor89297541
Extreme_Newbie88068442
Kevdog83704343
just4funuk82805944
Op12580806845
Ithanul80692746
LemonSlice80479247
MartinHalbhuber79731248
iGuitarGuy74585249
kubed_zero74045650
Shpongle73021951
EyesDilated72694052
Greg12198670592253
scifiguy70492754
patricksiglin69774155
Flyingtoilet66997456
Avonosac65210857
Wigger9064644658
Fasttracker44064324559
ColdFusionWi63628660
Spaceblue63384861
Samurai70762315662
Jihadzero60759663
Bal3Wolf60536164
ElementR59091465
Volvo59035766
ericeod58980167
Johny2458853568
kpforce155839569
Pccstudent55742670
DarkSkyline1655579271
infodump54855772
txtrkandy52911173
silentbravo52506874
Biorganic52284375
mxfreek0951393576
BobsCooling50974977
WiSK50457278
mayford550235479
Merestone50126580
MahtaReika49336881
Strider_200149324782
IvantheDugtrio49094083
mironccr34548988484
rederdustwar48595985
[T]yphoon46713086
Ikem46662187
spidey8146303188
k4m1k4z344673389
RussianJ44531790
Totallydubbed44243691
FIX_ToRNaDo44098092
xenomorph11343752793
stickg143353194
DustDevil43035495
$ilent43005296
Firefly77742953097
Bakudan42520398
jcharlesr7542394999
Starbomba422260100
Atom413094101
benpack101410557102
darksun20410237103
vanilla_eitz409378104
Hacksword407044105
u3b3rg33k405624106
SweetAndLow404135107
Hawk777th403912108
Agent_kenshin402557109
Jarble401524110
Escatore399671111
[CyGnus]396629112
xTweetyBird394848113
Go_Gators!394832114
BackwoodsNC393166115
REPUBLICOFGAMER392167116
MAD_JIHAD391446117
Cudaboy71391274118
cam51037391013119
nawon72386700120
garry88383585121
Lord_Xeb377216122
stackcomputing.com374444123
_TRU_371529124
Rognin366728125
slapstick01365523126
CTRLurself363340127
DizZz359082128
SeD669358331129
AgentHydra352665130
Ssgtnubb351254131
deegon351091132
amder348615133
BigJeebz343094134
aas88keyz342500135
X-Thumper-X341577136
blazed1341130137
BeefCurtins340605138
Anthony20022334091139
Hli530331386140
Jeff_Alberts331102141
CL1NT328217142
jagz327569143
my94rt326131144
robwhite325564145
Fir3Chi3f319017146
rurushu315898147
RunsLikeADeere312615148
KOBALT311106149
Dissentience308952150
Kyronn94308700151
pvt.joker308661152
giganews35308234153
cgull305716154
MP-Canuck304086155
nismo_USAF303500156
gceclifton302672157
TheBlademaster01301457158
deafboy298079159
Crunkosaur296800160
Irisservice296544161
WonderMutt296452162
urgrandpasdog293025163
magic8192289010164
Zealotki11er286053165
CPLMayo285259166
TheGodofIris285156167
PCModderMike284337168
drew630283769169
KBcobra283706170
Jerrari283231171
SI51283230172
sunfish31831282714173
NFSxperts279484174
jetpuck73279467175
RyanW278026176
simonfredette274136177
Michael_Lee272513178
StarYoshi272150179
Jj333_33270690180
aroc91270313181
mosi268352182
JerseyDubbin264961183
go4life263498184
PR-Imagery262785185
Jeffjet262222186
GarTheConquer258053187
Takemikazuchi_Type-00R256463188
stolid256335189
Colindj1120253912190
Krusher33253392191
Wheezo252424192
tmontney249029193
Ergates247709194
killgoth2445243966195
coachmark2241935196
GungnirInd241800197
Nitrogannex239710198
aznchowboy650238848199
ALUCARDVPR237918200
the_beast237536201
Tman5293237315202
Atomfix236487203
kennyparker1337234329204
ForNever230484205
M4ng03z228694206
oldsk00l90228392207
fogran226671208
Scvhero224460209
TwirlyWhirly555223837210
Cotton223343211
JustAnotherWave220919212
OCN_NvidiaStorm211405213
Malfunction14208840214
Anonymous207094215
jrDrofXer14202611216
Jimbags200168217
ps-gunkie199333218
Xyxox198402219
ironsurvivor197574220
staccker197463221
Comp4k197203222
Sapientia196132223
king4x4195803224
Compaddict194969225
anubis44193830226
crystalhand193470227
jellis142190229228
dtolios189676229
Rylo188773230
raptor5150188035231
majorhi184809232
drnilly007179298233
Monocog007178472234
sayaman22178430235
crazyap7178405236
Sethy666177596237
kremtok177429238
kabj06174344239
HerkFE173608240
whlee172808241
curve_in172391242
SkippyDogg171892243
Velathawen170159244
Nissac169643245
terryxviet168568246
kyle170168479247
Finrond167696248
Unitas99007166938249
Mr.Zergling165525250
raiderxx163793251
InsideJob163752252
dallasathome162708253
VisioDei162030254
MC-Sammer161127255
tarnix160722256
Legonut3160678257
Aestylis159322258
TickTock99158548259
JayKthnx156926260
Skiivari156034261
mach1155519262
rmyers83154960263
notyettoday154338264
lurker2501153967265
Nub153008266
Dupgrade152836267
kip69148562268
Big-Pete147717269
todd_beedy147224270
funfortehfun146712271
PhilippeLemay145229272
shadman144255273
brian.urbina143053274
[ISM]-BlueDragon140715275
flipd140458276
69BBNova138756277
MKclan138252278
sargentsmite137206279
Ooimo135525280
428cobra133395281
kingchris132245282
TheGimpAddict132206283
Midgethulk129195284
Eaglake128465285
YenAlvin124461286
Pinball_Wizard123442287
kle67122528288
martynda121491289
Xcrunner1121089290
GMNChampion120357291
TechCrazy120073292
black7hought119408293
DJSticky118722294
AwesomeTimeTraveler118170295
csrxg117245296
Hukkel114403297
BSLSK05112489298
Goof245111362299
linkinparkfan007110545300
Rob_Leivers110306301
krsboss110177302
Millillion109982303
phlanx109911304
Kaaryn109006305
.theMetal107626306
Maskedman106306307
DiHydrogenMonOxide106278308
4est105750309
Erick_Silver104598310
A_Blind_Man104398311
ShtKck103829312
Blitz6804103712313
MiiX103116314
skinnysumo102814315
Buxty101642316
Jonathan_Dukes100701317
amantonas100656318
george_orm99858319
Eielaris98584320
cchun3998272321
nole16k98101322
goodtobeking97736323
OCNDisturbed11797679324
Radeon91596894325
Chowtyme293304326
Aeloi93120327
spice00392976328
Geneaux91401329
snoogins91037330
metal_gunjee90131331
Padishah89449332
zephead9989359333
bfromcolo89147334
t0ni88675335
d3viliz3d88254336
PaperClip84095337
Shift.83667338
l0max83029339
OCNApparition81590340
unexpectedly79951341
Sorix79899342
Copernicus79560343
kingturbofox78217344
blupupher77912345
j3st3r[xeon]76015346
William_Adam75916347
krista03174545348
Twinkle572359349
zzzzzzzzzz072057350
LoneWolf71711351
axipher71681352
MrSmoke71434353
Carl71028354
ndoggfromhell70936355
tjr212170808356
vladsinger68861357
xeonsaga8868088358
vertexshader67635359
Baskt_Case66700360
Dranas66428361
dakluck66383362
GHR18065884363
Loosenut65858364
Kolmain64890365
IAmANoob63102366
sAnity?62178367
_3rutal1ty60802368
A14M3D60686369
Jermasaurus60351370
[KOD]Redfox60163371
this_n00b_again60003372
rollingdice59880373
Tiago_Silva58969374
ASSSETS58813375
Wolfram58740376
Renegadesl158634377
rrims58556378
chmodlabs58109379
*********57623380
karmuhhhh57171381
nategr8ns56707382
Shaitan55695383
sdriver55608384
BigpoppaFrary54236385
freezypop54231386
EyeCU54229387
Hazara53688388
Sir_Shfvingle53242389
1337LutZ53062390
AMITAYUS52991391
will25u152423392
Magus272752077393
Durquavian51210394
mhwwdman50812395
ur6beersaway50174396
SinX749911397
MarauderDeuce48584398
imaweirdo15948001399
hatchet47912400
Jimbo76247700401
shinigamibob47383402
khoralin46577403
nikolauska45974404
MRHANDS45816405
maestrotmbg45743406
Oblivion_Freak45582407
Photograph45408408
spartanerik45323409
Teriyaki.Handsome45275410
Engezerstorung44920411
Dzuks44454412
Ceadderman44340413
Cord7843982414
Eeyore88843475415
TheSilence42882416
Jamanious42712417
seagreen42329418
lspaddle42179419
Hoppo2Def42030420
Ni_Oxx41497421
Cyanogenoid41392422
Kilgrin41286423
Aku5341232424
Deathclaw40082425
enmariack39493426
Frank_Zhou38515427
HealZpl0x38490428
Mr.Steve38353429
PCSarge38346430
kenneth_kyler38022431
mica3speedy37735432
theamdman37574433
pozativenrgy37351434
Achpoques37028435
leekaiwei36105436
hertz975334681437
FedeVi34576438
Zhanger34442439
waparson33108440
Slappa32155441
PedroC199931283442
SU11YBEAR30499443
yomama938829969444
Terence5229589445
Nude_Lewd_Man29001446
DarkRyder28873447
Brigadier_General28842448
Deadboy9028590449
tacoburger28037450
neopunx27675451
pwnography627057452
Checkered26793453
rawoton25434454
HardheadedMurphy25431455
G3RG25120456
Drin-King75725115457
Megabander24864458
Cratchet31124701459
Cy4N1d324104460
Lrae_Nekram23987461
ORCACommander23244462
RedL1me23244462
kidcrash_tesla22774464
jjsoviet22501465
AlbertGomez22421466
nGmaze22039467
[March]22037468
warpuck21841469
willhemmens21716470
MAXX3.3_Esq21712471
CrazyEyedSasquatch21201472
audioxbliss20941473
Dawnblade20361474
d_matthew_dukes20293475
The_OCHO19452476
BramSLI119370477
Modinn19370477
phillyd18452479
Genesis198418317480
Simsaladoo17967481
Genyx17664482
kromar17436483
pbasil116830484
Wrobel16762485
^Space_Monkey^16400486
BodenM16392487
TheGrapist16366488
fivestring16296489
Paradigm8416057490
HAYWIREFIVE16053491
FunkyFlex15775492
Busk15496493
hbruestle215428494
napsterlove15169495
Evenger1414959496
Yuppiexj14911497
SDJASON13936498
XanderDylan13750499
h0thead13213457500
kyismaster13425501
korruptive13387502
808MP513331503
metalmayhem113142504
ikcti12566505
HRawesome12059506
Nebulae12056507
Dusty_Taylor11622508
LocoJason11622508
thecapler11622508
pblackmore030711399511
Phyrewall10468512
King865410224513
DreamKiller3239836514
Joelleo9685515
CaptainTeemo8953516
TaiDinh8544517
Dream-Maker8389518
Xandict8151519
Bliz2138008520
Gogreen9017960521
gschan387947522
Uniwarking7799523
CyberAssassin7748524
OCNChimpin7748524
berger_stahl7651526
braindrain7248527
albear017237528
empnero6953529
MikeADavidson6888530
strych96877531
scaz6808532
LtRevo6787533
P1LGR1M6777534
zerodameaon6668535
Bluethulhu6623536
Solstice116470537
Bloitz6447538
gndmpnk6310539
Jason4i76291540
adcantu6283541
davidc6283541
Twangfizz6214543
wirefox6209544
The_Zahir6139545
Gr1mSag35909546
CheeseCake5894547
SleepyLion5841548
GEO7205477549
slamanna2125444550
Code-Red5427551
*_*5402552
HE_WHO_IS5325553
jhurst7475103554
glinux5087555
solidshark914934942556
gamer112004911557
Fieel4885558
Oaff4769559
icemanemg4448560
Lampen4446561
JoshLoberant4415562
DeeJay4373563
SkyBoss4311564
Thynsiia4291565
dreadz284240566
essenbe4203567
5prout4138568
qwertzuy4117569
Dino_Beltran3996570
shinmerz3976571
rkjohnston13937572
Coolwaters3874573
hour17023874573
Philistine3874573
systemshock8693874573
thebest993874573
tq23533874573
Whole_Wheat3874573
BenQuincy3670580
royalflush53619581
MoGTy3568582
njchickendude3506583
llxkevinxll3468584
TheEddie3355585
Frontman3040586
ShortRob2847587
Blubird2615588
MegaWatz2509589
Whodat19722388590
johnottawa2522342591
emc_22233592
Ashpd=win!!2224593
XPD5412181594
henry2125595
honam10212094596
Crooksy1985597
BrunoLKiller1895598
ShvartZ301895598
Scott15411868600
40oztofreedom1759601
Ekatherina1750602
TriBeCa1674603
ToyGun1668604
Modki1557605
Thecityskies1534606
dedmetal981416607
Slicerdice1312608
QuietlyConfident1178609
daydream991059610
spaceman1231040611
counterexample1008612
Tandrial867613
SolidSnake1162780614
Noskcaj695615
zhylun623616
oc_4_life520617
Taraq520617
Team_BBQ353619
iwalkwithedead260620
Tomlintm199621
Liu99769622

Chimp Challenge Stats

points_all_raw.png


points_all_handicaps.png


points_all_adj.png


points_all_adj2.png
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
46,127 Posts
... did you just copy and paste my thread from last year?
wth.gif
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,106 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac View Post

... did you just copy and paste my thread from last year?
wth.gif
And he did it wrong...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
I went ahead and made a new copy paste sig based on your recruitment sig but changed it up to link to the correct page and also is set up for April of 2013 not May of 2012
boxing3.gif
Chimp Challenge Recruitment - 13th-23rd of April 2013 - OCN vs The World
boxing3.gif


.... Okay ive tried to make it just text like u have posted up above, but everything i do keeps making it a sig and link....... just wanting to make it text so other can copy paste as well....
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,050 Posts

·
Watercooled Railgun
Joined
·
4,638 Posts
I'm in again for this, with better guns than i had the last time.
biggrin.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
Welp I'm here at work bored so I thought to hell with it and I'm going to fold on this computer as well......... The computer I use here at work is a Dell Vostro 230 with a core 2 duo E7500 @ 2.93GHz ( baws ) with 2 gb of ram ( again baws ) ...... this little bessie is clocking at an estimated 171 points a day..... this thing is a fuggin power house.... but hey every point helps ^_^
 

·
Professional Lurker
Joined
·
1,141 Posts
I thought we weren't switching usernames this year.
thinking.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
46,127 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by axipher View Post

And he did it wrong...
Quote:
Originally Posted by valvehead View Post

I thought we weren't switching usernames this year.
thinking.gif
That was my point. You'd think an active Editor would know this.
rolleyes.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,050 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,106 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by axipher View Post

And he did it wrong...
Quote:
Originally Posted by valvehead View Post

I thought we weren't switching usernames this year.
thinking.gif
That was my point. You'd think an active Editor would know this.
rolleyes.gif
But it's Derick...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krusher33 View Post

Yeah. And the passkeys.
No passkeys this year, Derick will update the thread eventually or I will tonight after work. It's a much simpler team-based race this year, no separate username or anything like that, just fold for team 37726. You will need to provide a screenshot of your folding efforts though if you want to be eligible for prizes from OCN.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,050 Posts
Yeah I meant about keep folding on your own passkeys instead of switching to a different one.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,106 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krusher33 View Post

Yeah I meant about keep folding on your own passkeys instead of switching to a different one.
Correct, this will all be clarified in the OP once one of us ha a chance tonight. But quite simply, keep folding as you are as long as your team number is 37726.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,050 Posts
NO!

Just kidding. I'd be totally lost and confused and wouldn't know what to do with myself if it was a different team #.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,574 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krusher33 View Post

You just need to PM Axipher and he'll message Enterprise to get it done.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1266066/folding-badges-for-2012-chimp-challenge/0_50
So where are they, in your sig? Cause they used to be this little monkey badge at the bottom, but I don't see anybody that has one.. I must be blind. I participated in 2011, can't remember if I did 12 or not.. oh well.

I will probably participate this year if I can get around to installing of my clients lol.
tongue.gif
 

·
Pew Pew
Joined
·
1,102 Posts
As always I will be folding for OCNChimpin 4 for 4!
biggrin.gif
 
1 - 20 of 3901 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top