Overclock.net banner
17781 - 17800 of 18020 Posts

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
I've already checked the socket and ram. The issue begin above 4200mhz. Problably manually tuning the RTL/IOL could help.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
You can manually set them in the rtl/iol section and they will always train at what you set.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
You can manually set them in the rtl/iol section and they will always train at what you set.
I'll try, because it's too strange. There's no sense to change train at every boot. The z490 strix e never had this issue.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
650 Posts
Does anyone know where to get the Mem TweakIT program?
 

·
9 Cans of Ravioli
Joined
·
22,043 Posts

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
I've tried, but new issue occur. I think the CPU is going to die.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
Why is that? Has a voltage been set too high? Generally I set pll termination and standby voltages manually also pll bandwidth to level one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Why is that? Has a voltage been set too high? Generally I set pll termination and standby voltages manually also pll bandwidth to level one.
I haven't touch nothing, and now can't install anything. Games start after 1 minute, the game load, but crash in game. No ram error and no BSOD. I've already reinstalled windows and made a cmos.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
I haven't touch nothing, and now can't install anything. Games start after 1 minute, the game load, but crash in game. No ram error and no BSOD. I've already reinstalled windows and made a cmos.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
Set your RAM frequency to 4000 MHz. Then tell us what happens. Not all CPUs can run 4400 MHz, and those that do need silly high SA and IO voltages. Also consider that 10850K is a less-well binned 10900K, so even more likely to struggle. If lowering RAM frequency doesn't work, it could be that high automatically set SA and IO voltages set by your motherboard have damaged the IMC of your chip.
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: shocker94

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Set your RAM frequency to 4000 MHz. Then tell us what happens. Not all CPUs can run 4400 MHz, and those that do need silly high SA and IO voltages. Also consider that 10850K is a less-well binned 10900K, so even more likely to struggle. If lowering RAM frequency doesn't work, it could be that high automatically set SA and IO voltages set by your motherboard have damaged the IMC of your chip.
I've always used 1.25v sa io, with 4266. 4400 is the xmp profile, but i never managed to be stable. This morning i was playing without issue. Now it's all completely broken. I don't know if is hardware or software issue. Because the pc doesn't crash.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
351 Posts
I've always used 1.25v sa io, with 4266. 4400 is the xmp profile, but i never managed to be stable. This morning i was playing without issue. Now it's all completely broken. I don't know if is hardware or software issue. Because the pc doesn't crash.

Inviato dal mio AC2003 utilizzando Tapatalk
My 10900KF isn't stable with 4266 MHz at 1.45 V; I'm not surprised or disgruntled because my RAM was sold to me as 3600 MHz CL15. Games crash to desktop, just like you note with no error. That's why I run 4200 MHz. XMP isn't guaranteed, especially with gimmicky bins such as 4400 MHz; you're disgruntled because you can't hit the speed you paid for/expected. Reading this thread you'll see most decent DIMMs (e.g. from 3200 CL14 to 4400 CLwhatever) top out around the same performance/frequency, irrespective of how they are marketted. All one needs to do to get higher is crank up the Vdimm, and/or SA and IO voltages.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
650 Posts

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
@YaqY
I must correct me, if i change the Sticks among themselves CL17 is no problem with auto slope´s.
31° room temp^^ i go to beach😅
If you have 2 like equal Sticks of the CL14 Bin,the Bin is awesome^^.If they do not fit together, then it´s like for trashcan.

View attachment 2514404
Nice result, i have some 4000 16-19-19 coming i hope those are good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
300 Posts
Nice result, i have some 4000 16-19-19 coming i hope those are good.
Its easier to find 2 good sticks if you take the best Stick of more as one Kit.
Its very rar to have 2 good and also equal sticks in one Kit.I remember the video with selekted 4266Sticks was able to do 4800CL14.
On the sticks was number 1 and 9;)
 

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
Its easier to find 2 good sticks if you take the best Stick of more as one Kit.
Its very rar to have 2 good and also equal sticks in one Kit.
Hopefully i have some luck this time. Maybe my imc is not good but my current set is not good for GSAT above 4400, even with slope tuning i cannot get it consistent. Some boots its fine but not all boots.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
300 Posts
Test the Sticks for solo boot with CL16-17.
The stronger modul must be in slot1.

For Gsat its also very important that the sticks like equal, if that isnt so Gsat dont work.
With my old kit it was possible to change the Sticks among themselves and Gsat works Auto, with the new 2Sticks for Gsat Auto slope the right one must be in Slot 1.
 

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
Test the Sticks for solo boot with CL16-17.
The stronger modul must be in slot1.

For Gsat its also very important that the sticks like equal, if that isnt so Gsat dont work.
With my old kit it was possible to change the Sticks among themselves and Gsat works Auto, with the new 2Sticks for Gsat Auto slope the right one must be in Slot 1.
Would this be the max frequency in the same channel for each stick? So i test each stick in slot one and see the stronger kit in slot 1? I assume by slot 1 you mean the slot closest to the cpu. Any subtimings set or just 16-17 and increase frequency?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Its easier to find 2 good sticks if you take the best Stick of more as one Kit.
Its very rar to have 2 good and also equal sticks in one Kit.I remember the video with selekted 4266Sticks was able to do 4800CL14.
On the sticks was number 1 and 9;)
This is especially true for 3200 14-14 kit, they can be completely different sticks, one good for CL14 and one good for highest frequency. My 3600 14-15 and 4000 16-16 have pretty much the same sticks.
I hope I never get into this again, I spent half year with DDR4. And when I was finally done, PhoenixMDA is posting some crazy results from 4000 14-14 bin. But I don't really care anymore, I'm happy with 4266 16-16.
 

·
Registered
10700K/XII Apex/2x16 3200C14 G.Skill Bdie/RTX 2080
Joined
·
247 Posts
Test the Sticks for solo boot with CL16-17.
The stronger modul must be in slot1.

For Gsat its also very important that the sticks like equal, if that isnt so Gsat dont work.
With my old kit it was possible to change the Sticks among themselves and Gsat works Auto, with the new 2Sticks for Gsat Auto slope the right one must be in Slot 1.
I tested both separately, in slot 1 max boot is 4666 16-17, one stick boots with 1.62V the other with 1.63V so the difference seems small. TRDRD_SG 6 boots on neither. ODTS Auto.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
300 Posts
The ic's in the modul Inselfs can also be different.
I would say test in both configuration slot1 dimm1/2 2/1.
The first Kit of 4000c14 cant trdrd_sg 6 only 7 but if i take the better modul with a other good one then it works trdrd_sg 6.

@Waspinator
My selected 3200Kit is also awesome and can do [email protected],54V, [email protected],54V up to 43/45°.
But there i had the big luck that both sticks of this kit was really great.
Vdimm is the new kit really great.
 
17781 - 17800 of 18020 Posts
Top