Overclock.net banner

13501 - 13520 of 28167 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
is any of use are using msi afterburner to OC your titan's . I don't know if it has already said here but here we go again<br>
they find way to unlock the 1.3v in MSI afterburner it is a softmod.<br><br><br>
try it before add any lines'<br>
"cd/" <- to go to root of you c: drive.<br>
"cd program files (x86)" to go to that folder.<br>
"cd msi afterburner" to go to your MSI afterburner folder.<br>
"msiafterburner /ri4,20,99" or "msiafterburner /ri3,20,99"<br><br>
if it return to 41 you may have unlocked the 1.3v<br><br>
you need this MSI Afterburner version beta 14<br>
<a href="http://www.guru3d.com/files_get/msi_afterburner_beta_download,15.html" target="_blank">http://www.guru3d.com/files_get/msi_afterburner_beta_download,15.html</a><br><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1616904/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1616904" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1616904/width/500/height/1000/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 473px"></a><br><br>
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Profiles<br>
you must open the VEN_10D......cfg as admin right's<br><br>
add this line below "msi afterburner must the closed when doing it"<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h<br><br>
or<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h<br>
.<br>
it may work . a lot 780 owners has unlocked the 1.3v<br><br>
valley thread and 780 are flooded with this info.
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: OccamRazor

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,789 Posts
I noticed last night while pushing the card I cant get full voltage. 1.178v max with card and power consumption showing around 87.xx% usage max. How do I accesses the rest of my voltage to 1.21v? Benchmarking Heaven last night I had +200 gpu clock offset and powertarget at 106% (my max) also +50 on mem.<br><br>
1234 core with 1.175v but driver crashes every few moments with the benchmark recovering and continuing (ive only ever seen crashes requiring you to restart the program or pc), I stopped the benchmark but checking the satistics in gpuz shows the card is not at 100% <img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"><img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"><img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"> Anyone point me in the right direction to solving this <img alt="thumb.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
<a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617313/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617313" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617313/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617312/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617312" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617312/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a><br>
it really work unlock voltage
 

·
What is old is new
Joined
·
4,447 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635197" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>skyn3t</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635197"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
is any of use are using msi afterburner to OC your titan's . I don't know if it has already said here but here we go again<br>
they find way to unlock the 1.3v in MSI afterburner it is a softmod.<br><br><br>
try it before add any lines'<br>
"cd/" <- to go to root of you c: drive.<br>
"cd program files (x86)" to go to that folder.<br>
"cd msi afterburner" to go to your MSI afterburner folder.<br>
"msiafterburner /ri4,20,99" or "msiafterburner /ri3,20,99"<br><br>
if it return to 41 you may have unlocked the 1.3v<br><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1616904/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1616904" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1616904/width/500/height/1000/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 473px"></a><br><br>
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Profiles<br>
you must open the VEN_10D......cfg as admin right's<br><br>
add this line below "msi afterburner must the closed when doing it"<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h<br><br>
or<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h<br>
.<br>
it may work . a lot 780 owners has unlocked the 1.3v<br><br>
v ally thread and 780 are flooded with this info.</div>
</div>
<br><br>
Thanks skyn3t! <img alt="thumb.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif"> i was PM you but you beat me to it!!! <img alt="biggrin.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/biggrin.gif"><br><br>
Cheers<br><br>
Ed
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: the_real_7

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
My Titan is only showing 4gigs of memory, is this normal or is something wrong with it?
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: OccamRazor

·
What is old is new
Joined
·
4,447 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635293" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>cravinmild</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635293"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
I noticed last night while pushing the card I cant get full voltage. 1.178v max with card and power consumption showing around 87.xx% usage max. How do I accesses the rest of my voltage to 1.21v? Benchmarking Heaven last night I had +200 gpu clock offset and powertarget at 106% (my max) also +50 on mem.<br><br>
1234 core with 1.175v but driver crashes every few moments with the benchmark recovering and continuing (ive only ever seen crashes requiring you to restart the program or pc), I stopped the benchmark but checking the satistics in gpuz shows the card is not at 100% <img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"><img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"><img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"> Anyone point me in the right direction to solving this <img alt="thumb.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif"></div>
</div>
<br><br>
I believe its your bios! which one are you using? Back when i was testing titan bios i stumbled on a few that limited the voltage! some required reinstalling the drivers, others... flash again with another one...<br><br>
Cheers<br><br>
Ed
 

·
What is old is new
Joined
·
4,447 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635328" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>ajamesc55</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635328"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
My Titan is only showing 4gigs of memory, is this normal or is something wrong with it?</div>
</div>
<br>
In what program? benchmarking ones usually report wrong memory and clocks!<br><br>
Cheers<br><br>
Ed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
cpuid shows 4 gig, and when i ran the included heaven bench it only show 3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
<a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617334/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617334" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617334/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,789 Posts
stock bios from asus. Modding my bios scares me, Id hate to brick my card. I thought 1.2v was max for stock bios and 1.21v for custom bios.<br><br>
Also is that new msi afterburner available as a plug and play or do I have to write all that code in. I will consider it once others have tested the crap out of it. I would like to know if my card is one of the ones which as that ability ... just to know <img alt="wink.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/wink.gif"><br><br>
Any word on where the points on the card are for testing voltage, I have a multimeter but not sure where to test at
 

·
OC...D
Joined
·
27,730 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635197" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>skyn3t</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635197"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
is any of use are using msi afterburner to OC your titan's . I don't know if it has already said here but here we go again<br>
they find way to unlock the 1.3v in MSI afterburner it is a softmod.<br>
try it before add any lines'<br>
"cd/" <- to go to root of you c: drive.<br>
"cd program files (x86)" to go to that folder.<br>
"cd msi afterburner" to go to your MSI afterburner folder.<br>
"msiafterburner /ri4,20,99" or "msiafterburner /ri3,20,99"<br>
if it return to 41 you may have unlocked the 1.3v<br>
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Profiles<br>
you must open the VEN_10D......cfg as admin right's<br>
add this line below "msi afterburner must the closed when doing it"<br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h<br>
or<br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h<br>
it may work . a lot 780 owners has unlocked the 1.3v<br>
v ally thread and 780 are flooded with this info.</div>
</div>
<br><br>
Yeah - seen this hack in other threads and forums. Anyone else try this with a Titan yet... I noticed "614318" seems to have <img alt="thumb.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif">, but <img alt="exclamation.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/exclamation.gif">
 

·
What is old is new
Joined
·
4,447 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635368" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>ajamesc55</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635368"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
cpuid shows 4 gig, and when i ran the included heaven bench it only show 3</div>
</div>
<br>
Get GPUz run it and post a picture of it! <img alt="thumb.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/thumb.gif"><br><br>
Cheers<br><br>
Ed
 

·
OC...D
Joined
·
27,730 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635379" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>614318</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13500#post_20635379"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617334/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617334" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617334/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a></div>
</div>
<br>
post a 3dmark link please... then post your results here to:<br><br>
<a href="http://www.overclock.net/t/872945/top-30-3d-mark-13-fire-strike-scores">http://www.overclock.net/t/872945/top-30-3d-mark-13-fire-strike-scores</a><br><br>
the single gpu FS13 thread is locked until the OP get back from a nice long vacation!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635305" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>614318</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13490#post_20635305"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617313/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617313" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617313/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617312/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="1617312" data-type="61" src="http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1617312/width/350/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 350px; height: 197px"></a><br>
it really work unlock voltage</div>
</div>
<br>
can you double click in the hardware monitor and expand it all the way please.I want to see something there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,018 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634610" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>flexus</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634610"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br><a class="spoiler-link H-spoiler-toggle" href="#"><strong>Warning: Spoiler!</strong> <span class="spoiler-help">(Click to show)</span></a><div class="spoiler-hidden">A closed system as you mention has the water already in place and it is maintenance free because it is closed.<br>
The coolant used for water cooling is distilled water with algae additive to prevent the growth of algae in the loop. With tap water you would have this in no time since the temp of the water is low and not compared to like a system in a car that reaches high temps and uses tap water.<br>
Water is used because it is better than oil and alcohol for cooling..<br>
If the components in the loop are of mixed metals then also anti corrosion inhibitor is used. So I didn`t bother so I bought a ready mixed coolant <img alt="tongue.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/tongue.gif"><br><br>
I think if you build a custom loop you will you will realise that it is simple to do and it is then easy to add more stuff later like another graphic card and so on. On more argument is that the rig builds you will to later would be a walk in the park for the cooling part if you have done it once before <img alt="smile.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/smile.gif"><br>
It is a bit more work to do than the solution you ask for but not by much I think. When you upgrade your rig you will have more components to reuse with an custome loop.<br>
Sure it would cost more but it will be customizable in the future and be able to cool a lot more stuff and add more gadgets to your loop. Also it would look nicer, hehe.<br><br>
But I can see that it may not fit the budget you have set and yes the WB for the Titan I used was the single component that was most expensive, but sure it is others that is cheaper and it is not a must to add the backplate.<br><br>
You mention you want to run the 3770K at 4.8Ghz 24/7. I just want to add that I use 1.33 Volt on the core to get it stable at that clock. You may need more but do not just jump to like 1.4 volt ++ right away like I did, hehe. It was not stable then and I had to reduce it to 1.33 . Why I did that was because I read a guid about OC that CPU and that it required that high volt, but was not in my case. At 1.4 Volt my CPU will do 5 Ghz but not 24/7 stable. So i didn`t bother to tweak more to see what voltage I needed to achieve that.</div>
</div>
</div>
Decided to improve airflow in case and see if it helps GPU temps for now. Will get an H100i for the CPU, hopefully it will allow for overclocking the CPU to some extent.<br><br>
The major part of GPU cooling will have to wait it seems. <img alt="frown.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/frown.gif"><br><br><hr class="bbcode_rule">
Somebody please confirm the procedure to get 1.3v unlocked on the Titan. I'm tired of all these 780s beating me.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635454" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>ahnafakeef</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635454"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Decided to improve airflow in case and see if it helps GPU temps for now. Will get an H100i for the CPU, hopefully it will allow for overclocking the CPU to some extent.<br><br>
The major part of GPU cooling will have to wait it seems. <img alt="frown.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/frown.gif"><br><br><hr class="bbcode_rule">
Somebody please confirm the procedure to get 1.3v unlocked on the Titan. I'm tired of all these 780s beating me.</div>
</div>
<br>
guide is one page back check it out and do it. it may work for some ppl but it does not mean it going to work for you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,202 Posts
1.3v eh? Very interesting!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,956 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635478" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>skyn3t</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635478"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
guide is one page back check it out and do it. it may work for some ppl but it does not mean it going to work for you.</div>
</div>
<br>
I'm thoroughly confused by that guide but probably just me...<img alt="tongue.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/tongue.gif">
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635526" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>h2spartan</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13510#post_20635526"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
I'm thoroughly confused by that guide but probably just me...<img alt="tongue.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/tongue.gif"></div>
</div>
<br>
you should not. I have added pic's too <img alt="tongue.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/tongue.gif"><br><br>
you need this MSi AB beta 15 link below<br>
<a href="http://www.guru3d.com/files_get/msi_afterburner_beta_download,15.html" target="_blank">http://www.guru3d.com/files_get/msi_afterburner_beta_download,15.html</a><br><br>
Elevate DOS as ADMIN<br>
type cd C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\<br>
hit enter<br><br>
run this command<br>
msiafterburner /ri4,20,99<br>
If return pop up return code 41 you page the VRM chip controller to bum the voltage to 1.3v<br><br>
if not try this command below<br>
msiafterburner /ri3,20,99<br><br>
If any of those command pass<br>
add this lines here<br><br>
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Profiles<br>
you must open the VEN_10D......cfg as admin right's<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h<br><br>
or<br><br>
[Settings]<br>
VDDC_Generic_Detection=0<br>
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h<br><br>
save it and re open the MSI AB<br>
it may pass but you need to see if the clock and voltage works like it intend too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
430 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634809" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>skupples</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634809"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
<a href="http://www.frozencpu.com/" target="_blank">http://www.frozencpu.com/</a><br><br>
<a href="http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php" target="_blank">http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php</a><br>
I think we have been through all of this with titan in the past... If we couldn't unlock past 1.212 in the bios, then how the hell is an OC utility going to do it <img alt="mad.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/mad.gif"><br>
That's the typical "over over clocked, not not enough to crash your system overclock" warning/driver failure type deal.<br>
Titan club went through all of this 200 pages ago... But i will foot in mouth if some one comes in here with proof of titans past 1.212 via msi.ini changes...</div>
</div>
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634736" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>flexus</strong> <a href="/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/13470#post_20634736"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Isn`t that an ordinary TDR? I got alot of them in BF3 before, what driver do you use? I use the latest beta and have not got any TDR yet and I was able to raise the core and memory clock more aswell.</div>
</div>
<br>
Thanks flexus and skupples.
 
13501 - 13520 of 28167 Posts
Top