Overclock.net banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm about to go all out. Check my specs. I've been waiting for the new Intel chips, and the time is right for me to go nuts!<br />
<br />
I've chosen every component except for a SATA drive....and memory, and OS.<br />
<br />
The reason for the hold up on memory is this. Taken from the NewEgg website about the Asus P5B-Deluxe for $199.99.<br />
<br />
Notice: Only DDR2-800 memory supporting JEDEC approved 1.8V operation with timings of 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 is supported on Intel Desktop Boards based on Intel 965 Express Chipsets.<br />
<br />
However, all their "combo deals" are this board with RAM with timings like 4-4-4. I'm looking at getting this board with the Corsair XMS2 DDR2800 sticks. $473.99. A good deal I think<br />
<br />
What's up with that? Will this memory work with this board?<br />
<br />
Also, gonna go with the EVGA 7900GTO, C2D E6400, Zalman CNPS9500 to cool it...and yeah, the rest is just cake...Might pick up a SATA hard drive. Are they really that much better than ATA100. I could get another 250GB ATA100 drive and pair it with my current....though I'm not sure I can do RAID-0 with this board and ATA100. <br />
<br />
IS XP Pro really worth it? I'm used to Home Edition. I've heard Media Center gives the most bang for the buck. I'm hoping to maybe be an early adopter of Vista....<br />
<br />
Sorry for the ramble, I'm sitting here waiting to pounce on this "Submit order" button!!!!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
ANY and EVERY Corsair RAM will work with ANY and EVERY Intel Motherboard, specially the ASUS because Corsair test ALL of their modules on ASUS board, so it will work just fine. <br />
<br />
Now, disregard that deal and buy the <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231065" target="_blank"> G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory</a> for that P5B Deluxe and believe me, spending an extra $25 will definitely pay off in the overclocking department.<br />
<br />
BTW, I still can't believe someone is still using a Willamette, I ditched mine in June 2004, I luv RAMBUS though, that's the best damn memory EVER!<br />
Too bad that foxconn came only for DDR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Haven't posted here in a while....The most up to date thing in my system is the hard drives, external burners, and my prized 9600xt!!<br />
<br />
The whole thing needs a fresh OS install though.<br />
<br />
I can't wait for the new rig!! Thanks for the G.skill reccomendation!<br />
<br />
EDIT: hey, what kind of Seagate's are those? I'm looking to do the same thing and am debating on just getting one more ATA100 250gb seagate, or 2 brand new SATA drives for RAID-0.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
311 Posts
I would ditch the ATA100 drives and go with the SATA ones...The seagate perpendiculars can be found here:<br />
<br />
250GB: <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148144" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148144</a><br />
<br />
320GB: <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148140" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148140</a><br />
<br />
I would personally go with the 320's....will give you about 600MB in a RAID0 configuration. Just remember that you will have no protection if one of these drives goes bad when using RAID0....600GB of data is a whole lot to loose. I personally do not like to build large RAID0 arrays unless they have been mirrored to another set of 2 drives. If you want RAW speed, you can get X2 74GB Raptors or 150GB Raptors. These are SATA150 drives still, but they are still the fastest for RAID0 configurations.<br />
<br />
Hope this helps
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,182 Posts
raid 0 takes two drives and virtually turns them into one, where data being saved is across mutliple "blocks" on different drives.<br />
<br />
raid 1 would be where you get 600 odd gb, thats when everything being saved on one drive gets mirrored onto the other one.<br />
<br />
<br />
so with the sata drives you could get a bit more performance just from the advanced data streaming, but also with different RAID's
 

·
I remember when......
Joined
·
3,812 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">The reason for the hold up on memory is this. Taken from the NewEgg website about the Asus P5B-Deluxe for $199.99.<br />
<br />
Notice: Only DDR2-800 memory supporting JEDEC approved 1.8V operation with timings of 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 is supported on Intel Desktop Boards based on Intel 965 Express Chipsets.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>RAM with tighter timings and higher voltage will work on the board, it just won't boot that way. My sticks are DDR2800 4-4-4-12 at 2.1v stock.<br />
<br />
When my system booted they were running at 5-5-5-15 and 1.9v<br />
<br />
<br />
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Also, gonna go with the EVGA 7900GTO, C2D E6400, Zalman CNPS9500 to cool it...and yeah, the rest is just cake...Might pick up a SATA hard drive. Are they really that much better than ATA100.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>#1 - don't get the 9500 <img src="/images/smilies/wink.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Wink" class="inlineimg" /><br />
#2 - The newer boards do not have full support for the older drives. The only way you can even use a PATA hard drive is on the blue IDE bus for optical drives, which limits you to 1 optical drive only and can cause issues sometimes.<br />
<br />
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">IS XP Pro really worth it? I'm used to Home Edition. I've heard Media Center gives the most bang for the buck. I'm hoping to maybe be an early adopter of Vista....</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Pro is worth it (what is it, about $10 more than Home now?) if you have more than one computer and want some extra functionality in a network. Media Center is worthless even if you want to use the PC for home theater, and is worse than worthless if you don't. If you want media functionality, get Home or Pro and get a good 3rd party software bundle like BeyondTV.<br />
<br />
<br />
I have 3 of those 320GB Perpendicular drives in a RAID 0 right now, this weekend I will be rebuilding it to add a 4th. They are nice drives and a good deal with free shipping now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Take a look at this memory. It has tight timings of 4-4-3-8 and overclocks well. Its bin getting great reviews to. I have it in my P5B Deulx with no problems.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820609026" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820609026</a>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>mtuccio</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">I would ditch the ATA100 drives and go with the SATA ones...The seagate perpendiculars can be found here:<br />
<br />
250GB: <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148144" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148144</a><br />
<br />
320GB: <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148140" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148140</a><br />
<br />
I would personally go with the 320's....will give you about 600MB in a RAID0 configuration. Just remember that you will have no protection if one of these drives goes bad when using RAID0....600GB of data is a whole lot to loose. I personally do not like to build large RAID0 arrays unless they have been mirrored to another set of 2 drives. If you want RAW speed, you can get X2 74GB Raptors or 150GB Raptors. These are SATA150 drives still, but they are still the fastest for RAID0 configurations.<br />
<br />
Hope this helps</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yeah definitely! I suppose I could always back everything up on my seagate ata100 250gb drive. I am a big proponent of redundancy, especially nowadays when we're all starting to accumulate half a terrabyte of stuff. What a pain to lose!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Thumper</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">RAM with tighter timings and higher voltage will work on the board, it just won't boot that way. My sticks are DDR2800 4-4-4-12 at 2.1v stock.<br />
<br />
When my system booted they were running at 5-5-5-15 and 1.9v<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
#1 - don't get the 9500 <img src="/images/smilies/wink.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Wink" class="inlineimg" /><br />
#2 - The newer boards do not have full support for the older drives. The only way you can even use a PATA hard drive is on the blue IDE bus for optical drives, which limits you to 1 optical drive only and can cause issues sometimes.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Pro is worth it (what is it, about $10 more than Home now?) if you have more than one computer and want some extra functionality in a network. Media Center is worthless even if you want to use the PC for home theater, and is worse than worthless if you don't. If you want media functionality, get Home or Pro and get a good 3rd party software bundle like BeyondTV.<br />
<br />
<br />
I have 3 of those 320GB Perpendicular drives in a RAID 0 right now, this weekend I will be rebuilding it to add a 4th. They are nice drives and a good deal with free shipping now.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Why not the Zalman? Weight? loudness? I think it looks awesome. there were some others I was considering. I'll have to check out the cooling section here. nevermind...i see your link....<br />
<br />
Yeah, I noticed about the PATA thing with this board. I'll just have to pick up a new SATA drive. I'll probably just go with one for now, I'm sure I will be impressed with the speed over what I'm used to. I can always add another in raid if I'm thinking it's too slow. Though I doubt I'll think that...<br />
<br />
Windows Pro it is....<br />
<br />
Also, so after booting at the higher timings, you need to change it each time? I can't wait to use a board that has some online support/enthusiasts!
 

·
I remember when......
Joined
·
3,812 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Why not the Zalman? Weight? loudness? I think it looks awesome. there were some others I was considering. I'll have to check out the cooling section here. nevermind...i see your link....</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yeah, check my link.....it just doesn't cool very well for the price.......<br />
<br />
<br />
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Also, so after booting at the higher timings, you need to change it each time? I can't wait to use a board that has some online support/enthusiasts!</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div><br />
No, once you set the timings and speed manually in the BIOS it boots that way from then on (unless you reset the CMOS or laod default settings).
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">EDIT: hey, what kind of Seagate's are those? I'm looking to do the same thing and am debating on just getting one more ATA100 250gb seagate, or 2 brand new SATA drives for RAID-0.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yeah! fudget'bout ATA100, the SATA is better. <br />
And I have the one that mtuccio linked in post #4.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Yeah! fudget'bout ATA100, the SATA is better. <br />
And I have the one that mtuccio linked in post #4.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Well, I've got 2 320GB sata drives coming my way in a few days!<br />
<br />
I saw your review on my memory on newegg too. hehe....I can't wait for this.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
I almost bought the 320s but paying an extra $40 was not an option, I didn't really need them, just replaced my old 2x120GBs in RAID 0 to Perpendicular 2x250GBs for RAID 0, so that all of my 5x HDDs are 250GB each now.<br><br>
Nevertheless the Segates are great HDDs for their price and warranty along with the new Perpendicular recording and 16MB of cache.<br><br>
So, good choice on those 320s.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">I almost bought the 320s but paying an extra $40 was not an option, I didn't really need them, just replaced my old 2x120GBs in RAID 0 to Perpendicular 2x250GBs for RAID 0, so that all of my 5x HDDs are 250GB each now.<br><br>
Nevertheless the Segates are great HDDs for their price and warranty along with the new Perpendicular recording and 16MB of cache.<br><br>
So, good choice on those 320s.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Thanks...640GB+250GB ata....not to mention about 4 other various ata hard drives I have just sitting around. These new drives sound great. Though I'm not sure the performance to be gained from raid-0 is worth it for me...600gb is a lot to lose. I've never done a raid configuration either. Is it worth it really? I'm gonna see a huge hard drive performance jump anyway when I build this system just by using modern drives....
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
For me RAID 0 is better, is it worth it? Well, I'm not going back to a single drive ever, I've been using RAID 0 since 2004 and anytime I try a my 2nd rig with a single HDD? I feel a difference and I don't mean day-n-nigh difference but I guess I'm so used to RAID now that I can see some sort of difference and I llllllllllllllllike it!
 

·
I remember when......
Joined
·
3,812 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>MasterBillyQuizBoy</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Though I'm not sure the performance to be gained from raid-0 is worth it for me...600gb is a lot to lose. I've never done a raid configuration either. Is it worth it really?</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>you don't lose any space in RAID 0, RAID 0 is striping the data across the drives only, ther eis no backup, so no "lost" space. <br />
<br />
As to whether it's worth it, the RAID setup in the P5B Deluxe was pretty easy, and it was my first time to, and it was definatly worth it for me when I went and looked at my D drive properties and saw 835GB of space available (only 3 drives at the time and a 50GB partition for Windows seperate).<br />
<br />
When I install the 4th drive this weekend and see over 1TB of storage space....it will be totally worth it. <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
671 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Thumper</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">you don't lose any space in RAID 0, RAID 0 is striping the data across the drives only, ther eis no backup, so no "lost" space. <br />
<br />
As to whether it's worth it, the RAID setup in the P5B Deluxe was pretty easy, and it was my first time to, and it was definatly worth it for me when I went and looked at my D drive properties and saw 835GB of space available (only 3 drives at the time and a 50GB partition for Windows seperate).<br />
<br />
When I install the 4th drive this weekend and see over 1TB of storage space....it will be totally worth it. <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" /></div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yeah...I was thinking...wow I'm going to have half a terrabyte. Almost a full terrabyte. In 1994 my little BBS dialing 56k/sec punk ass would never have believed it!!!<br />
<br />
I just came back from CompUSA to get some AS5 and to poke around, and I saw an ATA to SATA converter for about $30. Could I use one with this P5B-Deluxe to run my 4 other drives in SATA?<br />
<br />
If not, how many ATA drives will this board give me? I'm a little confused by this separate controller for ATA and how many drives it can handle.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top