Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This is my 1st overclock, aren't i great? heh Please ignore my weather widget as it's obviously wrong at the moment, stupid thing<br />
<br />
<a href="http://uk.geocities.com/m_hill2029/Overclock.jpg" target="_blank">http://uk.geocities.com/m_hill2029/Overclock.jpg</a>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
not too shabby!<br />
<br />
Keep up the good work. Get better cooling and push that puppy!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,833 Posts
Not bad. What are your temps?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
I have both a Zalman 9500CU-LED & Zalman VF900CU-LED, both have Artic Silver 5 applied to them and my temps are:<br />
<br />
Idle: 38C<br />
Load: 45C<br />
<br />
Can't push it any further due to my ram i believe. Using Corsair Value as i didn't plan to OC when i bought the system hehe.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,833 Posts
You can put the RAM on a divider so you can push the CPU farther, but I think you should just leave it since you don't have much more headroom. I would rather have my RAM 1:1 at that speed than 5:4 at a slightly higher speed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
So how my ram is set up is fine? I had to downclock the ram in the Bios to 333Mhz obviously to get more headroom, but the overclock pushes it back to it's stock values anyhow. If i tried to overclock at 400Mhz i can't get passed 2.5Ghz hehe which is understandable with the ram i'm using.<br />
<br />
Now i know why ppl spend extra on better ram, although when your trying to put a system together quickly you want it up and running quickly also, and cheaper ram is more available than premium stuff where i am.<br />
<br />
I'll remember the ram issue when i upgrade in a year or so, because this system runs everything i throw at it on MAX details. Can't think why ppl go for expensive CPU's anymore considering most all games are GPU dependant.<br />
Although that Core 2 Duo X6800 is a beast with it's unlocked multiplier so i've heard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,905 Posts
I have the same problem with my ram limiting me <img src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Frown" class="inlineimg" /> I too didnt plan on oc'ing when i put my system together, plus i got this 1GB kit for $47 bucks shipped, so I was happy <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick Out Tongue" class="inlineimg" /> . And for some reason when I put my ram at the notch less than 333Mhz(cant remember what it is <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick out tounge caps" class="inlineimg" />) I cant boot at all. Weird?!<br />
<br />
Your is not bad btw, good job. Keep em coming <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,833 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>born2killU</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">that sucks about your ram<br />
but good OC <b>never the less <- is that supposed to be one word</b></div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yes. <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick Out Tongue" class="inlineimg" /> I am suprised you are on the lowest divider and your RAM still maxes out. I guess that is a great OC then! <img src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Smile" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
RYGuy, who are you talking to?<br />
<br />
Btw i reverted back to stock speeds on my CPU, the gain in performance was so tiny it didn't warrant risking overclocking to be honest.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,833 Posts
I was talkng to both B2KU and you, Mhill. Did you really not see ant real-world performance boost? Probably because your RAM was restrictive. <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Frown">
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
There was some although not really noticeable, only benchmarking showed the difference. Only thing that bothers me is my HT runs at 984Mhz (obviously i can't get to the 1000 without lowering my clock) rather than stock 1Ghz, will that 16Mhz margin make any difference in terms of performance?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,833 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">will that 16Mhz margin make any difference in terms of performance?</td>
</tr></table></div>
Nope. If you can get better RAM though, the 1:1 bandwidth will definitely yield a noticeable difference.<br>
Either of these would be your best bets for RAM if you want to upgrade:<br><a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231021" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021</a><br><a href="http://www.tankguys.biz/team-xtreem-cronus-3448-pc4000-samsung-p-1541.html" target="_blank">http://www.tankguys.biz/team-xtreem-...ng-p-1541.html</a>
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,933 Posts
It won't be really noticable... Unless you do some serious benchmarking. I'd say 984MHz is fine <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smile"> 1230 MHz would be a tad high <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thinking.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thinking">
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Sorry but all this confuses me a tad. 1230? ***? HT can't be higher than 1Ghz, although i have seen one guy running a 3500+ at 1100Mhz, surely his board would die?<br><br>
Memory Timings confuse me also, are mine ok?<br><a href="http://uk.geocities.com/m_hill2029/MemTimings.jpg" target="_blank">http://uk.geocities.com/m_hill2029/MemTimings.jpg</a>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
question for ya...<br><br>
how did you set ur multiplier to 11?<br>
mine only goes up to 10 <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/confused.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Confused">
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
It's kinda obvious lol, like the previous poster said it's a Single Core 3800+. If it was dual core it would say X2 in my sig now wouldn't it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Yes, it would say.<br><br><br><img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/buttkick.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Buttkick">
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Indeed...
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top