Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am overcloking my x1950 pro and I would like to know what would be the maximum voltage I could set if I want the maximum increase. I can raise up my core up to 700 and higher but cant seem to get my mem up.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
Tell what software you found to raise your voltage?

pink
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
There isnt a way to as of yet. So far all I have used is ATT I did try ATi Tools but had no success.

pink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Yea its pretty much the same for me. The only working oc tool is att.
I can get pretty decent OC but could go way higher if I knew how to raise the voltage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,144 Posts
I use Ati Tool Beta Pre 16 and I can change voltage settings on my X1950XTX.

I too cannot get a great overclock on the memory, no matter what voltage I put through it. It seems that almost everyone with a 1950 card has the same problem
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
ati tool pre 8 wouldnt work at all for me, keep crashing as soon as I change the core or mem and when I did use it I dont recall finding any option in order to raise the voltage. Where did you see it?

Also I am using Cat 6.12beta drivers. What about you?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,144 Posts
I'm using 6.11's from ATI.

Try Beta Pre 16b. In the options menu there is voltage settings, along with fan control and all that good stuff.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
Joe you have to understand these two cards are COMPLETELY different. The latest ATi Tools does not allow voltage changes or memory. I suggest ATi Tray Tools I just did a manual OC and ended up with a VERY suprising OC of 665/796 with and idle temp of 38C not too sure of the load but it never broke 60C when scanning for artifacts for 10 minutes.

pink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
I did install ati tools 0.25b16 and cant find an option to modify voltage under fan control.

Still I cant even modify 1 mhz without crashing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
Dude. Get ride of ATi Tools and use ATT instead. If you cant get 1mhz without crashing voltage isnt going to do you any good.

Also before you OC with the software click set to default clocks first then go ahead. I usually do an Auto OC first to see where it gets me then go manual from there.

pink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
ATT seems to **** up memory bad when I try to oc. I always end up with like 300 mem without even touching it. I find out that the only apps working for me are Rivatuner or Asus smartdoctor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hey HimuraK3nshin, I have exactly exactly the same problem. I can't send you a private message but maybe if you ever find something that works to overclock the memory on the x1950 pro you can send me an email. I've used Rivatuner a long time ago with an Nvidia card but the overclocking options don't seem to be there this time. Ati tool freezes with 1mhz increase of core or mem, ATT freezes with 1mhz increase of mem...
Btw I'm from Gatineau also
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
What you do before you do an OC in ATT is hit set default clocks also turn off DDR then OC from there. Works everytime for me also make sure you have the latest ATT I have toned my clock down since then to 624/803 for now.

pink
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
If your memory is resetting to 300 MHz when using ATT, then you are using the wrong version. You need the latest beta, which has fixed this issue. Version 1.2.6.965
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=206455
Winclock will allow you to set the memory higher. I haven't tried OCing my new HIS X1950 Pro yet (RMAd the Sapphire version), but I will get back with you on it. BTW in the beta version the memory should read correctly on the slider bar as well (not maxed out at default 1440 MHz)
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: CyberDruid

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,134 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by HimuraK3nshin
View Post

I am overcloking my x1950 pro and I would like to know what would be the maximum voltage I could set if I want the maximum increase. I can raise up my core up to 700 and higher but cant seem to get my mem up.

Ditto
Quote:


Originally Posted by binormalkilla
View Post

If your memory is resetting to 300 MHz when using ATT, then you are using the wrong version. You need the latest beta, which has fixed this issue. Version 1.2.6.965
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=206455
Winclock will allow you to set the memory higher. I haven't tried OCing my new HIS X1950 Pro yet (RMAd the Sapphire version), but I will get back with you on it. BTW in the beta version the memory should read correctly on the slider bar as well (not maxed out at default 1440 MHz)

I will give that a go--thanks for the tips.

BTW when I installed the beta it totally messed up my screen--made it all jittery.

Did not think of disabling DDR.

Will post back.

Still need answer on safe voltage. Why? Because past 641 it freezes during benchmarking.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
I think you miss understood the DDR part, it doesnt show it as double the data it shows what the actual speed is it doesnt actually disable the memory. I would be VERY careful with changing the voltage on this card, which version to you have Cyber? Some of them donot have any heatsinks on the VRM's which is a must.
pink
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
When I tried to OC the memery with the latest ATT beta, I got a mesh blue looking screen.....so on to another app. I will do this later tonight. BTW, check out my thread about the enw Anti-Aliasing technique(s) in the driver section, entitled EATM and Alpha Sharpening. I will be posting screens from BF2142 soon. It really helps!
Here is a screen of the clocks displayed correctly (yours should be a bit lower, HIS OCed out of the box)

I experienced the same issue with ATT resetting the clock by 0.5, I would suggest downloading Winclock here:
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...php?q=winclock
This came come in handy for resetting the stock clocks quickly, as well as testing higher memory clocks. Also, read this forum thread:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=121382&page=9
Post #206 shows a cracked file of ATI Tool that will allow for proper adjustment of memory, as some people (myself included) recieved lower 3dmark scores with higher memory clocks! This was with my old Sapphire X1950 Pro.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,444 Posts
Ok, I have the memory OCing down, read my post in the overclocking and drivers section of the ATI forum, as well as the timings adjustment in the same location. I have my core up to 823 stable. I should have more room to go, as my temps are staying at a max of 58C when I use the ATI Tray Tools artifact scanner, so playing a game will be nowhere near as high, probably around 45-48C. Oh yea, I absolutely PWNed the X1800XT's score on the built in bench for ATT, and that card is $400. Owned.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,134 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by binormalkilla
View Post

When I tried to OC the memery with the latest ATT beta, I got a mesh blue looking screen.....so on to another app. I will do this later tonight. BTW, check out my thread about the enw Anti-Aliasing technique(s) in the driver section, entitled EATM and Alpha Sharpening. I will be posting screens from BF2142 soon. It really helps!
Here is a screen of the clocks displayed correctly (yours should be a bit lower, HIS OCed out of the box)

I experienced the same issue with ATT resetting the clock by 0.5, I would suggest downloading Winclock here:
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...php?q=winclock
This came come in handy for resetting the stock clocks quickly, as well as testing higher memory clocks. Also, read this forum thread:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=121382&page=9
Post #206 shows a cracked file of ATI Tool that will allow for proper adjustment of memory, as some people (myself included) recieved lower 3dmark scores with higher memory clocks! This was with my old Sapphire X1950 Pro.

made my system crash
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top