Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi there,
My comp specs:
Asus M5A78L-M LX, socket AM3+
AMD Athlon II 455 X3, 3300MHz, socket AM3, Box
Gigabyte nVidia GeForce GT430, 1024MB, GDDR3, 128bit, DVI-I, HDMI, PCI-E
Kit Dual Channel Kingston 4GB (2 x 2048 MB), DDR3, 1333MHz, ValueRam
Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATA3
Inter-Tech Energon 550W
RAIDMAX ALTAS RMX-ALT\
running windows 7 home premium 64

It's a new built computer, here is what it's happening. It went well for like 30 days when I started getting this problem. What happens? Computer restarts with BSOD when playing sc2, normal use doesn't crash system only full load. Before getting the actual bsod I find this warning in windows logs/system

"A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Reported by component: Processor Core
Error Source: Corrected Machine Check
Error Type: Cache Hierarchy Error
Processor ID: 0" WHEA-Logger Event ID 19

After the restart I get this in system log: "The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xfffffa80047a8488, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\Minidump\011412-23181-01.dmp. Report Id: 011412-23181-01."

and these 2 errors:
1. A fatal hardware error has occurred.Reported by component: Processor Core. Error Source: Machine Check Exception. Error Type: Cache Hierarchy Error
Processor ID: 0 Event ID 18

2. A fatal hardware error has occurred. Component: AMD Northbridge. Error Source: Machine Check Exception
Error Type: Sync Error
Processor ID: 0 Event ID 20.

This is what I did in order to solve the problem with no success: Reinstall windows from another source, updated bios, installed the newest drivers from the manufacturer website. Pulled out the video card and let the computer on the onboard VGA.

All settings in BIOS are on auto. I've not OCed anything on it. Temps seem stable: PCU idle 20C - 45 full load; MB 30C idle - 55 load; Videocard was around 30C idle and 65C full load (first I thought this was the problem.)

I ran Prime95 tests: small fft's -OK; blend - ok;
In-place large FFT's crashes computer in max 1 minute.

Searching forums I tried to lower RAM settings, Increase RAM voltage with a small increment but it didn't work. Running large FFT in prime still crashes computer. Please help me!

Memory dump files:

minidump.zip 54k .zip file


401

Thank you in advance for your answers
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Voltage Values:
CPU Core 1.44 V
+2.5 V 2.00 V
+3.3 V 2.91 V
+5 V 4.60 V
+12 V 10.88 V
+5 V Standby 6.21 V
VBAT Battery 2.18 V

and

CPU Properties:
CPU Type TripleCore AMD Athlon II X3 455
CPU Alias Rana
CPU Stepping BL-C3
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 Processor
CPUID Revision 00100F53h
CPU VID 1.4250 V
North Bridge VID 1.1750 V

CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 3292.0 MHz (original: 3300 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 16.5x
CPU FSB 199.5 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
HyperTransport Clock 1995.2 MHz
North Bridge Clock 1995.2 MHz
Memory Bus 665.1 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio 20:6

CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core
L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

if you need any information I'll try to find it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
How is that setting called in BIOS? I can only find something named CPU over voltage and VDDNB over voltage under JumperFree Configuration. they are both on auto, i tried to change CPU Over Voltage, put it in 1.137500. saved settings and restarted. with this setting my computer won't start. Monitor's power on button keeps flashing. I had to force shutdown then power on again and this time it prompted me either to enter bios set up or load optimal settings.
I'm not an OC person, not so familiar with these terms. Posted another image with some readings on my CPU:261
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,797 Posts
That means youe processor is undervolted. Surprising,i mean that x3 should run at stock sppeds with 1.3v. Try increasing the vcore it will solve your problem. Keep it at 1.46v
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I put it on 1.45. i checked the windows logs/system and this warning still appears: A corrected hardware error has occurred. Reported by component: Processor Core. Error Source: Corrected Machine Check. Error Type: Cache Hierarchy Error. Processor ID: 0; Event ID: 19.
Tested prime95 with in-line large ffts, didn't restart when it usually did. I didn't let it too much though.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,962 Posts
Hey there mate, got your PM.

Usually, when on "auto" settings, the BIOS either pushes too little or too many volts, which results in instability. Assuming you want a slight overclock on the chip and maintain stability, try these settings -

1. Under "jumpfree" settings set CPU ratio to 15x and increase CPU clock to 240.
2. Set CPU overvoltage to 1.42-1.45v (all chips are different and don't require the same voltage, so play with yours) and increase VDDNB voltage to 1.25-1.3v.
3. Set HT link to as close to stock as possible.
4. Maintain the memory frequency @ 667Mhz and increase DRAM voltage to 1.65v

As far as unlocking goes, it's still a gamble. The chip may or may not unlock with a fully stable 4th core (since AMD had locked the core for a reason) and may require a slight voltage bump. Keep in mind that unlocking the core increases the TDP count of the chip, which surpasses the board's rated qualification. You should be fine on stock speeds though, as long as the chip is not kept under constant stress. I personally haven't run into any throttling problems on my setup yet. To keep things simple, the moment you switch on the PC and the splash screen lights up, repeatedly hit '4' on the keyboard and voila, core unlocked!
smile.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,848 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by giani41 View Post

Voltage Values:
CPU Core 1.44 V
+2.5 V 2.00 V
+3.3 V 2.91 V
+5 V 4.60 V
+12 V 10.88 V
+5 V Standby 6.21 V
VBAT Battery 2.18 V
and
CPU Properties:
CPU Type TripleCore AMD Athlon II X3 455
CPU Alias Rana
CPU Stepping BL-C3
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 Processor
CPUID Revision 00100F53h
CPU VID 1.4250 V
North Bridge VID 1.1750 V
CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 3292.0 MHz (original: 3300 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 16.5x
CPU FSB 199.5 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
HyperTransport Clock 1995.2 MHz
North Bridge Clock 1995.2 MHz
Memory Bus 665.1 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio 20:6
CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core
L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

if you need any information I'll try to find it.
i think your psu is failing....notice your 12v is down below 11...and others are low also...it would cause the instabilities you are experiencing....do you have one you could swap in to test
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,962 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrinnocent View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by giani41 View Post

Voltage Values:
CPU Core 1.44 V
+2.5 V 2.00 V
+3.3 V 2.91 V
+5 V 4.60 V
+12 V 10.88 V
+5 V Standby 6.21 V
VBAT Battery 2.18 V
and
CPU Properties:
CPU Type TripleCore AMD Athlon II X3 455
CPU Alias Rana
CPU Stepping BL-C3
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 Processor
CPUID Revision 00100F53h
CPU VID 1.4250 V
North Bridge VID 1.1750 V
CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 3292.0 MHz (original: 3300 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 16.5x
CPU FSB 199.5 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
HyperTransport Clock 1995.2 MHz
North Bridge Clock 1995.2 MHz
Memory Bus 665.1 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio 20:6
CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core
L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

if you need any information I'll try to find it.
i think your psu is failing....notice your 12v is down below 11...and others are low also...it would cause the instabilities you are experiencing....do you have one you could swap in to test
The 10v on the 12v rails WOULD act up if the chip was substantially OC'd and put under constant load, not while on stock and playing Starcraft. There are times when my rails dip down to 8v (for a few moments) with an OC of 3.9Ghz and no instabilities as such.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,308 Posts
58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrinnocent View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by giani41 View Post

Voltage Values:
CPU Core 1.44 V
+2.5 V 2.00 V
+3.3 V 2.91 V
+5 V 4.60 V
+12 V 10.88 V
+5 V Standby 6.21 V
VBAT Battery 2.18 V
and
CPU Properties:
CPU Type TripleCore AMD Athlon II X3 455
CPU Alias Rana
CPU Stepping BL-C3
Engineering Sample No
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 Processor
CPUID Revision 00100F53h
CPU VID 1.4250 V
North Bridge VID 1.1750 V
CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 3292.0 MHz (original: 3300 MHz)
CPU Multiplier 16.5x
CPU FSB 199.5 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
HyperTransport Clock 1995.2 MHz
North Bridge Clock 1995.2 MHz
Memory Bus 665.1 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio 20:6
CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core
L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

if you need any information I'll try to find it.
i think your psu is failing....notice your 12v is down below 11...and others are low also...it would cause the instabilities you are experiencing....do you have one you could swap in to test
^this. it shows on HW Monitor as well . . .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,848 Posts
my thoughts where that if all voltages are reading low...and some over 1v low...theres a problem...do you have a psu you could swap in

i've never seen voltages fluctuate more than a couple 10ths...so 1v to me indicates a problem...but hey...stranger things have happened..may not be a problem at all...but worth looking at in my opinion
wink.gif


8v on 12v rail has to be a problem....right??
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,962 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrinnocent View Post

my thoughts where that if all voltages are reading low...and some over 1v low...theres a problem...do you have a psu you could swap in

i've never seen voltages fluctuate more than a couple 10ths...so 1v to me indicates a problem...but hey...stranger things have happened..may not be a problem at all...but worth looking at in my opinion
wink.gif


8v on 12v rail has to be a problem....right??
Oddly, after posting, i realized that 8v was INSANELY low. I put up a thread about it and realized that software=inaccurate readings. I went into the BIOS and saw that everything reads the way it should. 11.95v on the 12v rails
biggrin.gif


OP, check voltages from the BIOS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Thanks guys for helping me out.
I checked voltages in BIOS and here they are:

vcore:140
3.3v - 3.363
5v - 5.130
12v 12.011
The PSU came with good reviews supporting more powerful builds than I have.

@PunkX 1 : I just want a stable PC right now, I don't want to OC it is pretty fast for what I'm using it right now. what is the best setting for stabilily under CPU ratio ? I set the CPU over voltage to 1.45. manually put memories in 533, I noticed that letting them on auto the warning with machine check would still aprear in system log. Now it's been a while and it dind't show up.
VDDNB voltage is on auto now what should i put there? again I don't want OC just stability.
How is the setting called to increase votage on the RAM, I wanted to try that too but did not find it.

@mrinnocent: I don't think is the GPU because I pull out the GT 430 and ran in the on board video. the problem was still there. First it happened in sc2, but after that it happened 2 times when just doing usual stuff. It used to happen within seconds to crash running large ffts in prime95. tested it last night for 2 minutes and no restart this time. I know 2 min isn't much but compared to previous performances it was a big step forward.

I continue to use it and see what happens
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,962 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by giani41 View Post

Thanks guys for helping me out.
I checked voltages in BIOS and here they are:

vcore:140
3.3v - 3.363
5v - 5.130
12v 12.011
The PSU came with good reviews supporting more powerful builds than I have.

@PunkX 1 : I just want a stable PC right now, I don't want to OC it is pretty fast for what I'm using it right now. what is the best setting for stabilily under CPU ratio ? I set the CPU over voltage to 1.45. manually put memories in 533, I noticed that letting them on auto the warning with machine check would still aprear in system log. Now it's been a while and it dind't show up.
VDDNB voltage is on auto now what should i put there? again I don't want OC just stability.
How is the setting called to increase votage on the RAM, I wanted to try that too but did not find it.

@mrinnocent: I don't think is the GPU because I pull out the GT 430 and ran in the on board video. the problem was still there. First it happened in sc2, but after that it happened 2 times when just doing usual stuff. It used to happen within seconds to crash running large ffts in prime95. tested it last night for 2 minutes and no restart this time. I know 2 min isn't much but compared to previous performances it was a big step forward.

I continue to use it and see what happens
Going by the voltages, the PSU is perfectly fine
thumb.gif


Try this -
1. CPU/HT clock - auto
2. CPU ratio - auto
3. CPU overvoltage - 1.42v (play with it here and there)
3. VDDNB - 1.25v (you can increase it using the '+' key)

Under "Memory timing and voltage", set:
4. DRAM timing config - auto
5. Memory overvoltage - 1.65v

EDIT- Before trying the above settings, reset the CMOS jumper.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrinnocent View Post

so you have tried a bios reset?
just putting everything back to factory?
no continue with the settings i have now: vcore to 1.45 and memory to 533. or at leas put other settings on auto close to defaults
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top