Overclock.net banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm planning on making a peltier system that is more portable than some of those we have previously seen. Possibly, it will have only one power supply. *all power supplies used will be ATX and adapted as needed for the peltiers*<br />
<br />
The case will be custom fabricated by myself out of extruded plexiglass with custom mounts and apratures to facilitate he peltier cooling.<br />
<br />
Specs: <br />
<br />
2x 500w atx PSU (Atrix)<br />
Abit uGuru KV8Pro mainboard<br />
Sempron palermo 3400+<br />
<br />
Abit RX800 vGuru (AGP video card)<br />
<br />
2x 40mm Marlow TEC (only 78w,) until i find better TECs<br />
Heatsink/fan combos? Im thinking:<br />
blue orb II on top of CPU TEC<br />
Zalman VF900cu on top of GPU TEC<br />
Air pipes leading outside of case?<br />
<br />
Here is a diagram with out cooling or power connections of the initial case design. (add fans, decide about HDD, cooling mehtod, trying to keep it portable and simple to set up)<br />
<br />
<img src="http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a87/backhere2/PeltierDiagram.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" />
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Before I can continue, I need an opinionon ram...<br />
<br />
Which Ram wouldbe best to overclock with the 3400+ Palermo?!!?!<br />
<br />
It needs to be able to suit an overclock of the processor from 2000mhz to 3000mhz or so.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Edit: I have pics!!!<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
sempron 3400+ @ 260x10 running at 15 C at idle <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" /> (below room temp)<br />
<br />
<img src="http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a87/backhere2/Plan1.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" /><br />
.<br />
<img src="http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a87/backhere2/on3.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" /><br />
.<br />
<img src="http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a87/backhere2/on2.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" /><br />
<br />
Edit: Sorry, crappyphone pictures. Digicam on the fritz
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
883 Posts
Cool, thats sweet that you got results with your cpu<br><br>
I tried my 80w long ago with a stock x850 cooler and longer screws; it didn't quite work out....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,182 Posts
if its below ambient, condensation is gonna occur, just incase you havent insulated it yet <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smile">
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,169 Posts
You are going to be in big trouble with temps when you run a load on it, especially when you play with Vcore. You can quite often get worse temps if the modules can not pump the heat.<br><br>
Great work otherwise<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smile">
 

·
 
Joined
·
29,532 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>mootin</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">if its below ambient, condensation is gonna occur, just incase you havent insulated it yet <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smile"></div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
If the humidity is 100%, then you're right. Else not always.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I plan on insulating it heavily.<br />
<br />
I have been having some problems with the GPU not pumping heat, but I changed the thermal paste and it seems fine.<br />
<br />
I also have 2 more TECs that I can use to cool the primary ones. With those on there, there should be no problems pulling heat off of the chip.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,410 Posts
Hey man...<br />
<br />
Seeing as how we got the same TEC...<br />
<br />
I just slapped it ontop of my venice and then the A64 FREEZER PRO ontop of that... Temps are cool. I put it between my fingers for 2 seconds and it felt like I was holding a piece of ice on one side... @2.67Ghz . idle is 15*C. At times it is lower, but I'm giving an average.<br />
<br />
EDIT: Oh, and I followed your directions and used the power connector instead of opening up my PSU <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick out tounge caps" class="inlineimg" /><br />
<br />
Here's a little diagram <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" /><br />
<br />
Tec Wires:<br />
(R is RED CABLE) (B is BLACK CABLE)<br />
<br />
Power connector:<br />
(No, I'm not making a full picture for this lol)<br />
R Red B Black B2 (second black cable) Y Yellow<br />
__________<br />
|||||||||||<br />
||(tec)|||| <br />
|||||||||||<br />
| R||||||B|<br />
-----------<br />
|~~~~~~|<br />
|~~~~~~|<br />
|~~~~~~/<br />
v~~~~~/<br />
[o] [o] [o] [o]<br />
Y~ B~ B2~ R~<br />
<br />
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>dizzy4</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Before I can continue, I need an opinionon ram...<br />
<br />
Which Ram wouldbe best to overclock with the 3400+ Palermo?!!?!<br />
<br />
It needs to be able to suit an overclock of the processor from 2000mhz to 3000mhz or so.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div><br />
Your trying to get a S754 Sempy to 3Ghz?!?!?<br />
<br />
I say <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231047" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047</a><br />
or<br />
<a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146970" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146970</a><br />
<br />
prices aren't too shabby either
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,087 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
so this is having hardware problems. It was stable for about 3 hours and now it seems to be working fine for a while then shutting down and giving me a hardware issue on restart.<img src="/images/smilies/mad.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Mad" class="inlineimg" /> <br />
<br />
Update soon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,937 Posts
PSU failure perhaps?
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top