Overclock.net banner

501 - 520 of 1436 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
have you change something in your voltage ?

In my expérience, Vega doesn't like have same voltage in 2 different p-state.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star2k View Post

have you change something in your voltage ?

In my expérience, Vega doesn't like have same voltage in 2 different p-state.
I was just changing core states 5, 6, and 7... no voltage changes until I can get the most simple of change to work..

pp_table# diff -Naur orig mod
--- orig 2017-10-05 14:08:14.966982754 -0500
+++ mod 2017-10-05 14:08:22.819099001 -0500
@@ -10,8 +10,8 @@
01 08 D0 4C 01 00 00 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 1C 83 01 00 01
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 88 BC 01 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 B4 EF 01 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 00 02 00 04 00
-00 00 00 00 00 00 00 C8 3F 02 00 05 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
-C8 58 02 00 06 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 18 6D 02 00 07 00 00
+00 00 00 00 00 00 00 A0 03 02 00 05 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
+94 05 02 00 06 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 88 07 02 00 07 00 00
00 00 01 00 00 00 00 04 60 EA 00 00 00 40 19 01 00 00 DC 4A
01 00 00 90 5F 01 00 00 00 08 28 6E 00 00 00 2C C9 00 00 01
F8 0B 01 00 02 80 38 01 00 03 90 5F 01 00 04 F4 91 01 00 05
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallase View Post

I was just changing core states 5, 6, and 7... no voltage changes until I can get the most simple of change to work..

pp_table# diff -Naur orig mod
--- orig 2017-10-05 14:08:14.966982754 -0500
+++ mod 2017-10-05 14:08:22.819099001 -0500
@@ -10,8 +10,8 @@
01 08 D0 4C 01 00 00 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 1C 83 01 00 01
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 88 BC 01 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 B4 EF 01 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 00 02 00 04 00
-00 00 00 00 00 00 00 C8 3F 02 00 05 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
-C8 58 02 00 06 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 18 6D 02 00 07 00 00
+00 00 00 00 00 00 00 A0 03 02 00 05 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
+94 05 02 00 06 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 88 07 02 00 07 00 00
00 00 01 00 00 00 00 04 60 EA 00 00 00 40 19 01 00 00 DC 4A
01 00 00 90 5F 01 00 00 00 08 28 6E 00 00 00 2C C9 00 00 01
F8 0B 01 00 02 80 38 01 00 03 90 5F 01 00 04 F4 91 01 00 05
Are you getting the soft powerplay table mods to work on linux now? I can't see the start of the thread going back 6-7 pages other than the notes about patching the linux kernel. I would love to be able to apply this to a linux box.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Hey there, just want to know something, can i change this value ? Cauz even with a Power Table, on wattman i can only go to 1200 for the max
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Still no FE LC bios around ? :/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Has anyone tried the new Afterburner 4.4.0.Beta 19 which now has Vega voltage controls? I'm not sure it works properly with the blockchain drivers however the voltage sliders wouldn't activate for me no matter what type of voltage change model in the preferences.

If I add the latest crimson drivers then the softpowerplay table mod stops working,

Has anyone got an equivalent or alternative for the newest drivers?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by micjohben View Post

Has anyone tried the new Afterburner 4.4.0.Beta 19 which now has Vega voltage controls? I'm not sure it works properly with the blockchain drivers however the voltage sliders wouldn't activate for me no matter what type of voltage change model in the preferences.

If I add the latest crimson drivers then the softpowerplay table mod stops working,

Has anyone got an equivalent or alternative for the newest drivers?
Does it have a slider for HBM memory (actual HBM memory not the crap VDCCI slider AMD uses). Side note, has anyone tried editing HBM memory in PP table in registry? (its the one thats listed as 1350 mv for Vega 64/FE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstefanop View Post

Does it have a slider for HBM memory (actual HBM memory not the crap VDCCI slider AMD uses). Side note, has anyone tried editing HBM memory in PP table in registry? (its the one thats listed as 1350 mv for Vega 64/FE)
It just has the one voltage slider which on my machine wouldn't activate.

I tried with latest crimson drivers and the blockchain drivers and no dice.

back to softpowerplaytable and Noverdrivetool to fine tune.

Where is the voltage for mem overrides in the table? I know setting the mem in the table for P3 to 850mv will let me undervolt the P7 State 1200 to 800mv on the Core clock but when I look at HWInfo I can still see the memory using 1.3 odd V.

Very odd but par for the course with AMD. Nothing works at first glance. They are a bit like maintaining an classic italian sportscar.

They occasionally are very fast on the road, but run hot and spend more time in maintenance and tinkering stage than actually bloody driving the things...
tongue.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by micjohben View Post

It just has the one voltage slider which on my machine wouldn't activate.

I tried with latest crimson drivers and the blockchain drivers and no dice.

back to softpowerplaytable and Noverdrivetool to fine tune.

Where is the voltage for mem overrides in the table? I know setting the mem in the table for P3 to 850mv will let me undervolt the P7 State 1200 to 800mv on the Core clock but when I look at HWInfo I can still see the memory using 1.3 odd V.

Very odd but par for the course with AMD. Nothing works at first glance. They are a bit like maintaining an classic italian sportscar.

They occasionally are very fast on the road, but run hot and spend more time in maintenance and tinkering stage than actually bloody driving the things...
tongue.gif
If you have Vega 64/FE search for "46 05" and change it to "78 05"

If it works you should see your MVDD go from 1350mv to 1400mv

For Vega 56 it should be "E2 04" stock value
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstefanop View Post

If you have Vega 64/FE search for "46 05" and change it to "78 05"

If it works you should see your MVDD go from 1350mv to 1400mv

For Vega 56 it should be "E2 04" stock value
Thanks for the pointer, I'll try undervolting as thats my intention, but I'll make the changes and report back if it works.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
I currently use the LC bios on my Air 64 with an EK block. It works well for a performance gain but running the LC bios can make the card unstable in other OSes since I don't have the same control I have with Wattman. What would be the equivalent settings using the powerplay table to best match my card running the Air bios? Not really concerned with the power limit(I'll just set that to 150) but not sure about the amps and wattage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
470 Posts
Interesting info for Vega
smile.gif


Also interesting that RX Vega PowerPlay tables work for FE and make it better too.


Hmm irony in that it references this very thread
hairysmiley.png
 

·
Meddling user
Joined
·
7,423 Posts
Discussion Starter #514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vento041 View Post

Guys did someone try to disable/remove UEFI image on the vaga card bios, flash it to force to use only the legacy rom?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leons View Post

Hello, sorry my English (Google Translator).
I have a VEGA56 and if you want I can try it, but you should disable UEFI from my bios because I'm not sure to do it properly.

Vega1056left.zip 136k .zip file
IIRC I did a VBIOS with UEFI/GOP module disabled early on in thread. Jstefanop flashed and card did not post, again down to how the "security feature" on VEGA detects unsigned modified VBIOS and blocks GPU post.
 

·
hex junkie
Joined
·
854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrixX View Post

Interesting info for Vega
smile.gif


Also interesting that RX Vega PowerPlay tables work for FE and make it better too.


Hmm irony in that it references this very thread
hairysmiley.png
@buildzoid
hellm like hell + m, yes; it is just birthplace and gender. thanx for clearing that up.
biggrin.gif

On Polaris, it is pretty easy to overvolt; and it sticks. if you do nothing else than switch to manual voltage. if you know what clockrate you want, you can also do that with softpowerplay. Softpowerplay clockrates overrides the BIOS clockrates, only the voltages need manual voltage setting (since 17.4.1). If you want to adjust clocks for benches and change voltages, you can not use wattman as usual.. so, yes, clunky.
other than that, great vid.
thumb.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
632 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellm View Post

@buildzoid
hellm like hell + m, yes; it is just birthplace and gender. thanx for clearing that up.
biggrin.gif

On Polaris, it is pretty easy to overvolt; and it sticks. if you do nothing else than switch to manual voltage. if you know what clockrate you want, you can also do that with softpowerplay. Softpowerplay clockrates overrides the BIOS clockrates, only the voltages need manual voltage setting (since 17.4.1). If you want to adjust clocks for benches and change voltages, you can not use wattman as usual.. so, yes, clunky.
other than that, great vid.
thumb.gif
Hell man
biggrin.gif
, I remenbert to use the PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable before than you
biggrin.gif
, you know, and since my first post. But it doesn't matter, you did a very good job explaining it for vega and polaris
thumb.gif
.

I think it's better to get the PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable with Afterburner like I explained here: http://www.overclock.net/t/1609782/watttool-a-simple-tool-that-combines-overclocking-with-vrm-monitoring-tweaking-for-rx-400-series/90#post_25504298

I remember as well, to explain here for polaris gpus: http://www.overclock.net/t/1629717/mod-sapphire-rx-480-nitro-oc-to-sapphire-rx-580-pulse/10#post_26104362 , what buildzoid names "voltage floor" here:
.

mynm is just an abbreviation of literaly "my name"
biggrin.gif
.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
287 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellm View Post

@buildzoid
hellm like hell + m, yes; it is just birthplace and gender. thanx for clearing that up.
biggrin.gif

On Polaris, it is pretty easy to overvolt; and it sticks. if you do nothing else than switch to manual voltage. if you know what clockrate you want, you can also do that with softpowerplay. Softpowerplay clockrates overrides the BIOS clockrates, only the voltages need manual voltage setting (since 17.4.1). If you want to adjust clocks for benches and change voltages, you can not use wattman as usual.. so, yes, clunky.
other than that, great vid.
thumb.gif
See I tried to set clocks through afterburner when testing 1.3 vcore in the PPtable and it had the exact same problems as Wattman.

Also temperature limits are BIOS side. VEGA Liquid BIOS + Air power play will still shut down at 75C regardless of the power play table settings.

I don't have any working polaris cards left and honestly I still don't see the point of going through the power play table on cards where BIOS modding works and software has much fewer restrictions.
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: Robotmind

·
hex junkie
Joined
·
854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynm View Post

Hell man
biggrin.gif
, I remenbert to use the PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable before than you
biggrin.gif
, you know, and since my first post. But it doesn't matter, you did a very good job explaining it for vega and polaris
thumb.gif
.

I think it's better to get the PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable with Afterburner like I explained here: http://www.overclock.net/t/1609782/watttool-a-simple-tool-that-combines-overclocking-with-vrm-monitoring-tweaking-for-rx-400-series/90#post_25504298

I remember as well, to explain here for polaris gpus: http://www.overclock.net/t/1629717/mod-sapphire-rx-480-nitro-oc-to-sapphire-rx-580-pulse/10#post_26104362 , what buildzoid names "voltage floor" here:
.

mynm is just an abbreviation of literaly "my name"
biggrin.gif
.
Yes, u gave me that link.
thumb.gif


Afterburner might also be able to do that on Vega, with the latest beta; or in the near future. i mentioned that some time ago.. also your name, but i don't think it was in this thread. some must have known what is behind that "extend oc limits" thing in afterburner, i never wanted to leave the impression it was made by me or something... but i got mentioned in buildzoid vids 3 times now.
biggrin.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by buildzoid View Post

See I tried to set clocks through afterburner when testing 1.3 vcore in the PPtable and it had the exact same problems as Wattman.

Also temperature limits are BIOS side. VEGA Liquid BIOS + Air power play will still shut down at 75C regardless of the power play table settings.

I don't have any working polaris cards left and honestly I still don't see the point of going through the power play table on cards where BIOS modding works and software has much fewer restrictions.
Yes, you can't use other oc tools. WattTool for Polaris works, it uses the AMD ADL API..

VEGA Liquid BIOS + modded liquid SoftPowerPlay should do the trick?

The 4xx Polaris cards have this signing thing, u can't mod them too; or you have to patch the driver. But since you can make a 470/80 now look like a 570/80, and the 5xx doesn't require a signed BIOS, yes, no real use for other cards.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
632 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellm View Post

Yes, u gave me that link.
thumb.gif


Afterburner might also be able to do that on Vega, with the latest beta; or in the near future. i mentioned that some time ago.. also your name, but i don't think it was in this thread. some must have known what is behind that "extend oc limits" thing in afterburner, i never wanted to leave the impression it was made by me or something... but i got mentioned in buildzoid vids 3 times now.
biggrin.gif

Yes, you can't use other oc tools. WattTool for Polaris works, it uses the AMD ADL API..

VEGA Liquid BIOS + modded liquid SoftPowerPlay should do the trick?

The 4xx Polaris cards have this signing thing, u can't mod them too; or you have to patch the driver. But since you can make a 470/80 now look like a 570/80, and the 5xx doesn't require a signed BIOS, yes, no real use for other cards.
Ok well
thumb.gif
, but put your references ( the same for buildzoid ), like I did with this thread http://www.overclock.net/t/1387430/amd-how-to-change-the-power-control-limit-from-20-to-50 . Without that thread, plus gupsterg's mod guides, it would have been imposssible to me to know that it was the powerplay.

I was going to post here the info about the SoftPowerPlay before you, but I was expecting your post or same other people post about it, because the SoftPowerPlay wasn't a new thing, and I'm a little bit bored about SoftPowerPlay and bios mods.

@buildzoid I don't know if my post about "voltage floor" is your reference, but it's great to know that my theory is confirmed with the multimeter
thumb.gif
.

.
 

·
hex junkie
Joined
·
854 Posts
Then this guy is our source. tommybhoy
Maybe he got told from an afterburner programmer and that was some info from AMD?
biggrin.gif


yeah, well, i am obviously a fame b....
biggrin.gif
maybe next time..
tongue.gif
 
501 - 520 of 1436 Posts
Top