Overclock.net banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My future plan would be to use my SSD as an OS drive and put two HDDs in RAID0 as a Storage drive. In order to do this, I should set the BIOS into RAID mode. TRIM doesn't work with RAID AFAIK. In this case (BIOS set to RAID), does the SSD still benefit all the features of AHCI and will TRIM still work since it is not part of the array?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by JedixJarf
View Post

Trim works in RAID0 on latest intel RST drivers.

? Where do you see this at?

I was under the intention that it was not possible at this time... Too complex on a RAID 0 array...

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...eng&iid=dc_rss
6-08-2011

But YES, you can have a RAID 0 array on the mechnicals, while still maintaining the single SSD with TRIM and GC enabled for recycling techniques.

RAID 0 and TRIM on an SSD are not possible at the moment...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Great to know.

But with that setup, the SSD is still in AHCI mode?

Also, which is better between RAID0 and RAID5?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by kevindd992002
View Post

Great to know.

But with that setup, the SSD is still in AHCI mode?

Also, which is better between RAID0 and RAID5?

yes, keep in AHCI mode...

Raid 0 is simply striping, meaning one drive failure will lose everything...
Raid 5 distributes among all drives in the array...

You need at least 3 same drives for RAID 5 and you won't lose all the data by one drive failing (just a slowdown)...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris13002;15214556
yes, keep in AHCI mode...

Raid 0 is simply striping, meaning one drive failure will lose everything...
Raid 5 distributes among all drives in the array...

You need at least 3 same drives for RAID 5 and you won't lose all the data by one drive failing (just a slowdown)...
So you can still "hot plug" the SSD even though BIOS is in RAID mode?

Which would be faster then, RAID5 or RAID0? Are both recommended to perform for Storage drives?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,502 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris13002;15214514
? Where do you see this at?

I was under the intention that it was not possible at this time... Too complex on a RAID 0 array...

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?ProductID=2101&DwnldID=20215&lang=eng&iid=dc_rss
6-08-2011

But YES, you can have a RAID 0 array on the mechnicals, while still maintaining the single SSD with TRIM and GC enabled for recycling techniques.

RAID 0 and TRIM on an SSD are not possible at the moment...
Raid 0 and trim does work thanks.

http://www.bit-tech.net/news/hardware/2010/03/23/intel-releases-trim-for-raid/1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Ok. But is RAID5 faster than RAID0?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by JedixJarf;15217352
Not even close, Raid 5 is slower than raid 1 and raid 0.
Ah. But RAID5 is also striping data, right? Why would it be slower than RAID0?

Also, my question regarding TRIM is if TRIM works for a single SSD even when the BIOS is set to RAID? As stated in the OP, I'm not planning on RAIDing multiple SSDs. I'm only asking if the SSD is still in AHCI mode (TRIM works) EVEN THOUGH the BIOS is in RAID mode and I have multiple HDDs in an RAID array?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Even hot plug works with the SSD?

Ah. So technically, RAID2 and RAID3 are also slower than RAID0 because they are striping with parity?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
so technically RAID0 is still the fastest nowadays?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,502 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002;15218158
so technically RAID0 is still the fastest nowadays?
It always was and always will be, but it has the highest potential for data loss. One of your drives goes bad you loose everything. The fasted and safest method would be a raid 10 (1+0) this will mirror your stripe, giving you raid 0 speeds with raid 1 redundancy. This requires a minimum of 4 drives.

Sent from my iPhone
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top