Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
No luck so far. wont give up dont worry.

SLI bridge attached
Tried 259.xx drivers, no luck
now on 258.79? whatever the official ones are now. still no luck.

Followed the multi-gpu guide precisely.
Tried console client but got an error, will try again shortly.
SLI disabled/maximized no shot either way.
physx on card or CPU no difference.

any more info lemme know, Ill give it to ya! I've got teamviewer if anyone is available tomorrow 2:30pm EDT - 3:30 ish.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
46,114 Posts
Would try helping, but have a headache and can't think, so I'm gonna go sleep instead.

I do realise how pointless this post is, thank you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Quote:

Originally Posted by zodac View Post
Would try helping, but have a headache and can't think, so I'm gonna go sleep instead.

I do realise how pointless this post is, thank you.
You're welcome! At least someone was viewing it. heh. I should sleep too but I'd rather be folding on two GPUs overnight than one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I have a second monitor plugged into the second card. Tried forcegpu nvidia_g80 (didnt know about the _fermi til a few minutes ago. trying that now. also tried without any forces

GPU 0 is ID 2, GPU 1 is ID 3. GPU 0 is folding perfectly. The second one, when it decides to fold, gets around 3500 ppd somehow.

[04:46:01] + Processing work unit
[04:46:01] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
[04:46:01] Core found.
[04:46:01] Working on queue slot 01 [September 10 04:46:01 UTC]
[04:46:01] + Working ...
[04:46:01]
[04:46:01] *------------------------------*
[04:46:01] [email protected] GPU Core -- Beta
[04:46:01] Version 2.09 (Thu May 20 11:58:42 PDT 2010)
[04:46:01]
[04:46:01] Build host: SimbiosNvdWin7
[04:46:01] Board Type: Nvidia
[04:46:01] Core :
[04:46:01] Preparing to commence simulation
[04:46:01] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[04:46:11] - Looking at optimizations...
[04:46:11] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[04:46:11] Examination of work files indicates 8 consecutive improper terminations of core.
[04:46:11] sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
[04:46:11] - Expanded 41690 -> 163067 (decompressed 391.1 percent)
[04:46:11] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=41690 data_size=163067, decompressed_data_size=163067 diff=0
[04:46:11] - Digital signature verified
[04:46:11]
[04:46:11] Project: 10632 (Run 41, Clone 51, Gen 0)
[04:46:11]
[04:46:11] Entering M.D.
[04:46:17] Tpr hash work/wudata_01.tpr: 3786786508 4242169704 3844488788 4058928834 3985951195
[04:46:17] Working on 582 p2750_N68H_AM03
[04:46:17] Client config found, loading data.
[04:46:20] CoreStatus = 63 (99)
[04:46:20] + Error starting [email protected] core.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,084 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by AvgWhiteGuy View Post
Did you try a dummy plug or -forcegpu nvidia_fermi on the second client? Aslo did you set unique machine ID's for them?
He could try the dummy plug or -forcegpunvidia_fermi flag, but they're not required so not sure if that's going to fix it. Machine ID's could be the issue...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quote:

Originally Posted by AvgWhiteGuy View Post
Just to ask you did add in the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags as well right?
Correct. Also tried gpu 2/3/4 for the second card.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
From wiki:

63
CoreStatus = 63 (99)
+ Error starting [email protected] core.
Generically, this error is reported when some initial fahcore startup requirement is not met.

so ... i dont know what to make of it. *shrug*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Did you extend the display to the other monitor? Dummy plugs were useless for my GTX295's when other ppl had success, so I had to use another monitor just like you, just be sure you extend the monitor in display settings...and also with the Nvidia control panel.

And I do understand that OP is using 400 series cards.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Quote:

Originally Posted by AvgWhiteGuy View Post
This is bugging me. Have you tried uninstall and reinstall of the client?
yes. trying console client now and its still at 0% and temps are at 28c on second card. this is bugging me too -.- Ill uninstall completely and try again tomorrow though.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ninjastryk View Post
Did you extend the display to the other monitor? Dummy plugs were useless for my GTX295's when other ppl had success, so I had to use another monitor just like you, just be sure you extend the monitor in display settings...and also with the Nvidia control panel.

And I do understand that OP is using 400 series cards.
Yeah, using it right now for temp monitors and IM client.

I think it has something to do with SLI, I'm just not entirely sure.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,679 Posts
Any luck yet? Maybe try w/ SLI enabled & console clients?

For your first shorcut, have the following flags: "-gpu 0 -verbosity 9" and for the 2nd have "-gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_fermi -verbosity 9"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,131 Posts
Ok. This is exactly what I was getting on my system when trying to get the 480's folding.

Try this, in the -local -gpu 0/1 try bumping up the numbers on the GPU number.... sounds silly, but it worked for me when I set the second client to like GPU 4 :/ silly, yes, but it worked.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,852 Posts
I had that exact same error.

Delete your work folder, the nvidia and ati folders, don't remember exact names, and your queue.dat and restart your clients. That fixed it for me.

Also, are you running them as administrator, or just running them? Don't know if that matters, but give it a shot.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
46,114 Posts
Rightclick the client and run as admin. Might help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Quote:


Originally Posted by mmx+
View Post

For your first shorcut, have the following flags: "-gpu 0 -verbosity 9" and for the 2nd have "-gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_fermi -verbosity 9"

+

Quote:


Originally Posted by ExperimentX
View Post

Try this, in the -local -gpu 0/1 try bumping up the numbers on the GPU number.... sounds silly, but it worked for me when I set the second client to like GPU 4 :/ silly, yes, but it worked.

= win


Set up as GPU 2 (I could have sworn I did that before too so I think it's a combination of the verbosity flag) GPU 0 usage at 94%; GPU 1 usage at 86%-91% (I think for some reason the second GPU is the primary. not sure why)

Thanks guys! Once again OCN proves it is the best!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Quote:


Originally Posted by cdolphin
View Post

PPD report!!! Do tell!

10,350
8500

the 8500 card keeps dipping really low. and I just fixed it - minimized my Zune software
so I'll edit with updated PPD in a second haha
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top