Overclock.net banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Got a set of 2x2 Kingston HyperX running at 1333mhz. This is 1600mhz bricks.

On their site it says 1.7-1.9V, the auto on my motherboard sat it to 1.8V, but my browser etc crashed with theese settingis. I manually sat it to 1.9V, and everything ran fine. Isn't this a bit much voltage for DD3? Or would you guys feel comfy about it since the manufacturer recommends 1.7-1.9V?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,621 Posts
I'd be wary for 1.9V, some ICs have a cutoff even lower than that after which things start to degrade (i.e. 1.75V max for PSC). Are you running at all the rated timings!? If you need 1.9V for 1333 (assuming CL9), that is far above unacceptable. If you can't run 1333 CL9 with 1.5V, you have a DOA kit.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,682 Posts
It depends in the IC of the memory. Some can handle it and some can't. The company would not put a voltage rating them if they can't handle it. So running them at 1.9v is ok. If I'm right those memory sticks can handle up to 2.3v.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixson01974;11956758
It depends in the IC of the memory. Some can handle it and some can't. The company would not put a voltage rating them if they can't handle it. So running them at 1.9v is ok. If I'm right those memory sticks can handle up to 2.3v.
I see you have the same cpu as I do. Just a quick OT question:

I'm at 4.0GHz atm (200x20) but in cpuz it shows 4015-4050mhz? Why is the mhz not stuck at 4000?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Kingston recommend CL9 ( 9-9-9-27 )
I got: 9-9-9-24 when I'm at 1600hmz. Is this no good? Should I be able to set it to 9-9-9-27?

I don't even know what that means
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by plogservice;11956820
I see you have the same cpu as I do. Just a quick OT question:

I'm at 4.0GHz atm (200x20) but in cpuz it shows 4015-4050mhz? Why is the mhz not stuck at 4000?
The FSB will always change. CPU has been this sence the beginning.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by plogservice;11956883
Kingston recommend CL9 ( 9-9-9-27 )
I got: 9-9-9-24 when I'm at 1600hmz. Is this no good? Should I be able to set it to 9-9-9-27?

I don't even know what that means
If your memory is not stable at 1600 9-9-9-27 with the max of 1.9v. Your memory is bad. Not all memory will run at the same voltages. My G.Skill ECO is 1.35v at stock, but I need 1.4v to run them at stock. I would try your memory at 1.7v and if it's not stable then up the voltage be .05v until it is stable. Don't go pass 1.9v.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Mine is not stable at auto, (1.8V) I just bumped it to 1.9V just to try, since it was "recommended". Maybe I should try bumping from 1.8V ---> ?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,682 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by plogservice;11957021
Mine is not stable at auto, (1.8V) I just bumped it to 1.9V just to try, since it was "recommended". Maybe I should try bumping from 1.8V ---> ?
Then try it at 1.85v and 1.9v.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal11iraq;11957042
is it the T1 tall memory ? if so you can easily load the XMP profile from the bios and another note don't go over 1.65v.
It is design to run at 1.9v.
yessir.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,537 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dixson01974;11957072
Then try it at 1.85v and 1.9v.

It is design to run at 1.9v.
yessir.gif
and it doesn't have xmp profile ? that's way easier for him to set it up specially with a rog mobo
rolleyes.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
haha, I guess I'll just stick to the info I got from reading on my sticks/kingston.com and the fact that it's stable now, and not stable at any lower voltages. But I must way, it's insanely high compared to what other brands need to reach 1600mhz.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,824 Posts
Iv'e ran my HyperX Blu memory to 1.9V many times. But just make sure that there's a fan or something near to the memory's to cool them off, because they do tend to get..... hot to the touch when there at full load, especially the ones in slot 2 and 3 where they are sandwhiched between slot 1 and 4
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top