Overclock.net banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Well I asked a guy who knows more than I do and he said it's the cpu die temperature. Now, when I open the Asus probe 2 it shows the CPU temperature which is 39 degrees celcius and it doesn't go up and down rapidly like the core temperature does. When I open up Speedfan the core temperature goes crazy, it goes up to like 60 degrees celcious and goes down. The core is so high, but the CPU temperature is at 54 degrees celcious, this is all when I run Stress Prime 2004. I'm confused, which one should I be worried about and pay attention to, the Core temperature or the CPU temperature that speed fan and Asus probe 2 displays? I just want a proper or simple explaination. All I want is to know if I should worry about the CPU temperature as you can see in the picture below, it displays "CPU", should I pay more attention to that than the Core display? Explain to me why speedfan put Core in their new update, is my AMD 64 X2 4400+ have an integrated sensor inside the core itself, which is the die?<br><br><br><img alt="" src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v324/Kev_Dawg/untitled6.jpg" style="border:0px solid;">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>todd258</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Pay more attention to the CPU temp, but don't completely forget about the core temp.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Thank you for the fast response. Well so then can you please explain why speedfan added the core temperature if it's not fully accurate? Like if it goes 60 degrees celicous and the CPU temperature tells me 54, should I be worried because the CPU temperature is not even at 60? So the core temperature is basically integrated into my CPU chip then right? The CPU temperature itself is monitored on the socket that the CPU sits on right?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
931 Posts
I do not know much about the new speedfan, sorry. 60C is not a high temp for a Dual Core AMD. That should be were your max loads are, but it could be better.
 

·
Goodbye
Joined
·
10,269 Posts
Speedfan is a useless program for an accurate tempurature measurement. I recommend Everest Ultimate as it is accurate. Speedfan is useless sorry.
 

·
Goodbye
Joined
·
10,269 Posts
Right now my temps are:<br />
41C for the CPU<br />
28 For Core 1<br />
31 For Core 2<br />
<br />
You can tell which core is on top and close to the fan hehe<br />
<br />
60C is just going to shorten the life of your CPU, it will do it, but it wont last as long as you'd hope
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
2,424 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Penicilyn</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Speedfan is a useless program for an accurate tempurature measurement. I recommend Everest Ultimate as it is accurate. Speedfan is useless sorry.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>I could be completely wrong here, but being as they both get their readings from the same sensors, how can one be more accurate then the other?
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
2,424 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Penicilyn</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Yes they do get the info from the same sensor, doesn't mean they both read the data correctly.</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Hmm I guess that makes sense, however, I have never seen a discrepency between the temps on my motherboard between asus probe, speedfan, and everest (free though). I supposed if you have the money to pay for everest ultimate though, why not!<img src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Thumb" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Penicilyn</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Right now my temps are:<br />
41C for the CPU<br />
28 For Core 1<br />
31 For Core 2<br />
<br />
You can tell which core is on top and close to the fan hehe<br />
<br />
60C is just going to shorten the life of your CPU, it will do it, but it wont last as long as you'd hope</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>It's the 41 degrees celcious is the one close to the fan right? Well the 60 degrees celcious shows for the core temp, not sure why, but it jumps that high real fast when I run Stress Prime 2004. The CPU temperature not the core, is 54 degrees on full load when I run SP 2004. So now I'm still confused here, the cores inside the CPU chip is being monitored as well? The 2 cores inside get hot as well, but the thing I don't under is why wont the whole CPU be monitored as 1 temperature?
 

·
Goodbye
Joined
·
10,269 Posts
hehe I'm a broke college student, I just run the trial. Everest home is an older program that cant even read AM2 sensors. <br />
<br />
Kev dawg, is your CPU overclocked and have you remounted your CPU at least once with fresh Arctic Silver 5?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
most mobo manufatures will include programs to watch the temps and volts.. look at that.. that will probably be the most accurate for getting the temps
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Penicilyn</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">hehe I'm a broke college student, I just run the trial. Everest home is an older program that cant even read AM2 sensors. <br />
<br />
Kev dawg, is your CPU overclocked and have you remounted your CPU at least once with fresh Arctic Silver 5?</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yes I have, I never even knew about this new core sensor on temp monitoring programs, it's new to me. The CPU die has AS5 on it, and yes I overclocked my CPU, but still using it's default voltage which is 1.39-1.40v. It just confuses me, what one is accurate, Core or CPU, like it's weird to me now, really confusing<img src="/images/smilies/confused.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Confused" class="inlineimg" /> .
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,663 Posts
i would think core would be more important. I really don't get it either, because in cpuz my cpu shoots up to 60-70 but my core stays at around 40 something, but yet even after and hour prime, my cpu waterblock doesn't even feel really warm to the touch.
 

·
Goodbye
Joined
·
10,269 Posts
Fill out your system specs fully please, what kind of cooling do you have and what speed is your CPU running at?<br />
<br />
go to <a href="http://www.majorgeeks.com" target="_blank">www.majorgeeks.com</a> and download a copy of everest ultimate trial then post a screenshot of the "sensor" page found within the computer tab.<br />
<br />
I have to wake up in 5.5hours so I'll be back tomorrow to see your progress.<br />
<br />
Peace
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Penicilyn</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Fill out your system specs fully please, what kind of cooling do you have and what speed is your CPU running at?<br />
<br />
go to <a href="http://www.majorgeeks.com" target="_blank">www.majorgeeks.com</a> and download a copy of everest ultimate trial then post a screenshot of the "sensor" page found within the computer tab.<br />
<br />
I have to wake up in 5.5hours so I'll be back tomorrow to see your progress.<br />
<br />
Peace</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Well I am using the AMD 64 X2 4400+ heatpipe heatsink which never gave me problems. The Core temperature is new to me is was just introduced to me just yesterday, never saw it on any monitoring utility. My overclock is at 2.5GHZ and running the default voltage which is 1.39-1.40. I just ran Stress Prime 2004 for 1 hour and 2 seconds, so the temperatures you see on Everest is the full load temperatures from SP2004. This core temperature still confuses me a bit though, is it the dual core, the 2 cores within the CPU itself, is that what is being monitored? The CPU temperature is being monitored by the socket the CPU itself sits on right? If that is how the CPU temperature works, then how does the Core temperature find it's temperatures, is there a sensor within the CPU die? Well here are the images of what I just took, check it out and I hope I can get some help on this or some advice.<br />
<br />
<br />
<img src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v324/Kev_Dawg/SP2004.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" /><br />
<br />
<img src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v324/Kev_Dawg/Everest.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" />
 

·
Goodbye
Joined
·
10,269 Posts
Looks bloody hot to me, I doubt that because my CPU is an AM2 version that it would make a difference. This screenshot is my temps right after playing Battlefield 2 for an hour. <img src="http://img324.imageshack.us/img324/5849/tempspx2.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" />
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top