Overclock.net banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Um my friend has a x1800xt and he has better default clocks. im sitting at 499/594. for a 512, msi x1900xt this seems a little strange. anyone have expirience on this??? oh and when i try to overclock, nothing happens. i tried ati tool, and the catalist drivers developed by msi for my card..<br />
<br />
<a href="http://img215.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitled2wy9.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/6618/untitled2wy9.th.jpg" border="0" alt="" onload="NcodeImageResizer.createOn(this);" /></a>
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,427 Posts
Yep, the default clocks of that card are higher than yours? Got a problem with that? <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Stick Out Tongue" class="inlineimg" />
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
x1900 has different clock speeds 2d is urs right now. 3d is when you run 3d apps such as games. It will automatically change. If u want to overclock i just use ati overdrive. I put requested at 680 and memory at 750. Apply on windows logon and you are set to go.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
24,372 Posts
The ATI x1800/x1900 cards have 2D/3D clock switches. The 500/600 frequencies are in 2D mode. An X1900XT runs at 625/750 in 3D mode.<br />
<br />
To properly overclock an X1900XT, check my FAQ. This applies for ATITool 25, beta 14. I find beta 15 too buggy, and I have not tried 16 yet.<br />
<a href="http://www.overclock.net/faqs/118132-how-overclock-x1800-x1900-series-card.html" target="_blank">Overclock an X1800 or X1900 with ATITool.</a>
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: baccon404

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
ooh, whew i thought i would have to go without a video card for a while due to a rma id have to do. leme read that guide chozard gave me and try it agian ill post my end results after <img src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Smile" class="inlineimg" />
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top