Overclock.net banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,675 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey guys...

Not the comp in my profile, but here it is:

Enermax Liberty 500w
ASUS A85NX
3700+ San Diego 10x220
BFG 7800GT 425mhz/1.05Ghz
2x1gb GSKILL set on auto

Prime95 is runnin for about two hours now and WoW is crashin n stuff. I don't know whats up..

any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,654 Posts
If prime passes and only WoW fails I'd say theres something wrong with the sector on your harddrive which has WoW installed or that some WoW files are fragmented/corrupt.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,654 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by KoSoVaR

The RAM is PC4000 (250MHz), G Skill, HZ part number.. from CPU-Z

It's running 1.552v...

10x250 now, stable.. running prime for about 20 min

the URL to the memory is http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021

Ohhh it's overclocked!..Whats your hypertransport set to? If it's at 250 fsb your hypertransport should be set to 4. to get your affective fsb number, multiply your fsb by your hypertransport number You always want to be as close to 1000 as possible for stability. As soon as you go over 1000 there can be instability at any moment. For socket 939 keep it around 1000, for socket 754 keep it around 800. Hope this helps
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,675 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
hmm so you think thats the problem, tard? So I was probably stable at 11x250 (2.75ghz) but it crashed like after two hours of playing games.. and it just.. reset. I never changed the HT x

damn i suck


Should I go back up to 250x11?

I really want to hit 3ghz with air.. it has a Big Typhoon with AS5 on the CPU..

The memory are as follows, from CPU-Z:

FREQ: 250
FSB
RAM : CPU/10
CAS# LAT: 3
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 4
RAS# Pre: 4
Tras: 8
Trc: 22
DRAM Idle Timer: 16

any ideas?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,809 Posts
also up the vdimm to about 2.7, you say its at 1.55v? that sound a little too low
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,675 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Actually 1.55 is the CPU voltage.. I love my DFi board, and I don't like the ASUS bios. I don't know his memory voltage, unless theres a way to check in windows. I'm checking on his computer through VNC right now, he lives like.. 2 min away from me..

[Tue Mar 14 23:24:51 2006]
Self-test 1024K passed!
[Tue Mar 14 23:41:59 2006]
Self-test 8K passed!
[Tue Mar 14 23:57:27 2006]
Self-test 10K passed!

thats what I got so far.. it's been 13 minutes since the last passed test
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,654 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by KoSoVaR

hmm so you think thats the problem, tard? So I was probably stable at 11x250 (2.75ghz) but it crashed like after two hours of playing games.. and it just.. reset. I never changed the HT x

damn i suck


Should I go back up to 250x11?

I really want to hit 3ghz with air.. it has a Big Typhoon with AS5 on the CPU..

The memory are as follows, from CPU-Z:

FREQ: 250
FSB
RAM : CPU/10
CAS# LAT: 3
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 4
RAS# Pre: 4
Tras: 8
Trc: 22
DRAM Idle Timer: 16

any ideas?

Well theres your problem! I think, because

All amd cpu's come with a stock fsb of 200.
200 x 5 = 1000 so that's what it's stock in bios.

When you up your FSB your making your fsb of 250 multiply by 5 giving you 1250. The most upper higher end mobo's such as dfi's can take it, but it puts a LOT of stress on your mobo. So how the hell do ya fix this? Change your HT to 4 which ought to give you a perfect 1000. I'd say go with a 250 fsb, with a 4 x HT and a 11X multiplier.

In my opinion, 1.55 volts is a tad much to get a san diego to post at 250 fsb. Try what I said and prime it. If it passes, try taking your voltage down slowly bit by bit till you get it to a nice low vcore. Test for prime and if it passes, there ya go, rock solid o/c, and great temps
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top